KuraHub

← Back to search

Westland High School

Secondary (Year 7-15) · State

Year levels
7–13
Total roll
404
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 35 schools in West Coast Region with a published location. Westland High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
140 Hampden Street, Hokitika
Territorial authority
Westland District
Phone
03-7556169
Email
office@westlandhigh.school.nz
Website
http://www.westlandhigh.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in West Coast

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAs a uniform school all students are required to wear correct uniform at all times and have the option of choosing which gender uniform to wear.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: begins Thursday 29 January (new students and Years 7 to 9), Friday 31 January (Years 11, 12 and 13), Monday 2 February (Year 10); ends Friday 3 AprilThursday 29 January – Term 1 begins for all new students and Years 7 to 9 only. Friday 31 January – Term 1 begins for all Years 11, 12 and 13 only. Monday 2 February – Term 1 begins for all Year 10’s only. Friday 6 February – Waitangi day, School closed. Friday 3 April – Good Friday, School closed. Friday 3 April – Term 1 ends.
    Year stated as2026 Term 1 dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 JuneMonday 20 April – Term 2 begins. Monday 27 April – ANZAC Day observed, School closed. Monday 1 June – Kings Birthday, School closed. Friday 3 June – Term 2 ends.
    Year stated as2026 Term 1 dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 SeptemberMonday 20 July – Term 3 begins. Friday 25 September – Term 3 ends.
    Year stated as2026 Term 1 dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October – Friday 11 DecemberMonday 12 October – Term 4 begins. Monday 26 October – Labour Day, School closed. Tuesday 120 November – NZQA Exams begin. Monday 30 November – Westland Anniversary Day, School closed. Friday 11 December – Term 4 ends.
    Year stated as2026 Term 1 dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • Our vision is to “experience success together” or in Māori, “piki kotahi ki te taumata” which refers to climbing the mountains to reach the summit, with everyone experiencing success in unison (as one).
International students
  • Accepted, as statedThe International Department at Westland High School is experiencing a strong period of growth, with 14 international students enrolled this term.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
344
Māori
107
Pacific
14
Asian
25
MELAA
7
Other
0
International
8

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0721330052058
Year 0818401045056
Year 0920152049064
Year 1018240059069
Year 1117331049057
Year 123151143351
Year 13+7140018733
Total10415245131510388
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1119130046051
Age 1218401041052
Age 1319332050065
Age 1415240053061
Age 1519341051060
Age 167041044453
Age 177250127238
Age 1800100326
Age 19+00000022
Total10415245131510388

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

97.6%

Westland High School97.6%
West Coast Region84%
Secondary (Year 7-15)89.6%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female93.8%
Male100%
Māori100%
PacificToo few to report
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā96.9%
Total97.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

75.6%

Westland High School75.6%
West Coast Region70.6%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.3%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female81.3%
Male72%
Māori66.7%
PacificToo few to report
Asian80%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā71.9%
Total75.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

53.7%

Westland High School53.7%
West Coast Region42.3%
Secondary (Year 7-15)64.5%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female62.5%
Male48%
Māori66.7%
PacificToo few to report
Asian60%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā46.9%
Total53.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

14.6%

Westland High School14.6%
West Coast Region14%
Secondary (Year 7-15)14.7%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female12.5%
Male16%
Māori0%
PacificToo few to report
Asian20%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā15.6%
Total14.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

78%

Westland High School78%
West Coast Region67.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.1%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female87.5%
Male72%
Māori88.9%
PacificToo few to report
Asian80%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā75%
Total78%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

111.2%

Westland High School111.2%
West Coast Region76.2%
Secondary (Year 7-15)43.4%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female68.2%
Male149.7%
Māori230.6%
Pacific287.7%
Asian37.2%
Other0%
European/Pākehā70.6%
Total111.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.3%

Westland High School4.3%
West Coast Region4.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)4.6%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male8.1%
Māori11.3%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.7%
Total4.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

3.4%

Westland High School3.4%
West Coast Region2%
Secondary (Year 7-15)2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male6.2%
Māori6.5%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā2%
Total3.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
475
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
25 January 1876

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
5 December 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (5 December 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 5 December 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 404 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2019

    300

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 4 November 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 5 December 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Westland High School is located in Hokitika , on the South Island’s West Coast, and provides education for learners in Years 7 to 13. The school offers delivery in te reo Māori in its bilingual education unit. The school’s values are whanangatanga, manaakitianga, kaitiakitanga and rangatiratanga .

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner outcomes and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current state

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes for learners are becoming more equitable, supported by learning and wellbeing initiatives focused on students reaching their potential.

The school is initiating additional support in literacy and mathematics for Year 7 to 10 learners; information over time indicates that the majority of learners who join the school with below expected achievement levels in literacy and mathematics make significant progress to successfully gain national qualifications in the senior school.

The majority of learners achieve at each level of the National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA); the school is beginning to address disparity in Māori learner achievement.

Learners have personalised pathways that suit their aspirations, interests and next steps in further study, training or employment beyond school.

The school has improving levels of regular attendance that are approaching, but not yet at, the Ministry of Education’s national target; just over a third of learners attend regularly.

Conditions to support learner success

Leadership approaches are establishing improvements to school conditions that promote learner success.

Leaders have improved academic tracking processes so that learners at risk of not achieving to their potential are identified more effectively and timely interventions are made that improve outcomes.

Heads of learning areas are initiating steps to develop teachers’ capacities to hold increasingly clear and high expectations about learners’ progress and achievement.

The school provides leadership opportunities for students in range of roles that increasingly contribute to achieving the school’s vision and implementing its values.

Teaching practices and learning programmes are developing and beginning to enhance students’ learning progress and achievement.

Leaders and teachers are initiating steps to improve the coherence, planning and delivery of teaching and learning programmes in order to improve student engagement and success.

Teachers are increasingly adapting their practice to make learning accessible for students and more responsive to their needs.

Teachers are expanding the school’s localised curriculum to include local histories, outdoor education, conservation and agriculture, to better address students’ learning interests and vocational aspirations.

The school is initiating steps to increase its engagement with its community, increase learner wellbeing and strengthen governance practices.

In consultation with local iwi and the school community, leadership is developing a bilingual policy and procedure to guide school operation, build bilingual capability and develop a learner-focused, bicultural curriculum to improve engagement.

Leaders have introduced a whānau group structure that is strengthening the development of learners’ resilience, competencies and connections to each other; restorative practices are increasing learner responsibility to uphold the school’s values.

Leaders and teachers continue to establish productive partnerships with tertiary and training providers, businesses and employers, providing vocational pathways for senior learners.

The board examines learner performance, including monitoring attendance, engagement, achievement to evaluate improvement and plan next steps.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

use learner data to inform teaching and wellbeing practices that support students to attain their highest possible standards in educational achievement and qualifications

use research-based evidence to develop practices that increase engagement of Māori learners and their whānau , to reduce barriers and promote excellent and equitable outcomes for all students and particularly Māori learners

strengthen teaching and leadership across the school to empower and support learners’ competency development so that they build positive, respectful relationships

implement strategies that improve and sustain levels of regular attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows:

Within six months

leaders and teachers continue to analyse achievement information to determine which teaching and curriculum interventions are raising Māori achievement and lifting outcomes for all learners to achieve a minimum school leaver achievement rate of Level 2 National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA)

teachers continue to support achievement in the Common Assessment Activities (CAAs) in literacy and numeracy to increase learner achievement pathways.

Every six months

leaders and teachers strengthen engagement with iwi, hapū and whānau to meaningfully incorporate te reo Māori and tikanga Māori into the everyday life of the school and to build a learner-focused, bicultural curriculum

leaders and teachers continue to gather and respond to learner wellbeing data to evaluate the implementation of restorative practices within the school.

Annually

leaders analyse and report attendance, retention, engagement and achievement data to the board and use it to inform teaching practices and curriculum development that improve learner outcomes

leaders continue to engage with learner wellbeing information to inform and improve school-wide wellbeing initiatives

leaders and teachers implement strategic actions across learning areas to align and respond to outcomes information and the implementation plan to improve learner outcomes

leaders and teachers develop practices to connect with the cultures, identities and languages of Māori learners to raise outcomes.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improved engagement and equitable progress and achievement across curriculum areas for all learners, including Māori learners

giving increasing effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi through a greater partnership with Māori learners and whānau and the development and implementation of a learner-focused, bicultural curriculum

increased indicators of learner wellbeing and competency development

improved and sustained regular attendance.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

5 December 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).