Westlake Girls' High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 2,289
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Girls School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 2 Wairau Road, Takapuna, Auckland
- Territorial authority
- Devonport-Takapuna Local Board Area
- Phone
- 09-4894169
- office@westlakegirls.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Students must demonstrate high standards of personal presentation by wearing their uniform correctly and with pride in the school.
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- https://ushopns.uniformgroup.co.nz/
Your uniform can be purchased online from the [Uniform Group](https://ushopns.uniformgroup.co.nz/) or in store from the Uniform Shop at 75B Barry’s Pt Rd, Takapuna.
- https://ushopns.uniformgroup.co.nz/
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 27 January to Thursday 2 April
Tuesday 27 January to Thursday 2 April.
Year stated asFor 2026 first day information for all year levels
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July
Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July
Year stated asFor 2026 first day information for all year levels
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September
Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September
Year stated asFor 2026 first day information for all year levels
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October to Monday 7 December
Monday 12 October to Monday 7 December
Year stated asFor 2026 first day information for all year levels
- Term 1, 2027: Thursday 28 January to Friday 9 April
Thursday 28 January to Friday 9 April
Year stated asPlease note that 2027 is an unusual year, as all public holidays land during term time.
- Term 2, 2027: Tuesday 27 April to Friday 2 July
Tuesday 27 April to Friday 2 July
Year stated asPlease note that 2027 is an unusual year, as all public holidays land during term time.
- Term 3, 2027: Monday 19 July to Friday 24 September
Monday 19 July to Friday 24 September
Year stated asPlease note that 2027 is an unusual year, as all public holidays land during term time.
- Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 October to Tuesday 14 December
Monday 11 October to Tuesday 14 December
Year stated asPlease note that 2027 is an unusual year, as all public holidays land during term time.
- Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 27 January to Thursday 2 April
- Getting there
- School bus routes 009, 023, 025, 026, 036, 042, 045, 052, 055, 057, 073, 074
Bus Numbers 009, 023, 025, 026, 036, 042, 045, 052, 055, 057, 073, 074
- School bus routes 009, 023, 025, 026, 036, 042, 045, 052, 055, 057, 073, 074
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
Fees are payable by International students to have their results recorded on their Record of Achievement and to receive their certificate.
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- $625 per student, or $820 for families with two or more students, 2026
The school donation for 2026 is $625 per student, or $820 for families with two or more students at WGHS.
- $625 per student, or $820 for families with two or more students, 2026
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Athletics
We have over 30 sports ranging from Athletics to Yachting
- Yachting
We have over 30 sports ranging from Athletics to Yachting
- Basketball
Westlake Girls enters four teams in the Basketball NZ 3 x 3 tournaments
- Athletics
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 1,142
- Māori
- 234
- Pacific
- 145
- Asian
- 1,088
- MELAA
- 116
- Other
- 51
- International
- 138
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 60 | 29 | 167 | 22 | 9 | 255 | 5 | 439 |
| Year 10 | 49 | 30 | 184 | 28 | 11 | 251 | 20 | 466 |
| Year 11 | 42 | 37 | 189 | 26 | 11 | 249 | 45 | 490 |
| Year 12 | 52 | 32 | 183 | 15 | 13 | 240 | 47 | 483 |
| Year 13+ | 32 | 23 | 177 | 21 | 8 | 231 | 11 | 432 |
| Total | 235 | 151 | 900 | 112 | 52 | 1226 | 128 | 2310 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Age 13 | 49 | 23 | 142 | 17 | 7 | 211 | 3 | 360 |
| Age 14 | 49 | 37 | 178 | 30 | 11 | 249 | 5 | 452 |
| Age 15 | 47 | 36 | 190 | 23 | 13 | 257 | 24 | 475 |
| Age 16 | 51 | 24 | 169 | 18 | 10 | 234 | 43 | 454 |
| Age 17 | 35 | 28 | 175 | 21 | 10 | 242 | 36 | 471 |
| Age 18 | 4 | 3 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 15 | 88 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Total | 235 | 151 | 900 | 112 | 52 | 1226 | 128 | 2310 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
97.6%
| Westlake Girls' High School | 97.6% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 90.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 97.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 91.9% |
| Pacific | 84.6% |
| Asian | 99.4% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 97.6% |
| Total | 97.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
96.7%
| Westlake Girls' High School | 96.7% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 96.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 89.2% |
| Pacific | 84.6% |
| Asian | 98.8% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 96.3% |
| Total | 96.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
88.7%
| Westlake Girls' High School | 88.7% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 71.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 88.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 78.4% |
| Pacific | 73.1% |
| Asian | 92.7% |
| MELAA | 84.2% |
| Other | 87.5% |
| European/Pākehā | 87.4% |
| Total | 88.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
9%
| Westlake Girls' High School | 9% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 14.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 9% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 18.9% |
| Pacific | 7.7% |
| Asian | 7.3% |
| MELAA | 5.3% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 10.6% |
| Total | 9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
97.2%
| Westlake Girls' High School | 97.2% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 88.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 97.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 89.2% |
| Pacific | 96.2% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 95.5% |
| Total | 97.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Māori | not reported |
|---|---|
| Female | not reported |
| Male | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
5.6%
| Westlake Girls' High School | 5.6% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 29.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 5.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 18.8% |
| Pacific | 11.6% |
| Asian | 2.2% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 7.5% |
| Total | 5.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1%
| Westlake Girls' High School | 1% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 4.4% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.6% |
| Total | 1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.9%
| Westlake Girls' High School | 0.9% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 5.4% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.6% |
| Total | 0.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 403
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 25 January 1957
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 4
- Last reviewed
- 15 June 2026
- Latest report
- School Report June 2026
- Report type
- Review report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (21 November 2022)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 21 November 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
ERO published this report as a PDF attachment rather than as text on its page, so there is nothing here for us to quote from it. The report itself is at the link below.
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 4 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).