KuraHub

← Back to search

West Rolleston Primary School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
751
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. West Rolleston Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
327 Dunns Crossing Road, Rolleston
Territorial authority
Selwyn District
Phone
03-595 0952
Email
office@westrolleston.school.nz
Website
http://www.westrolleston.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Thur 29th Jan (soft start 9:45am) - Thur 2nd AprTerm 1 - Thur 29th Jan (soft start 9:45am) - Thur 2nd Apr
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Mon 20th Apr - Fri 3rd JulyTerm 2 - Mon 20th Apr - Fri 3rd July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Mon 20th Jul - Fri 25th SeptTerm 3 - Mon 20th Jul - Fri 25th Sept
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Mon 12th Oct - Tue 15th Dec (12:00pm Finish)Term 4 - Mon 12th Oct - Tue 15th Dec (12:00pm Finish)
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
541
Māori
94
Pacific
44
Asian
163
MELAA
32
Other
10
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0183346061094
Year 02128183366091
Year 03135191059077
Year 041052761740103
Year 051642331750100
Year 061442055710100
Year 071261858940126
Year 08153204375098
Total1003817933215750789
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0553304050080
Age 06156163264082
Age 07126213168093
Age 081142651730100
Age 091442741750103
Age 101362055740102
Age 111441756810112
Age 121451834790100
Age 132041111017
Total1003817933215750789

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

60.9%

West Rolleston Primary School60.9%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female17.2%
Male100%
Māori94.1%
Pacific0%
Asian53.4%
Other0%
European/Pākehā74%
Total60.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

3%

West Rolleston Primary School3%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male5.7%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā4.2%
Total3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

West Rolleston Primary School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
415
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
31 December 2015

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
2 June 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (3 March 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 3 March 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 2 June 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in Years 1 to 8
Also provides
  • Satellite class for Waitaha Specialist SchoolThe school has a satellite class for Waitaha Specialist School

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 2 June 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

West Rolleston Primary School provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The current roll is 736. 50% of students identify as New Zealand European/ Pākehā , 22% as Asian, 13% as Māori , 10% as Indian and 5% as Pacific.

The school’s vision of Growing Happy Healthy Learners (GROW) is underpinned through the values of Ako | We learn with purpose, Manaakitanga | We show care and kindness for others and Tiakitanga | We look after today to protect the future .

The school has a satellite class for Waitaha Specialist School.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the March 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school focused on evaluating learner progress and achievement in writing.

The school expected to see overall gains in writing achievement data across the school, alignment in writing programmes across the school and increased teacher confidence.

Findings

Targeted professional learning strengthened teaching practice in writing and supports the application of shared approaches across the school. Teachers apply this learning to literacy and numeracy programmes to support improving learner outcomes. Students show a sound awareness of their learning by clearly explaining their goals and describing the actions they take to work towards them.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has significantly extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Areas of strength

Learners experience a strong sense of belonging within a welcoming, inclusive, and caring school community that is well supported by staff, leaders, and the West Rolleston School Board.

Leaders regularly reflect on current practice with a focus on improvement and future development, drawing on research to inform curriculum design. Purposeful systems and structures support teachers to collaboratively reflect on practice, supporting a shared understanding of effective teaching.

Learners engage in a meaningful curriculum that is regularly evaluated to reflect local contexts, deepening their learning through authentic experiences.

Structured approaches to the teaching of literacy are well established across all year levels; the school is embedding and refining mathematics programmes that align with the new curriculum requirements.

Learners with additional needs are well supported through strong partnerships with parents, whānau , local iwi , and external agencies, as well as personalised planning and tailored supports.

Teachers and teaching assistants access targeted professional learning opportunities that build their skills, support wellbeing and grow leadership capacity across the school.

Strategic leadership and a supportive Board provide clear vision and direction, using attendance, wellbeing and achievement data, strategic and annual planning, and regular evaluation to drive school improvement.

Key priorities

Raise achievement for all learners, with a targeted focus on accelerated progress in reading, writing and mathematics for learners not yet meeting year-level expectations.

Enhance consistency of high-quality teaching practices through deepening teacher understanding of the new curriculum and assessment requirements.

Increase and sustain regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders provide ongoing staff professional learning in literacy and mathematics to embed the new assessment tools and curriculum content

leaders and staff work with the community to communicate and engage with parents and whānau about assessment and curriculum changes

leaders gather, analyse and use information from qualitative surveys of staff and students to evaluate the effectiveness of implementing the new curriculum requirements

leaders and teachers monitor student attendance and learning progress, respond to the data and report to the Board to inform decision making

Annually:

leaders evaluate and report on the impact of the school’s actions towards its strategic priorities, using wellbeing, attendance, progress and achievement information to guide future planning

leaders report to the Board and community on the progress of the school’s implementation with its strategic priorities.

Expected outcomes

Improved student achievement in reading writing and maths for all groups of learners.

Well-embedded and consistently high-quality teaching and assessment practices schoolwide.

Sustained regular attendance that meets the Government’s target of 80%.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

2 June 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).