KuraHub

← Back to search

Waiuku College

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,002
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Waiuku College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Constable Road, Waiuku
Territorial authority
Franklin Local Board Area
Phone
09-2358139
Email
office@waiuku-college.school.nz
Website
http://www.waiuku-college.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredWaiuku College requires Year 9-12 students to wear a school uniform and Year 13 students to adhere to a specific dress code.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Mon 26 Jan – Thu 2 AprTerm 1 – Mon 26 Jan – Thu 2 Apr 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Mon 20 Apr – Fri 3 JulTerm 2 – Mon 20 Apr 2026 – Fri 3 Jul 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Mon 20 Jul – Fri 25 SepTerm 3 – Mon 20 Jul 2026 – Fri 25 Sep 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Mon 12 Oct – Thurs 10 DecTerm 4 – Mon 12 Oct 2026 – Thurs 10 Dec 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedInternational students are offered general and subject-specific language learning through the ESOL department.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • kapa hakaThrough kapa haka, students connect with te reo Māori, tikanga and whakapapa, strengthening identity, confidence and belonging.
  • Stand Up Stand OutYou will have the chance to perform in front of audiences at our school as well as at competitions like Stand Up Stand Out, or RockQuest, just to name a few.
  • RockQuestYou will have the chance to perform in front of audiences at our school as well as at competitions like Stand Up Stand Out, or RockQuest, just to name a few.
  • ShowquestStudents have the opportunity to perform in both small performance evenings and full-scale productions as well as compete in national competitions such as Showquest.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
729
Māori
321
Pacific
110
Asian
103
MELAA
23
Other
6
International
22

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 09853428271890242
Year 10822720251840222
Year 11702617131497199
Year 125713123114910188
Year 13+31151522984129
Total32511592101876921980
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 13722821261600199
Age 14812620261790219
Age 15722620031543201
Age 166318143114911196
Age 17341314221073136
Age 183421020327
Age 19+00100012
Total32511592101876921980

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

91.3%

Waiuku College91.3%
Auckland Region90.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female95.6%
Male88.2%
Māori87.3%
Pacific84.2%
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā92.7%
Total91.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

82.1%

Waiuku College82.1%
Auckland Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female86.8%
Male78.7%
Māori77.8%
Pacific78.9%
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā83.8%
Total82.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

45.9%

Waiuku College45.9%
Auckland Region71.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female58.2%
Male37%
Māori33.3%
Pacific42.1%
Asian73.3%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā45.8%
Total45.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

19.7%

Waiuku College19.7%
Auckland Region14.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female27.5%
Male14.2%
Māori17.5%
Pacific10.5%
Asian20%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā20.7%
Total19.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

80.7%

Waiuku College80.7%
Auckland Region88.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female81.3%
Male80.3%
Māori82.5%
Pacific89.5%
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā79.3%
Total80.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

49.5%

Waiuku College49.5%
Auckland Region29.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female27.3%
Male68.8%
Māori43.4%
Pacific61.4%
Asian52.4%
Other23.6%
European/Pākehā47.4%
Total49.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

8.2%

Waiuku College8.2%
Auckland Region3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female4.5%
Male11.4%
Māori13.5%
Pacific4.6%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā7.6%
Total8.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.4%

Waiuku College4.4%
Auckland Region1.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female4.1%
Male4.7%
Māori7%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā3.1%
Total4.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
476
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
22 November 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (22 November 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 22 November 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1002 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2017

    801

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 1 November 2017

  2. August 2014

    908

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 8 October 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 22 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within two years of the Education Review Office and Waiuku College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Waiuku College, located in the Franklin District, provides education for students in Years 9 to 13. The school’s values, Whanaungatanga, Whakaute and Korowai Manaaki underpin the school’s vision, “ Empowering learners towards their future success/ Kia eke te tauira ki toona karairangatanga ”.

Waiuku College ’s strategic goals for improving outcomes for learners are:

learners at the centre

equitable opportunities for every learner

quality teaching and learning

learning for now and the future.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Waiuku College ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent to which culturally responsive curriculum, pedagogy and pastoral practices are supporting all students to engage and achieve.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the need to continue to pursue more equitable and excellent outcomes for Māori students

close alignment with the school’s strategic plan and ongoing improvement journey.

The school expects to see increased levels of engagement and equity resulting from:

a curriculum that closely reflects the values co-constructed with Ngāti Te Ata and increasingly incorporates te ao Māori

pastoral and mentoring practices that build connections to whānau, identify student aspirations and are consistently culturally responsive

teaching practices that are inclusive of and differentiated for each student

a range of student pathways that provide equity of opportunity.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to pursue more culturally responsive practices:

values, co-constructed with Ngāti Te Ata that clearly articulate the school’s valued outcomes

cultural capacity and responsive practice in areas of the school that can provide insight into effective practice

the deliberate gathering of voice and aspirations of whānau, hapū and iwi is informing teaching practices to better meet the needs of Māori students.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

developing a shared understanding of mana enhancing pastoral practices and implementing those practices schoolwide

continuing to develop a curriculum that reflects the school values and incorporates te ao Māori

providing professional development and support for teachers to differentiate their teaching to meet the needs and interests of their students

continuing to expand the pathways available in response to student need and interest.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

22 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).