Wairarapa College
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 949
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 83 Pownall Street, Masterton
- Territorial authority
- Masterton District
- Phone
- 06-3700400
- office@waicol.co.nz
- Website
- http://www.waicol.co.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
All students must wear the correct school uniform.
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- https://wairarapacollege.nzuniforms.com/
Wairarapa College School Uniform is available exclusively from NZ Uniforms, Masterton. Store Address: 72 Ngamutawa Rd, Masterton, 5810 Phone: 06 929 8233 Email: masterton@nzuniforms.com Store Hours: Weekdays 9am – 5pm, Saturday 9am – 3pm Available online: [www.nzuniforms.com](https://wairarapacollege.nzuniforms.com/)
- https://wairarapacollege.nzuniforms.com/
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
we will welcome four different groups of international students, each visiting for ten days. In addition, we will welcome four new long-term students from China and Japan, as well as a new exchange student from Germany.
- Accepted, as stated
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 773
- Māori
- 301
- Pacific
- 53
- Asian
- 66
- MELAA
- 19
- Other
- 10
- International
- 3
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 57 | 12 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 178 | 0 | 212 |
| Year 10 | 71 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 188 | 0 | 222 |
| Year 11 | 51 | 10 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 152 | 0 | 198 |
| Year 12 | 69 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 149 | 0 | 188 |
| Year 13+ | 46 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 146 | 2 | 174 |
| Total | 294 | 54 | 65 | 10 | 8 | 813 | 2 | 994 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Age 13 | 44 | 10 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 140 | 0 | 166 |
| Age 14 | 66 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 187 | 0 | 222 |
| Age 15 | 59 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 163 | 0 | 202 |
| Age 16 | 60 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 142 | 0 | 178 |
| Age 17 | 50 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 141 | 0 | 174 |
| Age 18 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 2 | 45 |
| Age 19+ | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 294 | 54 | 65 | 10 | 8 | 813 | 2 | 994 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
93.7%
| Wairarapa College | 93.7% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 90.8% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 96.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 91.6% |
| Māori | 93.4% |
| Pacific | 90.9% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 94.1% |
| Total | 93.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
83.3%
| Wairarapa College | 83.3% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 89.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 78.2% |
| Māori | 80.3% |
| Pacific | 63.6% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 85% |
| Total | 83.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
59.7%
| Wairarapa College | 59.7% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 68.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 66.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 53.8% |
| Māori | 52.5% |
| Pacific | 36.4% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 61.5% |
| Total | 59.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
11.8%
| Wairarapa College | 11.8% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 12.5% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 12.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 10.9% |
| Māori | 23% |
| Pacific | 18.2% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 11.2% |
| Total | 11.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
85.5%
| Wairarapa College | 85.5% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 88.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 79% |
| Māori | 86.9% |
| Pacific | 81.8% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 85% |
| Total | 85.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
56.7%
| Wairarapa College | 56.7% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 24.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 32% |
|---|---|
| Male | 77.5% |
| Māori | 117.8% |
| Pacific | 40.2% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 125.3% |
| European/Pākehā | 40.9% |
| Total | 56.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
5.7%
| Wairarapa College | 5.7% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 2.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 6.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | 4.7% |
| Māori | 11.3% |
| Pacific | 16.5% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 4.4% |
| Total | 5.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
2.6%
| Wairarapa College | 2.6% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 0.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.5% |
| Māori | 2% |
| Pacific | 10.1% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.6% |
| Total | 2.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 479
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Medium urban area
- Date opened
- 25 January 1923
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 22 May 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (22 May 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 22 May 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 22 May 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
provides education for learners in Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 22 May 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Wairarapa College provides education for learners in Years 9 to 13. The school roll of 962 includes 58% of students who identify as Pākehā /New Zealand European, 32% as Māori , 3% as Pacific and 6% as Asian.
The school’s vision is to ‘prepare young people for life with wisdom and courage – kia mātau, kia māia ’. The school’s LEAD values (learn with purpose, engage with pride, act with respect, dare to succeed) underpin the school culture and curriculum.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the November 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school expected the newly embedded junior curriculum improving engagement, wellbeing and achievement for learners, particularly for priority groups, through more localised curriculum design and stronger evaluation of its impact.
Findings
The school junior curriculum is improved by broadening learner choice and providing more relevant learning contexts, including courses that are contextualized and themed to align with student interests. A comprehensive document to guide effective teaching and learning has been developed and used by all staff.
The school reviewed of the impact of these changes and initiatives. Senior leaders are developing more robust measures to evaluate their effectiveness and evaluate the impact on student outcomes.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Success and progress for learners is increasing.
A large majority of students achieved National Certificate of Education Achievement (NCEA) Levels 1, 2, and 3 in 2025. Achievement levels are similar for all groups of learners at Level 1 and 2.
Assessment information drawn from curriculum aligned assessments is enabling the school to understand learners’ progress in literacy and numeracy across Years 9 and 10, and to identify their readiness for NCEA Level 1 and the co‑requisites.
Regular attendance remains below the government target, with less than half of students attending regularly. Attendance is improving and chronic absence is decreasing. Improving attendance is a priority for school leaders.
Senior students are successfully accessing Secondary to Tertiary Programmes, resulting in personalised pathways that support transition into trades, apprenticeships, and vocational qualifications.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Leadership has strengthened the systems and conditions necessary for effective school improvement.
Leadership provides clear strategic direction linking the school’s vision, goals and actions, ensuring coherence across initiatives and a shared understanding of priorities.
Leadership has strengthened relational trust and built a collaborative professional culture that supports learner wellbeing and achievement.
Leaders are strengthening the quality and consistency of teaching and learning to address student needs and improve progress and achievement.
The school provides a responsive curriculum that supports student engagement.
Relationships between learners and teachers are characterised by mutual respect fostering an inclusive culture which supports engagement, wellbeing, and achievement.
High levels of learner engagement are evident in classrooms resulting in settled and purposeful classroom environments.
Leaders and teachers offer a wide range of learning options, including online, community and tertiary-based learning opportunities, that reflect and support students’ interests, strengths, and future pathways.
Learners who need additional support are clearly identified and leaders and teachers have a responsive approach to meeting students’ needs in literacy, numeracy and wellbeing; strengthened targeted provision ensures these learners continue to make progress.
Staff foster a culture of care that supports learner success.
Leaders and teachers know their learners well and take an individualised approach that considers academic, social, emotional and cultural needs to support each student’s success.
Staff work collaboratively; students’ wellbeing and inclusion is prioritised and promoted.
Senior students’ vocational pathways are supported through extensive and purposeful partnerships with tertiary and training providers, businesses and careers programmes.
Leaders demonstrate deliberate and systematic action to uplift Māori success as Māori , strengthening cultural capability across the school and supporting the authentic integration of te ao Māori into everyday practice.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Improve equitable and excellent outcomes for all groups of learners.
Further strengthen partnerships with whānau to support student wellbeing, achievement and sense of belonging.
Improve regular attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders investigate the use of standardised assessment practices across the junior school to reliably track progress in reading, writing and mathematics
leaders and teachers implement the schoolwide observation tool aligned with the teaching and learning framework to evaluate the effectiveness and consistency of its implementation
leaders and the board implement the Board whānau engagement framework
Every six months:
the school board reviews and adjusts the attendance plan in response to attendance data
leaders analyse and report impact measures to the Board to inform the ongoing review of annual goals
Annually:
the Wairarapa College School Board reports overall achievement, progress, wellbeing and attendance information to the community.
Expected outcomes
Excellent and equitable outcomes for all learners.
Improved and sustained regular attendance.
Improved collaboration with whānau.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
22 May 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).