KuraHub

← Back to search

Waikowhai Primary School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
198
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Waikowhai Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
381 Hillsborough Road, Mount Roskill, Auckland
Territorial authority
Puketāpapa Local Board Area
Phone
09-6279665
Email
office@waikowhai.school.nz
Website
http://www.waikowhai.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Where to buy the uniform
Term dates
  • Term One, 2026: Friday 5 February - Thursday 2 AprilTerm One: Friday 5 February - Thursday 2 April
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term Two, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyTerm Two: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term Three, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SeptemberTerm Three: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term Four, 2026: Monday 12 October - Friday 18 DecemberTerm Four: Monday 12 October - Friday 18 December
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
58
Māori
36
Pacific
66
Asian
78
MELAA
17
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01911114310037
Year 0261313209028
Year 036894010027
Year 04516103011035
Year 05820151014043
Year 0629156010034
Year 0703401108
Total368077204650212
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 058910429034
Age 06715142110031
Age 076794010026
Age 08517103011036
Age 09820152014044
Age 1029155010033
Age 1103401108
Total368077204650212

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Waikowhai School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

23%

Waikowhai School23%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female51.4%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā71.4%
Total23%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

22%

Waikowhai School22%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female50.3%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā68.7%
Total22%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
433
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1956

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
2 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 2 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for 209 learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 198 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2019

    215

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 7 February 2020

  2. November 2014

    243

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 December 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 2 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every 4 years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Waikowhai School is situated in Mount Roskill, Auckland, near Puketāpapa Mountain. The school provides education for 209 learners in Years 1 to 6; 39% of students are Asian, 37% are of Pacific heritage, 33% Pākehā / NZ European and 14% of students identify as Māori .

The school's motto is, Te Taonga Te Ako, Mauria te Pono – The treasure is learning, believe in yourself.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from excellent quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of students attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has significantly extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners’ wellbeing and sense of belonging is a priority; students are valued, and the diverse cultures of students is celebrated.

The senior leadership team work well together; they provide strong, trust-based mentoring for teachers and use clear goals and data to guide ongoing improvements.

Teachers collaborate and use their individual strengths to provide high quality teaching and learning, that effectively responds to a wide range of learning needs.

Classrooms are characterised by high-quality teaching, clear routines, and positive relationships between teachers and students; learners are well supported to be inclusive and engaged in learning.

Staff and the School Board develop strong links with the community; parents and caregivers feel that they are well informed and actively involved in school events and activities.

The school provides strong support for students with additional needs through effective partnerships with external agencies, enhancing outcomes in behaviour, wellbeing, and academic progress.

Key priorities for the school

Work in partnership with whānau to embed more te ao Māori and Māori language, culture, and knowledge across all parts of school life.

Continue to improve student attendance.

Embed structured literacy and maths programmes, ensuring they align well with what the school already does to give students the best learning and outcomes.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders and teachers work with whānau to explore meaningful ways to further strengthen te ao Māori within the school

leader's review and update the school’s attendance plan to help students attend more often

leaders and teachers to continue to participate in professional development to support the alignment of structured literacy and mathematics programmes with current best practices

Annually:

leaders evaluate the schoolwide integration of te reo Māori, tikanga Māori , and mātauranga Māori to inform future planning

leaders and the School Board review the attendance plan to determine the impact on improving attendance and identify areas for future improvement

leaders and teachers evaluate the progress made in aligning structured literacy and mathematics programmes, use this analysis to inform next steps and guide future planning.

Expected outcomes

Students actively engaging in te ao Māori through stronger understanding of Māori culture and language, while also being provided with meaningful leadership opportunities.

Increased regular attendance across the school to meet the Government attendance targets.

Improved student achievement as a result of effectively embedding the revised English and mathematics Curriculum and into teaching and learning.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

2 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).