KuraHub

← Back to search

Waikato Montessori Education Centre

Full Primary · Private : Fully Registered

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
56
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Waikato Montessori Education Centre is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
267 Newell Road, Hamilton
Territorial authority
Waikato District
Phone
07-8583563
Email
admin@goldenbeads.org.nz
Website
http://www.goldenbeads.org.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
33
Māori
1
Pacific
0
Asian
27
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0200410408
Year 03203007010
Year 04007005012
Year 0500300406
Year 0600400406
Year 07004007011
Year 0810100102
Total30261032055
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0600410408
Age 07203007010
Age 08007005012
Age 0900300406
Age 1000400406
Age 11004007011
Age 1210000001
Age 1300100101
Total30261032055

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
not applicable
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
14 August 2012

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
1 February 2024
Latest report
Waikato Montessori Education Centre Feburary 2024
Report type
not reported
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 1 February 2024 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

International students
  • trueThe school is a signatory provider to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 56 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. December 2017

    47

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 January 2018

  2. April 2013

    14

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 13 May 2013

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).