KuraHub

← Back to search

Waihi Beach School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
269
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Waihi Beach School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
100 Beach Road, Waihi Beach
Territorial authority
Western Bay of Plenty District
Phone
07-8635704
Email
admin@waihibeach.school.nz
Website
http://www.waihibeach.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Bay of Plenty

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe offer a small number of places to International Students who wish to be part of our community and learn with us.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
227
Māori
79
Pacific
11
Asian
16
MELAA
4
Other
1
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0111020034038
Year 0213131042048
Year 0312212039043
Year 0411110031035
Year 0515322039047
Year 0616020138044
Year 072001010011
Total80711612330266
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 058020028031
Age 0614121045050
Age 0713222034040
Age 0812100035038
Age 0915321035044
Age 1015021144049
Age 113011012014
Total80711612330266

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Waihi Beach School0%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Waihi Beach School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Waihi Beach School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
442
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
25 January 1924

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
29 November 2022
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (29 November 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 29 November 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 269 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2017

    228

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 September 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 29 November 2022 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within eight months of the Education Review Office and Waihi Beach School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Waihi Beach School is located in the Western Bay of Plenty and provides education for students in Years 0–6. The school appointed a first-time principal in 2019. The vision ‘Let each star in the sky shine its own light’ is at the centre of the school’s new strategic plan and its emerging localised curriculum.

Waihi Beach School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to create an environment where ākonga are at the centre of their learning

to develop, grow and enhance the hauora (wellbeing) or our ākonga to navigate their world

to create cultural sustainability through meaningful opportunities whereby Matauranga Māori is learned, experienced, demonstrated and shared within the whānau whānui (school community).

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Waihi Beach School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively student achievement information is used to shape literacy teaching practices that respond to student need and drive equitable outcomes.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

an ongoing commitment to pursuing excellent and equitable outcomes for all learners, with a particular focus on Māori learners

the need to enact the strategic focus on placing ākonga at the centre.

The school expects to see:

collaborative inquiry practices supporting teachers to engage with student achievement information to identify learner needs

teachers adapting their literacy teaching practices deliberately in response to student achievement information

a clearly articulated improvement agenda and ongoing review shaping teaching practices to promote increasingly equitable and excellent outcomes.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to put ākonga at the centre of their learning:

an inclusive learning environment built on positive, nurturing relationships

a commitment to honouring Te Tiriti o Waitangi through deliberate action

a local curriculum that increasingly affirms students’ language, culture and identity.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

establishing consistent and robust assessment, moderation and data analysis processes

developing collaborative inquiry practices that support teachers to engage with and respond to student achievement information

using evaluation to support ongoing refinements to teaching practices that promote more equitable learning outcomes.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

29 November 2022

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).