KuraHub

← Back to search

Waiheke Primary School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
274
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Waiheke Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
26 Sea View Road, Ostend, Waiheke Island
Territorial authority
Waiheke Local Board Area
Phone
09-3722006
Email
office@waiheke.school.nz
Website
http://www.waiheke.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredStudents are required to wear black shorts/skorts/trousers.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February to Thursday 2 AprilTerm 1:  Monday 2 February to Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asSchool Holidays: Friday 3 April to Sunday 19 April 2026.
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April to Friday 3 JulyTerm 2: Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July
    Year stated asSchool Holidays: Saturday 4 July to Sunday 19 July 2026.
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July to Friday 25 SeptemberTerm 3: Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September
    Year stated asSchool holidays: Saturday 26 September to Sunday 11 October 2026.
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October to Monday 14 DecemberTerm 4: Monday 12 October to Monday 14 December
    Year stated asSchool holidays: Saturday 26 September to Sunday 11 October 2026.
  • Term 1, 2027: Tuesday 2 February to Friday 9 AprilTerm 1: Tuesday 2 February to Friday 9 April
    Year stated as2027 Term dates
  • Term 2, 2027: Tuesday 27 April to Friday 2 JulyTerm 2: Tuesday 27 April to Friday 2 July
    Year stated as2027 Term dates
  • Term 3, 2027: Monday 19 July to Friday 24 SeptemberTerm 3: Monday 19 July to Friday 24 September
    Year stated as2027 Term dates
  • Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 October to Wednesday 15 DecemberTerm 4: Monday 11 October to Wednesday 15 December
    Year stated as2027 Term dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe welcome International Students at Waiheke Primary School.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • cross countrySports days including cross country and athletics days.
  • athleticsSports days including cross country and athletics days.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
241
Māori
38
Pacific
17
Asian
11
MELAA
20
Other
3
International
2

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 016311043045
Year 021225029033
Year 035330238042
Year 045115021026
Year 057403123029
Year 068213141044
Year 074232127031
Year 082242026029
Total3819152152480279
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 055311041043
Age 062125028032
Age 075430235039
Age 082114022026
Age 0910301025027
Age 107315139045
Age 115233230036
Age 122242024027
Age 1300000404
Total3819152152480279

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Waiheke Primary School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

9%

Waiheke Primary School9%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male16.3%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā10.2%
Total9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

9.1%

Waiheke Primary School9.1%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male16.3%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā10.3%
Total9.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
411
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
26 January 2005

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
8 December 2022
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (8 December 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 8 December 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 274 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2016

    246

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 1 March 2017

  2. February 2014

    202

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 April 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 8 December 2022 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Waiheke Primary School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Waiheke Primary School caters for year 1 to 8 ākonga/ learners and is located on Waiheke Island in Auckland’s Hauraki Gulf.

The school’s vision is to empower ākonga o te motu to be nurturing, innovative action takers. Waiheke Primary School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for ākonga are based on 3 guiding pou/ pillars of ako /learning, ahurea /culture and taiao /environment. These are realised through:

ākonga making progress and having success in their learning

fostering engaging and innovative learning opportunities

creating strong connections with the wider community

te reo Māori and tikanga Māori being valued and practised by staff, students, and the community

hauora (wellbeing) of students, staff and community

an environment fit for purpose.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan and 2022 curriculum on Waiheke Primary School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the localised curriculum provides responsiveness to learner’s needs, ensuring quality teaching and equitable outcomes for all.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that in 2022, the school moved from being an International Baccalaureate school to implementing its own local curriculum, based on the competencies and learning expectations of the New Zealand Curriculum. The evaluation focus is founded on seven key expectations.

The school expects to see:

effective teaching strategies used in adaptive ways

embedded learning progressions applied consistently across the school

a focus on teacher professional learning to support developing te reo Māori and tikanga Māori capability embedded into the school’s local curriculum

strong deliberate partnerships and a close connection to Piritahi and local iwi to support language, culture and identity of ākonga

assessment for learning practices are embedded into practice and are reflected in student outcomes

continual monitoring and refinement of the curriculum through the implementation and embedding phase of the Waiheke Primary School Curriculum

the impact of a local school inquiry model that reflects the special nature of being an island community.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support it in its goal to evaluate curriculum, and teacher responsiveness to ākonga needs:

a school culture where the staff, students and community believe wellbeing and inclusivity contribute to, and are implicit to learner success

leaders, teachers and community have collectively developed a learning framework to provide authentic, agentic, inquiry-based learning opportunities, with an explicit focus on kaitiakitanga - connecting and caring for their environment

whanaungatanga underpins the school ethos of a nurturing, connected community where belonging and positive relationships are intertwined in the fabric of the school

courageous, consultative leadership and school stewardship strategically focused on ākonga educational needs

a schoolwide commitment to Te Tiriti o Waitangi through the curriculum.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

ensuring teaching strategies and practices provide quality differentiated and inclusive learning opportunities for ākonga

providing teachers with needs-based support to accelerate progress of ākonga

on-going evaluation of the localised curriculum considering authenticity, broadness, deep learning, assessment to inform, and opportunities to grow ākonga culture, identity, and language

the consideration of attendance, academic and wellbeing trends in relation to learner outcomes, post extensive Auckland Covid lockdowns.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Filivaifale Jason Swann Director Review and Improvement Services (Northern) Northern Region | Te Tai Raki

8 December 2022

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).