Wā Ora Montessori
Composite · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- not reported
- Total roll
- 257
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 278 Waddington Drive, Naenae, Lower Hutt
- Territorial authority
- Lower Hutt City
- Phone
- 04-5672377
- office@waora.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.waora.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Voluntary donation
- $795 per term (Primary School Donation); $850 per term (High School Donation)
Area School Donation - Primary School Donation: $795 per term (Monday – Friday 9:00am to 3.00pm) - High School Donation: $850 per term (Monday – Friday 9:00am to 3.15pm)
- $795 per term (Primary School Donation); $850 per term (High School Donation)
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Preschool Kapa Haka
Preschool Kapa Haka, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
- Primary Kapa Haka
Primary Kapa Haka, 3pm - 4pm, Kauri Classroom
- Drama Club (9-12 and High School ākonga)
Drama Club (9-12 and High School ākonga), 3:15pm - 4:15pm, T2
- Senior Athletics
Senior Athletics, 9am - 3pm, Hutt Rec
- Preschool Kapa Haka
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 190
- Māori
- 29
- Pacific
- 16
- Asian
- 68
- MELAA
- 13
- Other
- 3
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 01 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 34 |
| Year 02 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 27 |
| Year 03 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 25 |
| Year 04 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 26 |
| Year 05 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 19 |
| Year 06 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Year 07 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 25 |
| Year 08 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 20 |
| Year 09 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 17 |
| Year 10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 20 |
| Year 11 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 21 |
| Year 12 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 13 |
| Year 13+ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 13 |
| Total | 31 | 16 | 68 | 15 | 3 | 199 | 0 | 265 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 06 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 34 |
| Age 07 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 30 |
| Age 08 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 26 |
| Age 09 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 25 |
| Age 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 19 |
| Age 11 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 18 |
| Age 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 25 |
| Age 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 15 |
| Age 14 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 20 |
| Age 15 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 25 |
| Age 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 10 |
| Age 17 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 15 |
| Age 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Total | 31 | 16 | 68 | 15 | 3 | 199 | 0 | 265 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
92.9%
| Wā Ora Montessori | 92.9% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 90.8% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 91.4% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 85.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 100% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Not applicable |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 90.9% |
| Total | 92.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
85.7%
| Wā Ora Montessori | 85.7% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 85.3% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 86% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 85.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 85.7% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Not applicable |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 90.9% |
| Total | 85.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
71.4%
| Wā Ora Montessori | 71.4% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 68.6% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 71.7% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 71.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 71.4% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Not applicable |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 72.7% |
| Total | 71.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
0%
| Wā Ora Montessori | 0% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 12.5% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 16% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Not applicable |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
85.7%
| Wā Ora Montessori | 85.7% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 88.7% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 86.6% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 85.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 85.7% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Not applicable |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 90.9% |
| Total | 85.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
26.3%
| Wā Ora Montessori | 26.3% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 24.7% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 26.5% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 49.5% |
| Māori | 47.8% |
| Pacific | 57.7% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 221% |
| European/Pākehā | 28.7% |
| Total | 26.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Wā Ora Montessori | 0% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 2.6% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 3.2% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Wā Ora Montessori | 0% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 0.9% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 1.2% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 396
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 25 January 1992
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 4
- Last reviewed
- 18 May 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (18 May 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 18 May 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 18 May 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- From six years of age until Year 13
provides education for learners from six years of age until Year 13
- From six years of age until Year 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 18 May 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Wā Ora Montessori located in Naenae , Lower Hutt provides education for learners from six years of age until Year 13. Of the 251 learners enrolled, 63% identify as Pākehā /New Zealand European, 20% as Asian and 11% as Māori .
The special character of the school, based on the Montessori philosophy underpins the approach to the learning, growth and development of each student. The school’s values are learning, ecology, generosity of spirit and a mutually supporting community.
Wā Ora Preschool provides education for learners aged from three to six years on the same site.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the August 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school evaluated how effectively interventions and programmes accelerated the progress and achievement of students in writing, with a particular focus on priority learners in the primary and early adolescent areas.
Findings
Overall, progress in writing for Years 2 to 9 has stabilised but has not improved over time. Disparity between boys’ and girls’ achievement has continued with girls achieving better than boys. Schoolwide professional development in writing in supports teachers to review and strengthen their professional practice. Further professional development in structured writing and use of aligned assessments to support more targeted teaching and support remains a next step.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation .
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
A large majority of learners increasingly experience success, progress and wellbeing
Most learners in Years 1 to 10 achieve at or above expected levels for mathematics, a large majority achieve at or above for reading and a small majority achieve at or above for writing.
Almost all learners achieve literacy and numeracy National Certificate of Education Achievement (NCEA) co-requisites at Year 11.
Almost all students achieve NCEA Level 2 and a large majority of students achieve NCEA Level 3. A small majority achieve University Entrance (UE). Achievement outcomes are equitable for Māori and Pacific learners.
Students appreciate the school’s special character and express a strong sense of inclusion and belonging.
A large majority of students attend school regularly. Regular attendance is improving. A suitable Attendance Management Plan is in place and improving attendance remains a priority for school leaders and the Wā Ora Montessori School Board.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Leaders set and pursue clear improvement goals to enhance student outcomes
Leaders use appropriate evidence to plan and monitor the school’s strategic improvement cycle and systematically evaluate the effectiveness of strategies to increase learner success and wellbeing.
Well-paced change management processes contribute to a shared sense of professional purpose and relational trust; staff, whānau and student views and feedback guide curriculum developments and teaching approaches.
Students benefit from good quality teaching practices and a responsive curriculum that supports their engagement and progress in learning
Structured literacy and mathematics programmes increasingly engage primary students in learning; more focused strategies for middle and senior students use a range of rich local contexts making learning relatable and purposeful.
Teachers are improving their use of assessment information to better plan and target their professional practice. Accelerating the achievement of target groups is an ongoing next step.
Teachers set clear expectations, create settled respectful learning environments to effectively support students to build skills and confidence in their learning.
School systems and processes to support student outcomes are well aligned and embedded, clearly communicated and well understood
Programmes and practices to promote student wellbeing, inclusion and confidence in their identity and culture are woven through learning programmes and the wider curriculum.
Leaders, staff and the school community give effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi and work with Māori whānau and mana whenua to support and promote te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and te ao Māori .
The Wā Ora Montessori School Board effectively represents, serves and works collaboratively with the school’s community to develop the strategic direction, improvement priorities and goals related to learning, wellbeing and achievement.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Strengthen and sustain the explicit teaching of structured writing across the school to accelerate progress and increase equitable outcomes for all learners including those that require targeted support and teaching.
Implement new assessment tools and processes to provide useful and accurate achievement information and identify learning goals to fine tune teaching and learning programmes.
Further improve and sustain high rates of regular attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders report to the school Board on the ongoing impact of teacher’s professional development and writing programmes on improving learning, including the accelerated progress of learners receiving targeted support
leaders keep the school Board well informed about the implementation of new assessment tools and strategies
Every six months:
leaders report to the Board on the ongoing impact of targeted teacher professional development and the impact of writing programmes on improving learning, including the acceleration of achievement for learners receiving targeted support
the Board and leaders review and report on the impact of attendance planning and if needed, make changes to better target these strategies and actions to further lift and sustain high attendance
Annually:
leaders and the Board analyse and report on the impact of strengthened teacher practice on schoolwide achievement in writing before setting annual improvement targets
leaders and teachers analyse the impact of the new assessment tools and use this information in strategic planning for teaching and learning
leaders, teacher and the Board analyse and report on the impact of attendance planning to set annual attendance priorities.
Expected outcomes
Consistent, high-quality teaching in writing accelerates progress, achievement and increased equity in learner outcomes.
Assessment tools and practices are used in deliberate and strategic ways so that they are useful and accurate, enabling teachers to teach more effectively and leaders to gauge how well students are achieving and what they need to learn next.
Sustained, high rates of regular student attendance.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
18 May 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 4 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).