KuraHub

← Back to search

Vogeltown School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
329
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 94 schools in Taranaki Region with a published location. Vogeltown School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
37 Huatoki Street, Vogeltown, New Plymouth
Territorial authority
New Plymouth District
Phone
06-753 6843
Email
office@vogeltown.school.nz
Website
http://www.vogeltown.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in New Plymouth · schools in Taranaki

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8:55amSchool starts at 8:55am.
School day ends
  • 3:00pmSchool finishes at 3:00pm
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2nd February to Thursday 2nd AprilTerm 1: Monday 2nd February to Thursday 2nd April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Tuesday 21st April to Thursday 2nd JulyTerm 2: Tuesday 21st April to Thursday 2nd July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July to Friday 25th SeptemberTerm 3: Monday 20th July to Friday 25th September
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October to Tuesday 15th DecemberTerm 4: Monday 12th October to Tuesday 15th December
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • We believe that these shared values will be as important for children in the future as they are today. They should be encouraged by the school and the home so the children will reach their full potential, develop positive relationships and contribute positively to society. Our school values are:
    • I.R.O.C.K
    • This acronym stands for – Inclusive, Respectful, Original, Courageous, Kind

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
240
Māori
53
Pacific
6
Asian
22
MELAA
18
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0110012022030
Year 0219055045068
Year 0313224041056
Year 0411153046063
Year 059136034049
Year 068073050066
Year 073022016022
Total734252502540354
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510012022030
Age 0617044043062
Age 0715235043062
Age 0811153044061
Age 099136035050
Age 108073051067
Age 113022016022
Total734252502540354

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Vogeltown School0%
Taranaki Region41.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Vogeltown School0%
Taranaki Region4.1%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Vogeltown School0%
Taranaki Region1.6%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
447
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
30 June 1915

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
20 October 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 December 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 12 December 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 20 October 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for 362 students in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 20 October 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Vogeltown School provides education for 362 students in Years 1 to 6. The large majority of students are NZ European/ Pākehā , with 17% identifying as Māori and 7% Asian learners. A new principal has been appointed since the previous ERO review.

The school is guided by the vision, Maanaki Whenua – Maanaki Tangata – Haere Whakamua - Care for the land – Care for the People – Go Forward. The I.R.O.C.K learner values, being inclusive, respectful, original, courageous and kind , underpin the vision .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners show a strong sense of belonging and pride in their school. They experience a positive and supportive environment aligned to the school’s vision and values.

Learners access a broad range of curriculum opportunities, enriched by local knowledge and a commitment to Te Tiriti o Waitangi.

Teachers promote respectful learning environments that enable students to be meaningfully engaged in their learning.

Teachers implement structured approaches to teaching reading, writing and mathematics focused on strengthening learners’ foundational literacy and numeracy skills.

The principal, in collaboration with senior staff, leads an increasingly deliberate focus on achieving equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners. Leaders use research and evidence to guide decision making.

The school Board works with leaders to implement the school’s strategic plan and annual goals; resourcing is aligned to support learner focused improvement outcomes.

Leaders, staff and the school Board work proactively with parents and whānau and effective partnerships support learners’ progress, achievement and wellbeing.

Key priorities

Improve and sustain regular attendance.

Embed teaching, learning and assessment practices aligned to new curriculum requirements.

Increase the scrutiny of achievement information to plan for accelerated student progress.

Use internal evaluation to measure the impact of initiatives on improving learner outcomes.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders observe in classrooms to evaluate the quality and consistency of teaching, learning and assessment practices

teachers participate in ongoing professional learning to support the use of effective teaching and learning practices and assessment tools in English and mathematics

Every six months:

leaders collate and report attendance information and progress made toward the Government’s regular attendance target

leaders and teachers review the success of teaching and learning initiatives implemented to accelerate and extend outcomes for groups of learners, with a focus on writing for boys and Māori learners

Annually:

leaders evaluate the quality and consistency of teaching and assessment practices in literacy and mathematics to guide future professional learning and improvement planning

the principal and school Board review student attendance, progress and achievement outcomes and use this information to report to parents and inform annual goal setting and resourcing decisions.

Expected outcomes

Regular attendance increases to meet or exceed the Government’s attendance target.

Consistent high-quality teaching, learning and assessment practices aligned to The New Zealand Curriculum.

Equitable and excellent achievement outcomes for all learners.

Effective internal evaluation that supports ongoing school improvement.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

have an up-to-date policy relating to planning and preparing for emergencies, disasters and crises

hold at least one evacuation drill each term (including a fire drill at least once every six months) Fire and Emergency New Zealand Act 2017, Fire and Emergency New Zealand (Fire Safety, Evacuation Procedures, and Evacuation Schemes) Regulations 2018.

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

20 October 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).