KuraHub

← Back to search

Viscount School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
452
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Viscount School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Viscount Street, Mangere Central, Auckland
Territorial authority
Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board Area
Phone
09-2754699
Email
admin@viscount.school.nz
Website
http://www.viscount.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAll students are expected to transition to the new polo and fleece, by the end of Term 2, 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
11
Māori
64
Pacific
405
Asian
21
MELAA
4
Other
7
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 017500002052
Year 024415014049
Year 037513112059
Year 0410491103055
Year 0514665010079
Year 0610532104060
Year 079431300053
Year 0810631203070
Total714161883180477
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 055450002047
Age 066445014052
Age 075453111052
Age 0812521004058
Age 0911594110072
Age 1013623104070
Age 118390200046
Age 1210642302074
Age 1316000106
Total714161883180477

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Viscount School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Viscount School0%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Viscount School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
516
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1969

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
6 September 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (6 September 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 6 September 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 452 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2018

    654

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 9 November 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 6 September 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Viscount School in Māngere , Auckland provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The school’s values are ‘ Ako , Respect and Safety’. Since the previous ERO review, there has been a change to the leadership team, with a new principal appointed in Term 1, 2024.

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

The school is working towards equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

Less than half of all learners achieve at or above expected levels in reading and writing; and a small majority achieve at or above expected levels in mathematics.

School leaders are now analysing achievement information for specific groups including Māori , Pacific learners and gender to know about equity of outcomes for all groups of learners.

Learners experience a welcoming, positive, and inclusive school environment that acknowledges their strengths, home languages and cultures; these contribute to their wellbeing and sense of belonging.

The school continues to work towards meeting the Ministry of Education attendance target, with data for Term 1, 2024 showing that less than half of learners attended regularly.

Conditions to support learner success

School leadership is strengthening and embedding the conditions necessary for effective teaching and learning.

School leaders value and promote a culture of professional learning, growth and development that is beginning to increase success for all learners.

Building consistency of teaching practice and ensuring there are higher expectations for learning outcomes is fostered by leaders.

Leaders work collaboratively to monitor that the school’s curriculum and teaching practices are clear and focused on improving learning outcomes for learners.

The school’s curriculum and classroom teaching practices are increasingly responsive to students’ wellbeing, learning needs, interests and cultural identities.

Learners have classroom practices that are welcoming, warm, relational, and affirming and they follow clearly established routines and expectations for learning.

Learners experience a planned and documented local curriculum where they can see themselves, their culture and identity reflected, leading to increased engagement.

Many learners have English as an additional language and their learning programmes place emphasis on successfully building vocabulary in literacy and mathematics.

Learning conditions that support learners and whānau involvement are increasingly established and the school continues to strengthen and build opportunities for whānau to contribute to learning programmes.

Current priorities for ongoing professional learning and growth are building capability in assessment practices and greater integration of te ao Māori to effectively support learning.

Respectful relationships assist learners and parents to be comfortable engaging with staff and seeking support when required.

The school continues to strengthen and build opportunities for whānau to contribute to and enhance learning programmes, with plans to make increased use of their knowledge, skills and abilities.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

continue to evaluate how well current strategies have lifted overall student attendance

continue to build consistency of teaching practice to make the most of learning time to lift the achievement of all learners in literacy and mathematics

develop te ao Māori, tikanga Māori, and te reo Māori to further enrich the curriculum

strengthen use of assessment practices in response to learning needs and embed assessment practices into staff professional growth conversations to lift the achievement of all learners.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

leaders and teachers will closely monitor the effectiveness of initiatives to improve the attendance of students who do not attend regularly

monitor how well assessment practices across the school effectively informs teaching and learning programmes

continue to monitor and analyse student achievement data to promote equity and excellence for all learners.

Annually

ensure attendance and achievement data for groups of learners, including gender and ethnicity, is reported to the board to understand and respond to, with focus on improved outcomes for learners in literacy and mathematics

monitor and evaluate the outcomes of building staff capability in assessment practices, te ao Māori, tikanga Māori, and te reo Māori to improve outcomes for learners

the board will continue to use information regarding the impacts of staff professional learning on student outcomes to inform on-going and future professional learning decisions.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improved attendance, especially for those learners who do not attend regularly at present

improved overall levels of accelerated progress and achievement for all learners in literacy and mathematics

greater consistency and use of assessment practice across the school to drive improvements in the teaching of literacy and mathematics.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

6 September 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).