KuraHub

← Back to search

Twizel Area School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
251
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Twizel Area School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Mt Cook Street, Twizel
Territorial authority
Mackenzie District
Phone
03-4350650
Email
office@twizel.school.nz
Website
https://www.twizel.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day ends
  • 3.00pmSchool Concludes 3.00pm
Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Getting there
  • School bus: students are dropped off at the school's designated bus parking spot each morning, and at the end of the day all bus students meet Ms. Evans (the Bus Controller) to be signed off before boardingSchool Bus Procedures To ensure the safety and accountability of all students traveling to and from school, please familiarize yourself with our daily bus protocols: Morning Arrival: Students will be dropped off at the school’s designated bus parking spot each morning. Afternoon Departure: At the end of the school day, all bus students must meet Ms. Evans (our Bus Controller) to be officially signed off before boarding.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • TAS Swimming SportsTo every student who stepped onto the starting blocks for the TAS Swimming Sports
  • annual TAS Athletics DayOur annual TAS Athletics Day is fast approaching on Wednesday, March 18th, held right here on the school field.
  • rowingThe rowing season is reaching its peak, and the excitement is building as both the South Island Secondary Schools (SISS) Championships and the prestigious Maadi Cup are just around the corner. We are incredibly proud to have two of our dedicated TAS athletes competing in the highly competitive U17 category this year. These girls have put in countless early mornings on the water and grueling sessions on the ergs to prepare for the national stage. We wish them the absolute best of luck as they represent Twizel Area School against the best young rowers in the country
  • Rippa RugbyThe Rippa Rugby action returns on March 13th.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
202
Māori
39
Pacific
8
Asian
36
MELAA
6
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 019141218025
Year 023030013016
Year 037210017020
Year 044130115019
Year 053021017019
Year 065110019021
Year 071150117022
Year 084120018021
Year 091020010013
Year 10302008013
Year 113020017020
Year 126221015019
Year 13+4010011014
Total53930341950242
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 059141218025
Age 063030012015
Age 077210018021
Age 084130116020
Age 093021016018
Age 105110018020
Age 111140118022
Age 124120018021
Age 13101008010
Age 141040010015
Age 155020017022
Age 165111013016
Age 174110011014
Age 1810100102
Age 19+00000101
Total53930341950242

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

100%

Twizel Area School100%
Canterbury Region87.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
Male100%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

100%

Twizel Area School100%
Canterbury Region79.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
Male100%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

69.2%

Twizel Area School69.2%
Canterbury Region59%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female66.7%
Male71.4%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total69.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

30.8%

Twizel Area School30.8%
Canterbury Region13.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female50%
Male14.3%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total30.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

84.6%

Twizel Area School84.6%
Canterbury Region83.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female83.3%
Male85.7%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total84.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

65.1%

Twizel Area School65.1%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female26.3%
Male103.3%
Māori79.6%
PacificToo few to report
Asian50%
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā48.7%
Total65.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.3%

Twizel Area School4.3%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male8.6%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā5.4%
Total4.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Twizel Area School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
452
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 January 1970

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
29 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (29 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 29 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 251 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2019

    221

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 January 2020

  2. November 2015

    207

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 1 March 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 29 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 19 months of the Education Review Office and Twizel Area School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Twizel Area School is located in Te Manahuna | the Mackenzie Basin and provides co-educational learning for students from Years 1 to 13. The school’s vision is to develop future leaders by nurturing their emerging passions and to enable learners to be inspired, to collaborate with others and achieve their personal goals. Learning is supported by the WAKA values of: whānaukataka | kinship; awhinataka | nuture; kaitiakitaka | guardianship; and ārahi | leadership. An experienced principal joined the school in 2021.

Twizel Area School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

develop a curriculum and educational facility that is responsive to cultures, needs, interests, and aspirations for all

strengthen resilience and wellbeing for all students and staff

foster authentic learning partnerships with whānau and the wider community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Twizel Area School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent to which strengthened student agency improves engagement and achievement in the years 7 to 10.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that the school has:

analysed feedback from Years 7 to 10 students which identified the need to refine learning to better meet the diverse needs of future learners

prioritised the need to build on student agency and strengthen the use of digital portfolios

recognised its curriculum needs further development so it is more responsive to cultures, needs, interests and aspirations for all.

The school expects to see:

a revised, responsive curriculum implemented in the middle school, informed by student voice, aligned with key competencies, and the school’s WAKA values and goals, which sets aspirational achievement and progress targets

increased learner engagement in, and ownership of, their learning resulting in improved achievement

digital portfolios of learning and achievement shared with whānau by students to foster authentic learning partnerships.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate the extent to which strengthened student agency improves engagement and achievement in the Years 7 to 10:

the WAKA values, recently developed in consultation with the community, are informing meaningful curriculum development

support and teaching staff engage collaboratively in professional learning that enhances teaching practices and curriculum design

the systematic collection, analysis, and review of data informs programmes for learning

upskilling students, staff and whānau in digital fluencies is extending partnerships for learning

the new leadership team is working collaboratively to deliver the school’s strategic direction.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to investigate the needs, aspirations, and interests of learners and their whānau to broaden opportunities for learning

further development of the graduate profile and values system so they align with and are implemented throughout the curriculum

targeted professional learning in utilising student agency and digital portfolios to inform learning design.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

29 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).