KuraHub

← Back to search

Tongariro School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
366
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Tongariro School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
22 Waipapa Road, Turangi
Territorial authority
Taupo District
Phone
07-3868684
Email
administration@tongariro.school.nz
Website
http://www.tongariro.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredThis video outlines the key features of our updated uniform — from our everyday polo and hoodie to our flexible black-bottoms options and clear expectations around footwear and non-permitted items.
Term dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July - Friday 25th September 2026Term Three: Monday 20th July - Friday 25th September 2026 (100 half days)
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October - Friday 11th December 2026Term Four: Monday 12th October - Friday 11th December 2026 (86 half days)

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
108
Māori
315
Pacific
26
Asian
13
MELAA
5
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0122210011025
Year 0238420010042
Year 032201008028
Year 041510009020
Year 0533100013036
Year 061720006020
Year 0725431112033
Year 082920007031
Year 092300017026
Year 101910004020
Year 112830005030
Year 121620002017
Year 13+1211004016
Total29923812980344
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0522210011025
Age 0632120010035
Age 072431007030
Age 0820100010026
Age 0925100012028
Age 102421008028
Age 1124421110031
Age 122520007026
Age 132300017027
Age 142210004023
Age 152530004027
Age 162020004021
Age 171111004015
Age 1820000002
Total29923812980344

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

67.7%

Tongariro School67.7%
Waikato Region84.2%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female61.5%
Male72.2%
Māori63%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā83.3%
Total67.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

48.4%

Tongariro School48.4%
Waikato Region75.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female53.8%
Male44.4%
Māori44.4%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā66.7%
Total48.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

25.8%

Tongariro School25.8%
Waikato Region51.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female46.2%
Male11.1%
Māori18.5%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā50%
Total25.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

3.2%

Tongariro School3.2%
Waikato Region15.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female7.7%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā16.7%
Total3.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

67.7%

Tongariro School67.7%
Waikato Region77.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female61.5%
Male72.2%
Māori63%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā66.7%
Total67.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

35.3%

Tongariro School35.3%
Waikato Region53.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female12.3%
Male56.2%
Māori39.3%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā23.5%
Total35.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

5.8%

Tongariro School5.8%
Waikato Region6.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female6.2%
Male5.5%
Māori6.5%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā11.8%
Total5.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Tongariro School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
546
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 December 2003

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
6 November 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (6 November 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 6 November 2025 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

keep accurate records about each aspect of the safety checking process [Children’s (Requirements for Safety Checks of Children’s Workers) Regulations 2015]

obtain a Police Vet every three years for employees who still work at the school. [S 104 Education and Training Act 2020]

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 6 November 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 13providing education for students in Years 1 to 13

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 6 November 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every 4 years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the school

Tongariro School situated in the town of Tūrangi , is a coeducational school providing education for students in Years 1 to 13 and 87% of the students are Māori. Whakaute, Tuakiritanga, Kotahitanga and Whanaungatanga are the school values. The senior leadership team is newly formed, including a first-time principal, whose tenure started at the beginning of Term 2, 2024.

The Ministry of Education appointed a Limited Statutory Manager (LSM) in October 2023. The functions of the LSM were extended in March 2024 to include employment, policies and procedures and to retain curriculum management.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the August 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school has focused on accelerating the progress of learners in Years 1 to 10, below expected curriculum levels in literacy and numeracy.

As the result of considerable change in school leadership over the past 18 months, and with support from the LSM there is a clear focus on improving outcomes for learners.

Findings

There has been a shift in the school’s culture aimed at raising expectations for both achievement and attendance, alongside strengthened relationships with whānau and the community to advance key strategic improvement goals. Engagement with whānau and the community has strengthened through report evenings, regular reporting student progress and whānau days.

A clear focus on literacy and numeracy learning is evident across the school. Achievement data is beginning to be used to monitor and track student achievement. Accelerated data is not available. Current data shows that a half of students in Years 1 to 10 are below the expected curriculum levels.

Curriculum development is progressing, with a focus on local history and geography, including iwi . A bilingual whānau class for Year 1 to 7 has been established after consultation with the community.

Updated strategic and annual plans fare better focused on school improvement and whānau engagement to enhance learner outcomes. A student progress and achievement tracking system is being developed.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Learner Success and Wellbeing

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.

The school is working towards improving outcomes for all learners

In 2024, less than a third of students gained National Certificates of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Levels 1, 2 or 3. No students gained University Entrance. A small majority gained Level 1 literacy and less than a third gained numeracy.

Less than half of Years 2 to 10 students are at or above the expected curriculum levels for reading and mathematics, and less than a third for writing.

Although regular attendance is increasing, with less than half the students attending regularly, the school is well behind the Government target. Chronic attendance is decreasing over time.

A student survey showed that the majority of students see school as a secure and caring place.

Conditions to support learner success

This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.

Leadership is becoming more strategic and highly collaborative with a deliberate focus on improving outcomes for learners.

As a result of consultation with the community and iwi , leaders and the Board have a strategic plan with key priorities that are reflective of what whānau want for their children and young people.

Leadership is developing processes and systems to strengthen the organisational structure of the school for sustainable change focused on improved student educational outcomes.

Leaders are strengthening relational trust, collaboration, and communication focused on a positive school culture and subsequent improvements to students’ wellbeing, engagement, attendance, progress and achievement.

Teachers engage in collaborative inquiry to reflect on and increasingly adapt their practices to meet learner needs.

Programmes and initiatives have been implemented for students with varied learning needs. The curriculum focuses on much needed development of foundational skills in reading, writing and mathematics.

Teaching practices are relational and affirming between students and teachers. Classrooms have clearly established routines and expectations for learning.

Classroom observations undertaken by ERO showed positive learning environments where students engage and are on task. Students commented to ERO that teachers knew them and at what stage they were with their learning.

Key conditions including learner wellbeing, staff collaboration and partnerships are strengthening.

Leaders engage with whānau, hapū, iwi and the wider community to strengthen learning focused partnerships

The Board, staff and whānau have high expectations for all learners to be successful. The school is working to provide appropriate pathways so that students can make choices for life beyond school. A culture of care supports student wellbeing and sense of belonging.

The school is using a range of strategies to reduce barriers to learning, such as getting students to school, learning support for those who need this and in-class teacher aides at all year levels.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.

Key priorities

Use the school plan to focus on raising attendance rates for all students and regularly review the effectiveness of strategies.

Embed the professional learning in literacy and mathematics teaching in all classes and monitor that this is happening.

Strengthen teacher capacity to accelerate learners’ progress through targeted professional.

Strengthen the analysis and use of data to respond to student progress and achievement.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders have in place assessment processes and systems that give consistent and reliable data to measure student progress, inform next steps for learning and identify improvements needed for high quality of teaching

leaders and teachers engage in assessment professional learning to strengthen teacher understanding of the analysis and use of data and accelerating progress

leaders work with the Ministry of Education|LSM to address chronic absenteeism

Every six months:

leaders and teachers gather analysed assessment data, to evaluate improvements in the quality of teaching and programmes of learning, and the impact on student progress and achievement

leaders report to the Board and community on student attendance, wellbeing, progress and achievement

Annually:

principal reports to the Board on the impact of the professional development programme on teaching capacity to accelerate student achievement

leaders and the Board use accumulated assessment data and progress and achievement of all students in reading, writing, mathematics and NCEA to develop improvement steps in planning

principal report to the Board on the impact of the Stepped Attendance Response Plan (STAR) to enable the Board to strategically respond.

Expected outcomes

Improved regular attendance.

The majority of students achieving in reading, writing and mathematics and improved NCEA qualifications.

Consistent, good quality teaching practice across all year levels.

Consistent use of achievement data to monitor student progress and to inform next steps in teaching practice and school direction.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

6 November 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).