KuraHub

← Back to search

Tokoroa Central School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
191
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Tokoroa Central School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Clyde Street, Tokoroa
Territorial authority
South Waikato District
Phone
07-8866780
Email
office@tokoroacentral.school.nz
Website
http://www.tokoroacentral.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2nd February – Thursday 2nd AprilTerm 1 - Start: Monday 2nd February - End: Thursday 2nd April
    Year stated asSchool terms for 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April – Friday 3rd JulyTerm 2 - Start: Monday 20th April - End: Friday 3rd July
    Year stated asSchool terms for 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July – Friday 25th SeptemberTerm 3 - Start: Monday 20th July - End: Friday 25th September
    Year stated asSchool terms for 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October – TBCTerm 4 - Start: Monday 12th October - End: TBC
    Year stated asSchool terms for 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Our Vision
    • Inspiring young minds to achieve their goals
    • Motto
    • Kia kaha, Kia maia, Kia pono ki a koe. Irinaki ia koe
    • Stand strong, Be proud, Be true to yourself. Believe in yourself.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
68
Māori
132
Pacific
60
Asian
9
MELAA
4
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011551007020
Year 0228160109039
Year 031691106021
Year 04291012017040
Year 0519600010029
Year 061841109028
Year 0712000103
Total12652450590180
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051461007020
Age 0628160109038
Age 071681106021
Age 08291012016040
Age 0921500011030
Age 101751109028
Age 1112000103
Total12652450590180

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

219.5%

Tokoroa Central School219.5%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female25.5%
Male445.1%
Māori272.4%
Pacific272.6%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā369.6%
Total219.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

25.4%

Tokoroa Central School25.4%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male54.7%
Māori36.3%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā98%
Total25.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Tokoroa Central School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
538
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
31 January 1954

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
2 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 2 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for students in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 191 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2018

    184

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 November 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 2 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Tokoroa Central School provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The roll is approximately 185 students. The large majority of learners identify as Māori and a third identify as Pacific. The school’s vision of Inspiring Young Minds is underpinned by the four values of Courage | Mātātoa , Compassion | Aroha , Excellence | Kairangi and Integrity | Tapatahi .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of the New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners express a strong sense of pride in their school that enhances their wellbeing, culture and identity; they speak positively about an environment that is caring and supports their learning.

A proactive and collaborative senior leadership team sets and pursues relevant improvement goals that have learners at the centre; high relational trust among leaders and teachers is evident.

Leaders and teachers know learners’ strengths and needs well; achievement information shows that learners attending regularly over time make very good progress, particularly in reading.

Well-established routines and systems in class support students’ engagement in learning.

Teachers plan and implement programmes that provide students with multiple opportunities to practise new learning.

Structured literacy and structured mathematics are embedded across the school. Leaders and teachers continually refine learning programmes through ongoing self-review.

Staff participate in relevant professional development opportunities that reflect the school’s strategic goals. These opportunities are targeted for ongoing improvement of teaching and learning.

Teachers engage in reflective professional inquiries that build their capability and focus on improving learning and wellbeing outcomes for all students.

Key priorities

Further improve all students’ regular attendance.

Strengthen formative assessment practices so that students know their next learning steps.

Further improve progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

Embed the school’s newly developed Graduate Profile to promote students’ success.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders and teachers review school systems and initiatives to increase students’ regular attendance and identify next steps for ongoing improvement

leaders and teachers introduce the Graduate Profile across the school to support students to understand their learning steps and take ownership of their learning

Every six months:

leaders provide ongoing professional learning opportunities that strengthen teachers’ understanding and use of effective formative assessment practices

leaders work with students and staff about the progress made towards embedding the Graduate Profile to support further actions

Annually:

the School Board and leaders review student attendance, progress and achievement information to inform ongoing strategic decision making and improvement planning

leaders and teachers evaluate the implementation of the Graduate Profile and its impact on supporting positive learner outcomes to determine future actions.

Expected outcomes

Improved and sustained regular student attendance.

High quality teaching, learning and assessment practices that increase students’ progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

Students can confidently explain their next learning steps and take ownership of their learning.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO has identified the following area of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

all teachers, including those employed part-time, have completed the online mandatory module for understanding the rules and guidelines for physical restraint [s101 Education and Training Act 2020].

The board has since addressed the area of non-compliance identified.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within 4 years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

2 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).