KuraHub

← Back to search

Tokomairiro High School

Secondary (Year 7-15) · State

Year levels
7–13
Total roll
200
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 146 schools in Otago Region with a published location. Tokomairiro High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
238 Union Street, Milton
Territorial authority
Clutha District
Phone
03-4178620
Email
ths@tokohigh.school.nz
Website
http://www.tokohigh.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Otago

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedTokomairiro welcomes all international students from years 7-13. Students may enrol for a full years course or any time during the year for a short course.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Kapa HakaOur Arts and Culture programme include: - Drama - Dance - Kapa Haka - Music
  • Guitar- Guitar - Drums
  • Drums- Drums - Voice
  • Voice- Voice - Saxophone
  • Saxophone- Saxophone - Trumpet
  • Trumpet- Trumpet - Trombone
  • Trombone- Trombone - Flute
  • Flute- Flute - Clarinet
  • Clarinet- Clarinet - Violin
  • Violin- Violin - Cello
  • Cello- Cello

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
158
Māori
49
Pacific
10
Asian
10
MELAA
6
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0710101028033
Year 085051020029
Year 096011020024
Year 107121029037
Year 116100021024
Year 124020029033
Year 13+7021015020
Total45312501620200
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 118101020025
Age 126020021025
Age 135042022031
Age 145021027032
Age 159210020026
Age 165010031035
Age 176010019021
Age 1810110205
Total45312501620200

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

87.9%

Tokomairiro High School87.9%
Otago Region90.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)89.6%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female88.9%
Male87.5%
Māori87.5%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā89.3%
Total87.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

78.8%

Tokomairiro High School78.8%
Otago Region84.8%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.3%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female77.8%
Male79.2%
Māori75%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā82.1%
Total78.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

54.5%

Tokomairiro High School54.5%
Otago Region65.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)64.5%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female66.7%
Male50%
Māori75%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā53.6%
Total54.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

9.1%

Tokomairiro High School9.1%
Otago Region20.4%
Secondary (Year 7-15)14.7%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female22.2%
Male4.2%
Māori12.5%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā10.7%
Total9.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

72.7%

Tokomairiro High School72.7%
Otago Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.1%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female77.8%
Male70.8%
Māori75%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā75%
Total72.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

21.2%

Tokomairiro High School21.2%
Otago Region36.8%
Secondary (Year 7-15)43.4%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female13.7%
Male27.1%
Māori24.6%
PacificToo few to report
Asian0%
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā15.1%
Total21.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

8.1%

Tokomairiro High School8.1%
Otago Region4.6%
Secondary (Year 7-15)4.6%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female12.2%
Male4.8%
Māori32.8%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total8.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

6.4%

Tokomairiro High School6.4%
Otago Region2%
Secondary (Year 7-15)2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female7.2%
Male5.8%
Māori27.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total6.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
500
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 January 1966

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
6
Last reviewed
2 December 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (2 December 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 2 December 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 2 December 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 7 to 15co-educational Years 7 to 15 school

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 2 December 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the school

Tokomairiro High School is a co-educational Years 7 to 15 school in Milton. The school oversees Toko Training, an off-site centre for primary industry training for students. The school’s vision is working together to inspire excellence in education, in character and in life.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the October 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated the effectiveness of their Years 7 to 10 curriculum in promoting positive outcomes for students. The school expected to see improved student engagement and achievement leading to improved NCEA qualifications and retention in Years 11 to 13, with students experiencing an adaptive curriculum which responds to their cultures and identities.

Findings

The school has made progress in the development of a balanced curriculum. Students are exposed to key learning in foundational skills in literacy and numeracy and have increased opportunities in Years 7 to 10 for to explore their interests and follow a range of pathways as they move into the senior school. More students are choosing to remain at school in Years 11 to 13, with senior programmes being developed to increase achievement.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Learner success and wellbeing

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.

Outcomes for learners are becoming increasingly equitable.

A small majority of students in Years 7 to 10 achieve at or above curriculum expectations in reading and mathematics. Fewer than half achieve at or above curriculum expectations in writing.

A large majority of students achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) at Level 1,2 and 3. At Year 11, a large majority achieve Level 1 literacy and numeracy. Fewer than a third of students gain University Entrance.

Māori student achievement is generally equitable across Years 7 to 13.

A small majority of students attend school regularly. Regular attendance is improving towards the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.

Leaders are developing the conditions needed for the school to keep improving.

Leaders establish relational trust and collaboration across the school community to improve learner outcomes.

Leaders are taking steps to foster a culture committed to quality teaching and equity and excellence in learner outcomes.

Leaders are strengthening communication with parents and whānau to develop shared understandings about students’ progress and achievement.

Leaders increasingly use evidence to plan and monitor aspects of the school’s strategic improvement plan and evaluate the effectiveness of strategies designed to improve student outcomes.

Learning programmes and teaching practices are increasingly responsive to students’ needs.

Students benefit from learning in settled classroom environments.

Teachers increasingly develop positive and respectful teacher-learner relationships and use their knowledge of students’ strengths, needs and interests to enhance engagement.

Teachers and teaching programmes support learners to gain sound foundation skills in literacy and numeracy.

Flexible curriculum structures provide increased choice and greater responsiveness to student interests.

An inclusive school climate contributes to establishing school conditions necessary for student success.

Programmes, practices and systems promote students’ wellbeing and inclusion. Students feel known and cared about at school.

Regular feedback from students and staff guides school improvement.

Community partnerships enhance learning, engagement, wellbeing and pathways to employment and further training.

The school Board actively supports school priorities for improving students’ wellbeing and learning progress.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.

Key priorities

Develop transition processes to ensure that students thrive and succeed as they move through and beyond the school.

Integrate te reo , tikanga and mātauranga Māori across the school curriculum to increase engagement.

Increase and maintain regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders and teachers review pastoral systems supporting student transitions through school to determine the consistency and effectiveness of current practices

leaders and teachers review current practices for integrating te reo , tikanga and mātauranga Māori across the school curriculum to identify strengths and areas for development

leaders and teachers align attendance procedures to ensure consistent and effective implementation

Within six months:

leaders and teachers further develop pastoral systems to improve student transitions and increase students’ wellbeing and sense of connection to the school

leaders and teachers engage in professional learning to improve the integration of te reo , tikanga and mātauranga Māori across learning areas

Every six months:

leaders evaluate pastoral initiatives to determine consistency of implementation and how effectively they are improving wellbeing and engagement outcomes

leaders and teachers strengthen the authentic presence of te reo , tikanga , and mātauranga Māori in programmes across the curriculum

leaders review attendance trends, evaluate the impact of current initiatives and adjust approaches as needed

Annually:

leaders and teachers review the impact of pastoral systems on improving transitions informed by learner and staff voice, and use findings to prioritise next steps

leaders review the use of te reo , tikanga and mātauranga Māori across learning areas and identify ways to continue to improve programmes

leaders review annual attendance outcomes and use this information to plan improvements to increase regular attendance rates.

Expected outcomes

Improved transitions for all students as they move through and beyond school, resulting in improved wellbeing and learning outcomes.

The effective integration of te reo , tikanga and mātauranga Māori across the school curriculum.

Improved and sustained levels of regular attendance.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

2 December 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 6 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).