KuraHub

← Back to search

TKKM o Te Hiringa

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
135
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. TKKM o Te Hiringa is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
12-24 Tainui Street, Tokoroa
Territorial authority
South Waikato District
Phone
07-886 9837
Email
admin@tehiringa.school.nz
Website
https://tehiringa.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredIt is important that all of our students wear the correct uniform.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
5
Māori
134
Pacific
21
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012100000021
Year 021100000011
Year 031300000013
Year 041500000015
Year 051600000016
Year 061500001015
Year 071200000012
Year 081200001012
Year 0970000007
Year 1050000005
Year 1130000003
Year 1220000002
Year 13+40000004
Total136000020136
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052100000021
Age 061100000011
Age 071300000013
Age 081500000015
Age 091600000016
Age 101500001015
Age 111200000012
Age 121200001012
Age 1370000007
Age 1450000005
Age 1530000003
Age 1620000002
Age 1740000004
Total136000020136

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

Too few to report

TKKM o Te HiringaToo few to report
Waikato Region84.2%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

Too few to report

TKKM o Te HiringaToo few to report
Waikato Region75.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

Too few to report

TKKM o Te HiringaToo few to report
Waikato Region51.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

Too few to report

TKKM o Te HiringaToo few to report
Waikato Region15.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

Too few to report

TKKM o Te HiringaToo few to report
Waikato Region77.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

35%

TKKM o Te Hiringa35%
Waikato Region53.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male68.7%
Māori35%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total35%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

TKKM o Te Hiringa0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

TKKM o Te Hiringa0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
525
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
10 November 1999

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
7 September 2022
Latest report
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Hiringa September 2022
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 135 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2022

    155

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 7 September 2022

  2. 27 November 2017

    83

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 December 2017

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 7 September 2022 — “Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Hiringa September 2022” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

ERO wrote this report in te reo Māori and in English. Both are here as ERO published them, in ERO’s order, untranslated.

1 He Kupu Arataki

Kua mahi ngātahi Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, ngā whānau, ngā kaiārahi, ngā kaimahi me ngā hapori ki te whakawhanake i ngā tirohanga aromātai e whai wāhi nui ai ki te hāpai i te kawenga takohanga me te whakapaitanga, ki te tautuhi i te ahu whakamua, ā, ki te whakapakari ake hoki i te āheinga ki te aromātai. Ka whakarato ngā pūrongo a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i ngā mōhiohio mātuatua mā ngā hapū me ngā iwi .

2 Te Horopaki

E tū ana Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Hiringa ki Tokoroa. Ka whakarato te whānau i te mātauranga o Te Aho Matua ki ngā ākonga o ngā tau 1 ki te 8. Ka noho ngā ākonga o te kuranui ki raro i te maru o Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Whakarewa i te Reo ki Tūwharetoa. Kua tuku tono atu te kura ki te tū hei wharekura. Ka tohungia ki te pūrongo ahu whakamua o te tau 2021 ngā tūāhuatanga i whakatutukihia ai.

He pēhea rawa te whakaatu mai a ngā ākonga i tā rātou angitu hei ākonga ?

Ka aro nui ngā ākonga ki te ako, ā, kei te ahu whakamua rātou i roto i te katoa o ngā horopaki ako .

Te Reo

Ka ako ngā ākonga o te kura teina ki tētahi taiao e mau ana i te hōhonutanga o te reo Māori. Kua whakatinanahia e ngā kaiārahi me ngā kaiako te hōtaka whakawhiti e whakatere ai i te ahu whakamua o ngā ākonga hou e mau ana i te iti noa o te reo Māori. Ka whakapuakihia e ngā kaiako o te kura teina ngā rautaki e tika ana ki te whakawhānui ake i ngā whakaaro o ngā ākonga me tā rātou kōrero i te reo Māori. Ko ētahi o aua rautaki, ko ngā pātai whānui, ko te whāngai kupu, me te whakatauira i te reo kōrero e tika ana. Ka whai wāhi aua rautaki ki te whakapakari ake i te ngākau titikaha me te mātau o ngā ākonga ki te whakawhitiwhiti kōrero mā te reo Māori. He aronga nahanaha ki te hāpai i te whakapuaki a te ākonga i a ia anō, i a ia e kōrero ana, e waiata ana hoki. Ka kitea te tākare o ngā ākonga, ā, he rangi, he hā hoki ka puta i ngā karakia. He ngākau titikaha ō ngā ākonga ki te whakapuaki i a rātou anō .

Āhuatanga Ako

Kei te whakapakari ngā kaiārahi i te āheinga o ngā kaiako ki te whanake ake i ngā whakaakoranga me ngā akoranga. Ko te whakahāngaitanga o te whakawhanaketanga ngaio o ngā kaiako, me ngā wānanga o Te Aho Matua a te whānau whānui, ka āta kitea ki te hōtaka whakaako me te hōtaka ako. He muramura, he riterite hoki ngā akomanga, ā, he nui hoki ngā rauemi. Ka kitea ki ngā paetae ākonga, te heke iho o ngā putanga ki te kura teina, whai muri i ngā nohonga rāhui o te KOWHEORI-19. Engari, kua tokoiti ake ngā ākonga hei āta hāpai. He aroha, he whakaute hoki te hononga ki waenga i ngā ākonga me ngā kaiako. Ka poipoia ngā taunekeneke a te tuakana me te teina. Kei te harikoa, kei te ngana hoki ngā ākonga ki te ako .

Kuranui

Kua rite pai ngā kaiako o te kuranui ki te kōkiri takitahi i te whakapuakitanga o tētahi hōtaka whai kounga mō ngā tau 9 ki te 13. He nui ngā tūmanako o ngā kaiako, ā, ka whakarato rātou i tētahi taiao ako e hāngai pū ana ki te ākonga. Kua whakatakotohia ngā huarahi whakamahere takitahi mō ia ākonga o ngā reanga ā-tau katoa. He pakari ngā ākonga ki te whakahaere i a rātou anō, ā, ki te kōkiri hoki i ngā whakataunga e pā ana ki ō rātou huarahi mō meāke nei. I whakatutukihia e te kura te ekenga o ngā ākonga 100% i ngā taumata katoa o Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea, ā, he tokomaha hoki ngā ākonga i whiwhi i ngā whakamanatanga. Ka aro nui, ka tautoko mārika hoki ngā kaiako i ngā huarahi i whiriwhirihia ai e ngā ākonga. He whai wāhitanga mō ngā ākonga tuākana ki te whai atu i ngā tohu mātauranga mātāmuri, mai i Te Wānanga o Raukawa. Koia nei te rāngai tuatahi o ngā ākonga Tau 13. Ka eke angitu ngā ākonga i roto i te whānuitanga o ngā tūmomo horopaki .

Te ārahitanga

Kua pai ake te ārahitanga ngaio, puta noa i te kura. Nō nā noa nei te rōpū ārahi i whakatōpūngia ai, ā, ka mahi ngātahi rātou mā te aronga ki te whakapai tonu. Ka aroturukitia, ka whakatakotohia, ka pūrongohia hoki te ahu whakamua a ngā ākonga ki te poari me te whānau. Ka tautuhia, ka tautokona hoki ngā matea whakawhanaketanga ngaio o ngā kaiako. Kua pakari ake te ārahitanga mā te kaha ake o te ngākau titikaha me te whakamahinga o te hangarau. Ko ngā wāhanga o te marau hei whakapakari ake, e noho mātua ana. Ko te angitu o ngā ākonga kei te pūtake o ngā whakataunga .

Te kāwana i te kura

Kei te tino māramahia e te poari ō rātou tūranga me ā rātou kawenga mahi. Kua whai hua tā rātou whai wāhi atu ki ngā wānanga e pā ana ki Te Aho Matua, me tā rātou toro atu ki Te Rūnanga Nui o Ngā Kura Kaupapa Māori o Aotearoa. Ko ngā mahere rautaki me ngā taumata ā-tau e whai wāhi atu ana ki te hāngaitanga pai ake ki Te Aho Matua. Arotakengia ai ngā kaupapa here i ia te wā, ā, kua whakatinanahia te tohatoha haere o ngā kawenga mahi. Kua whakapakarihia ngā hononga ki te whānau, te kōhanga reo, me te hapori whānui. Kua pai ake ngā māramatanga o te whānau ki ā rātou kawenga kāwana, ā, kei te whai hua taua tūāhuatanga i roto i te eke angitu o ngā ākonga. Ko ngā whakataunga whai mōhiotanga e whai wāhi atu ana ki te whakapaitanga ake o ngā putanga ki ngā ākonga .

Ngā Whakaritenga Matua ka whai ake

Me whakapakari ake i te whakamahinga o te reo Māori hei reo matua o ngā whakaakoranga ki te kuranui. E mōhio ana te rōpū ārahi, he nui ngā wero ki te kimi i te hunga whakaako e matatau ana ki te reo Māori mō ētahi o ngā tino kaupapa marau. Kua whakaurua ngā kaiako ki ngā akoranga o te reo Māori, hei whakapakari ake i ō rātou pūkenga. Ko te tikanga, he tūāhuatanga tēnei ka pakari haere i roto i te wā. I te nuinga o te wā e whakawhitiwhiti whakaaro ana ngā ākonga o te kuranui mā te reo Pākehā i roto i ngā tino kaupapa marau .

E mōhio ana ngā kaiārahi me ngā kaiako o te kura teina, e tika ana kia whakaterea ngā paetae ākonga, whai muri i te KOWHEORI-19. Ko te whakakorenga o Te Waharoa Ararau, he whai wāhitanga mō te kura ki te whakawhanake i ō rātou ake taumata e hāngai ana ki Te Aho Matua me te āhua tonu o te raukura o te kura. Mā tērā, ka hāngai te eke angitu o ngā ākonga ki ō rātou pitomata ake .

5 Te Whakatau a te Whānau o te Kōhanga Reo ki ngā Wāhanga Tautukunga

I te wā o te arotake, i tirohia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga ngā pūnaha ki te whakahaere i ngā wāhanga e whai ake nei, arā, ki :

te haumaru ā-whatumanawa, tae atu ki te ārahi mauritau me te ārai tamariki

te haumaru ā-tinana, tae atu ki te mātakitaki tamariki, ngā whakaritenga whakamoe, ngā aituā, te whāngai rongoā; me ngā kaupapa here, ngā tukanga hoki mō ngā haerenga whakawaho

te tū tika o ngā kaimahi, tae atu ki te tika o ngā tohu mātauranga, ngā mahi arowhai a ngā pirihimana, me te tatauranga ki waenga i te kaiako me te tamaiti

ngā whakaritenga ohotata me ngā tikanga ohotata e pā ana ki te rū whenua, te ahi, te waipuke, te tai āniwhaniwha, me te mate urutā .

6 Te Taunakitanga

I whakawhanakehia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, e Te Rūnanga Nui o Ngā Kura Kaupapa Māori o Aotearoa, e te poari hoki o te kura te taunakitanga e whai ake nei, arā, kia :

mahi tonu ki te taha o Te Rūnanga Nui o Ngā Kura Kaupapa Māori o Aotearoa ki te whakatairanga ake i ngā putanga ākonga i whakahāngaitia ai ki Te Aho Matua.

Rita Walker Toka ā Nuku Whakakapi Te Uepū-a-Motu – Māori Services

07 Mahuru , 2022

7 Ngā kōrero e pā ana ki te Kura

Te tūwāhi Kei Tokoroa

Te tau a te Tāhuhu o te Mātauranga 3100

Te tūmomo kura He kura tuatahi Tau 1-8

Te tokomaha o ngā ākonga o te kura 155

Ngā hononga ā-iwi Māori 99%, Iwi kē 1%

Ngā āhuatanga motuhake Te Aho Matua

Te wā i te kura te rōpū arotake Pipiri 2022

Te wā o tēnei pūrongo 7 Mahuru 2022

Ngā pūrongo o mua a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga Arotake Mātauranga, Mahuru 2021; Arotake Mātauranga, Hakihea 2017; Arotake Mātauranga, Mahuru 2013

1 Introduction

The Education Review Office (ERO) in collaboration with whānau , leaders, kaimahi and their communities develop evaluation insights that foster accountability and improvement, identify progress and build evaluation capability. ERO reports provide important information for hapū and iwi .

2 Context

Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Hiringa is in Tokoroa . The whānau provide a Te Aho Matua education for students in Years 1-8. Kuranui students’ satellite to Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Whakarewa i Te Reo ki Tūwharetoa . The kura has made application for Wharekura status. A 2021 Progress Report showed progress had been made.

How well do students demonstrate success as learners?

Students are focused learners who are progressing in all learning contexts.

Te Reo

Kura teina students learn in a te reo Māori rich environment. Leaders and kaiako have implemented a transition programme to accelerate the progress of new students with limited fluency in te reo Māori. Kura teina kaiako utilise appropriate strategies that extend student thinking and speaking in te reo Māori . This includes open ended questions, prompting and role modelling correct language usage. These strategies contribute to building student confidence and competency to communicate in te reo Māori . There is a deliberate approach to encouraging the use of expression when speaking and singing. Students show enthusiasm and use intonation during karakia . Students are confident to express themselves.

Āhuatanga Ako

Leaders are building kaiako capability to improve teaching and learning. Targeted professional development for kaiako and whānau wide Te Aho Matua wānanga are reflected in the teaching and learning programme. Classrooms are bright, organised and well resourced. Student achievement data shows a decrease in overall results in the kura teina following COVID-19 lockdowns. However, there are fewer students requiring extra support. Relationships between students and kaiako are loving and mutually respectful. Tuakana teina interactions are nurtured. Students appear happy and are engaged learners.

Kuranui

Kaiako in the kuranui are well placed to independently deliver a quality programme for Years 9-13. Kaiako have high expectations and provide a student-centred learning environment. Individual pathway planning is in place for all year levels. Students confidently manage themselves and their intended future pathway decisions. The kura achieved a 100% pass rate at all levels students participated in for National Certificates of Educational Achievement (NCEA), with many students gaining endorsements. Kaiako are highly responsive to and supportive of student chosen pathways. Senior students have the opportunity to gain tertiary qualifications from Te Wānanga o Raukawa . This is the first cohort of Year 13 students. Students achieve success in a wide range of contexts.

Leadership

Professional leadership, kura wide, has improved. The newly formed leadership team works collaboratively with an improvement focus. Student progress is monitored, recorded, and reported to the board and whānau . Kaiako professional development needs are identified and supported. Greater confidence and use of technology has strengthened leadership. Curriculum areas that require strengthening are also prioritised. Student success is at the centre of decision making.

Governance

The board have a good understanding of their roles and responsibilities. They have benefitted from participation in Te Aho Matua wānanga and engagement with Te Runanga Nui . Strategic planning and annual targets are contributing to improved alignment to Te Aho Matua . Policies are regularly reviewed, and delegated responsibilities have been implemented. Relationships with the whānau , the kōhanga reo and wider community have been strengthened. The whānau have improved understandings of their governance responsibilities and this is having a positive effect on student success. Informed decisions lead to improved outcomes for students.

Key Next Steps

The use of te reo Māori as the principal language of instruction in kuranui requires further strengthening. The leadership team are aware of the many challenges recruiting fluent speakers of te reo Māori for specialist subjects. Kaiako are enrolled in te reo Māor i classes to build capability. This should improve with time. Students in kuranui communicate predominantly in English in specialist subjects.

Leaders and kaiako in the kura teina recognise the need to accelerate student achievement post COVID-19. The discontinuation of Te Waharoa Ararau provides the kura with the opportunity to develop their own benchmarks that align with Te Aho Matua and the kura graduate profile. Students will achieve success that reflects their individual potential.

5 Assurance on Legal Requirements

During the evaluation, ERO checked at the following areas:

emotional safety of students (including prevention of bullying and sexual harassment)

physical safety of students

teacher registration

processes for appointing staff

stand-downs, suspensions, expulsions, and exclusions

attendance

school policies in relation to meeting the requirements of the Children’s Act 2014.

6 Recommendation

ERO, Te Runanga Nui and the kura board developed the following recommendation:

continue to work with Te Runanga Nui to improve student outcomes aligned to Te Aho Matua .

Rita Walker Acting Toka-ā-Nuku – Director Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Review Services

7 September 2022

7 Information about the Kura

Location Tokoroa

Ministry of Education profile number 3100

Kura type Full Primary Years 1-8

Kura roll 155

Ethnic composition Māori 99%, Other 1%

Special features Te Aho Matua

Review team on site June 2022

Date of this report 7 September 2022

Most recent ERO report(s) Education Review, September 2021; Education Review, December 2017; Education Review, September 2013

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).