KuraHub

← Back to search

TKKM o Mangere

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
292
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. TKKM o Mangere is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
7 Comet Crescent, Mangere, Auckland
Territorial authority
Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board Area
Phone
09-2751821
Email
admin@mangerekura.school.nz
Website
http://www.schoolground.co.nz/mangerekura
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
12
Māori
285
Pacific
62
Asian
6
MELAA
1
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012760001027
Year 023300000033
Year 033110000031
Year 042310000023
Year 052900000029
Year 062800000028
Year 073110000031
Year 082800000028
Year 092420000024
Year 102600000026
Year 112400000024
Year 121600000016
Year 13+1000000010
Total3301100010330
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052860001028
Age 063200000032
Age 073210000032
Age 082210000022
Age 092900000029
Age 103000000030
Age 112710000027
Age 123000000030
Age 132320000023
Age 142600000026
Age 152600000026
Age 161500000015
Age 1790000009
Age 1810000001
Total3301100010330

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

64.7%

TKKM o Mangere64.7%
Auckland Region90.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female50%
Male100%
Māori64.7%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total64.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

52.9%

TKKM o Mangere52.9%
Auckland Region85.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female33.3%
Male100%
Māori52.9%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total52.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

52.9%

TKKM o Mangere52.9%
Auckland Region71.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female33.3%
Male100%
Māori52.9%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total52.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

11.8%

TKKM o Mangere11.8%
Auckland Region14.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male40%
Māori11.8%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total11.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

76.5%

TKKM o Mangere76.5%
Auckland Region88.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female66.7%
Male100%
Māori76.5%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total76.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

TKKM o Mangere0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

TKKM o Mangere0%
Auckland Region3%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

TKKM o Mangere0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
544
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
13 September 1989

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
23 May 2024
Latest report
TKKM o Mangere May 2024
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 292 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2024

    302

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 May 2024

  2. August 2017

    228

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 December 2017

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 23 May 2024 — “TKKM o Mangere May 2024” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

ERO wrote this report in te reo Māori and in English. Both are here as ERO published them, in ERO’s order, untranslated.

1 He Kupu Arataki

Kua mahi ngātahi Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, ngā whānau, ngā kaiārahi, ngā kaimahi me ngā hapori ki te whakawhanake i ngā tirohanga aromātai e whai wāhi nui ai ki te hāpai i te kawenga takohanga me te whakapaitanga, ki te tautuhi i te ahu whakamua, ā, ki te whakapakari ake hoki i te āheinga ki te aromātai. E hāngai ana tēnei pūrongo ki ā rātou pūnaha, ki ā rātou whakaritenga, me ā rātou mahi whakahaere. Ka whakarato ngā pūrongo a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i ngā mōhiohio mātuatua mā ngā whānau, mā ngā hapū, me ngā iwi.

2 Te Horopaki

Ko Te Kura Kaupapa Māori ā-Rohe o Māngere tētahi kura nui e noho tāone ana, ā, e whakarato ana i te mātauranga o Te Aho Matua ki ngā ākonga o ngā tau 1 ki te 13. He tokomaha ngā ākonga nō te whakatupuranga tuatoru o ō rātou whānau kua whai hononga ki te kura. Ka ahu mai ngā ākonga i te takiwā whānui tonu o Tāmaki-makau-rau ki te tonga, ā, mā runga pahi rātou tae mai ai ki te kura.

He pēhea rawa te whakaatu mai a te ākonga i te ngākau titikaha, i te ngākau tapatahi anō hoki mōna ake, me ngā pūmanawa ki te ārahi ?

He ngākau titikaha ō ngā ākonga kei ngā reanga katoa, ā, ka tū rātou ki te ārahi i te tangongitanga o ngā horopaki.

4 Ngā Whakaaturanga

Te Ira Tangata Ka whakarato te whānau i ngā whai wāhitanga mō ngā ākonga ki te tautāwhi i ō rātou tuakiri. Nō rohe kē, nō iwi kē hoki ngā ākonga tokomaha, heoi, ka taea e rātou katoa ō rātou pepeha te taki. Ka whai wāhi atu rātou ki te maha o ngā huihuinga Māori whakahirahira i Tāmaki-makau-rau. Ka whai wāhi atu hoki rātou ki ngā wānanga o Te Aho Matua, e tūhono ana i a rātou ki ētahi atu kura kaupapa Māori, me ētahi atu ākonga. Ka whakatairanga aua wheako i tō rātou tuakiri hei Māori mā roto mai i te hapori nui o te tāone. Kei te tākare rātou ki te ako ki tētahi taiao e poipoi ana i a rātou, ā, e ahu mai ana hoki i ngā uara Māori, i ngā whakapono Māori, me ngā ariā Māori. Ka whai wāhi atu rātou ki ngā pōwhiri me ngā karakia, ā, ka tū hoki ki te arataki. Kei te kaha ngā ākonga ki te pakirehua, ā, he ngākau titikaha ō rātou ki te rapu māramatanga mō ō rātou hononga ki ētahi atu.

Te Reo Ka whakarato te whānau i te hōhonutanga o te taiao reo Māori. Kei te mātau ngā kaimahi katoa ki te reo Māori. Mō te nuinga o ngā ākonga, kāhore te reo Māori e kōrerohia ana i ngā kāinga, heoi, ka āta tautokona ngā ākonga e mau ana i te iti noa o te reo Māori mā tētahi hōtaka whakawhiti. Ka puta ngā ākonga i taua hōtaka i te wā kua rite, kua whai pūkenga hoki rātou ki te kōkiri i ngā tūāhuatanga o te akomanga. Ka whakamahi ngā kaimahi i te tangongitanga o ngā rautaki e whakapūmau ana, e whakawhānui ana hoki i te mātau o ngā ākonga ki te reo. Ka whai wāhi atu ngā ākonga ki te tangongitanga o ngā whakawhitinga kōrero ōkawa, ōpaki hoki ki ō rātou hoa, ki ngā kaiako, ā, ki ētahi atu hoki. Ka kitea ki ngā ākonga tokomaha, tō rātou āheinga ki te whakaaro kaikini, ki te whakawhiti kōrero, ki te whakamārama, me te āta patapatai anō hoki mā te reo Māori. Ka riro i ngā ākonga ngā pūkenga me te tūmāia ki te whakawhitiwhiti whakaaro mā te reo Māori.

Ngā Iwi He ngākau titikaha ō ngā ākonga, he mātau hoki rātou, ā, ka āta whai wāhi nui rātou ki tō rātou kura me te hapori. Kei te pakari te noho tahi o ngā ākonga hei tuakana, hei teina, me tō rātou noho tahi me ngā kaimahi. Kua hokihoki mai ngā raukura tokomaha ki te kura, hei mātua, hei kaimahi hoki. He ngākau titikaha ō ngā ākonga, ā, he mauritau hoki tā rātou taunekeneke ki ngā manuhiri. Ko te tiaki me te tautoko i ngā manuhiri, he kawenga māoriori nei ki ngā ākonga. Ka tūmāia, ka whai pūtake hoki rātou i roto i ā rātou taunekeneke. Ka whakaute, ka manaaki hoki ngā ākonga i roto i ō rātou hononga ki ētahi atu .

Te Ao E whakawhanake ana te ngākau titikaha o ngā ākonga ki te whai wāhi atu ki te ao Māori, me te whakatewhatewha i tō rātou tūranga ki te ao whānui. Ka riro i a rātou ngā wheako e hāpai ana i tō rātou māramatanga ki te ao Māori o tēnei wā, me te ao Māori o mua. Ka whai wāhi atu rātou ki te marae o Māngere, ā, ka hāpai i ngā tikanga me ngā kaupapa o ia rā ki te marae me te kura. He tūāhuatanga ka whakapakari ake i tō rātou āheinga ki te hāpai i ō rātou ake hapū me ō rātou ake marae i te kāinga. E mōhio ana rātou ki ngā kawenga me ngā tūmanako mō ngā horopaki ōkawa me ngā horopaki ōpaki. Ka taunekeneke ngā ākonga tuākana ki ō rātou hoa me ngā tāngata hoki nō ahurea kē. E mōhio ana ngā ākonga ki a rātou anō, me ngā huarahi e taea ana e rātou te hāpai.

Āhuatanga Ako Kei te mauritau, kei te whai wāhi nui hoki ngā ākonga ki tō rātou taiao ako. Kua whakatakotohia ngā mahere marau matua, ā, ka whakaratohia ngā whai wāhitanga ako mō ngā ākonga ki te whakapakari ake i ō rātou ake ngākau titikaha mā roto mai i te tangongitanga o ngā horopaki. Ka whakamahere ngātahi ngā kaimahi, ā, ka whakarato ngā kāhui me ia kaiako i ngā taumahi e tika ana mō ngā tūmomo rōpū ākonga. Kei te tino mōhio ngā kaimahi ki ā rātou ākonga. Ka hāpai rātou i ō rātou matea ako mā ngā hōtaka ngohengohe. I tēnei wā, kei te whakatutuki ngā kaiako i ngā whakaaro huritao poto i ia wiki. He ngākau titikaha ō ngā ākonga, ā, ka whai wāhi nui rātou ki te ako .

Wharekura Ka āta hāpai ake ngā kaiako i ērā o ngā ākonga e tika ana kia tautokona ake. Ka uiui i ngā ākonga, hei whakahihiko, hei wero anō hoki i ngā whakaaro. Ka hīraurau ngātahi ngā ākonga i ngā hopanga. Ka whakatutukihia e te nuinga o ngā ākonga Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea i ō rātou reanga ake. E tino tautokona ana te whai atu a ngā ākonga i ngā huarahi i whiriwhirihia ai e rātou. Kei te tākare te whai wāhi nui o ngā ākonga o te wharekura ki ngā wheako ako.

Te ārahitanga Kua hāpai ake te roanga o te ārahitanga i te noho pūmau o te kura. E mōhio ana ngā kaiārahi ki ō rātou tūranga me ā rātou kawenga mahi, ā, ka mahi ngātahi rātou ki te tautoko i ngā ākonga. Kua tino whakapeto ngoi, kua āta whakamahi hoki i ngā rauemi hei hāpai i te waiora ā-whatumanawa, ā-wairua, ā-tinana hoki, whai muri i te KOWHEORI-19, tae atu hoki ki ngā wā i pā kino rawa ai te huarere. I pā tōraro aua wā huarere ki te taetae atu a ngā ākonga ki te kura, me ā rātou paetae. Ko tā te Kai Ora me te tautoko tangata mahi, he whakakore atu i ētahi o ngā tūmomo wero ki te whānau mō te taetae atu ki te kura. Ka whakatutukihia ngā mahere rautaki me te arotake kaupapa here ki ngā wānanga. Ko tētahi āhuatanga o te rautaki tauatanga, ko te tokomaha o ngā raukura e mahi ana ki te tangongitanga o ngā tūranga ki te kura. Pūrongo ā-waha ai te tumuaki ki te komiti iti mō ngā whakawhanaketanga o te kura, ā, ka whakatakoto auau anō hoki ia kāhui i ngā pūrongo ā-tuhi mā rātou. Ka kawe atu ngā ākonga i ngā kawenga ārahi ki te tangongitanga o ngā horopaki.

Te kāwana I tino pā tōraro te KOWHEORI-19 me ngā waipuke nō nā tata tonu nei ki te kura me tōna hapori whānui. Kua whai pānga aua tūāhuatanga ki te whai wāhi atu a te whānau. E whakarato tonu ana ngā kaiārahi o te kura i ngā kaupapa e akiaki ai i te whai wāhi mātātoa mai, i te kaha taetae mai hoki a te whānau ki te kura. Kua hāngai pū te titiro ki te whakatairanga i te waiora ā-whatumanawa, ā-wairua hoki o ngā ākonga, ngā whānau, me ngā kaimahi. Ka whakaemi, ka whakaraupapa hoki tētahi komiti iti i ngā mōhiohio whai pānga, ā, ka tautuhi i ngā rongoā hei kawe atu ki te whānau mō tā rātou whakamanatanga. Ko tō te ākonga āhua, kei te rangona e rātou te tino tautoko me te tino manaakitanga.

Ngā Whakaritenga Matua ka whai ake

Me whakapakari ake i te aromātai o roto. Kāhore te ahu whakamua o te mahere rautaki e āta tuhia ana. Nā te mea kāhore he taumata paetae ā-tau, kāhore rānei he kōrerorero e pā ana ki te ahu whakamua me ngā paetae ākonga, he iti noa ngā mōhiohio hei ārahi i ngā rautaki me ngā whakaritenga mō te whakapaitanga ake. E mōhio ana ngā kaiārahi o te kura, e tika ana hoki kia whakahoungia tā rātou kaupapa here e pā ana ki te ārai tamaiti, kia hāngai ake ai tēnā ki ngā whakarerekētanga i ngā herenga ā-ture, me ngā tikanga hoki e pā ana ki ngā whakaritenga papai. Ka taea te aromātai o te hōtaka akoranga te whakapakari ake, hei tautuhi i ngā huarahi ka whakapai ake i ngā putanga ki ngā ākonga me ō rātou matea.

Kāhore anō te whānau kia whakatutukihia te aromatawai e pā ana ki ngā whakaritenga ngaio a te tumuaki. E mōhio ana rātou he kaupapa matua tēnei, ā, ka toro atu rātou ki te ārahitanga me te tautoko o Te Rūnanga Nui o Ngā Kura Kaupapa Māori o Aotearoa.

5 Te Whakatau a te Whānau ki ngā Wāhanga Tautukunga

I te wā o te aromātai, i whakatutukihia e te poari me te tumuaki o Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Māngere he Tauāki Kupu Tūturu a te Whānau mā ngā kura o Te Aho Matua, me tētahi Rārangi Arowhai Tātari Whaiaro. I roto i aua tuhinga i oati rātou i whāia e rātou ngā huarahi whai take hei whakatutuki i ā rātou herenga ā-ture e pā ana ki :

ngā whakahaere a te poari

te marautanga

ngā whakahaere mō te hauora, te haumaru, me te oranga tinana

ngā whakahaere o ngā kaimahi

ngā whakahaere o te pūtea

ngā whakahaere o ngā rawa .

I whakamātauhia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga ngā āhuatanga i raro iho nei, i te mea he nui te pānga o ēnei ki te haumaru me te waiora o ngā ākonga :

te haumaru aronganui o ngā ākonga (tāpiri atu ki te whakahaere i te whanonga, te ārai i ngā mahi whakawetiweti me ngā mahi whakaaito, me ngā tukanga amuamu)

te haumaru ā-tinana o ngā ākonga (tāpiri atu ki ngā kaupapa here me ngā tukanga e pā ana ki te mātauranga ki tua atu i te akomanga, te tautuhi i ngā tūāhuatanga mōrearea, te ārai i ngā whara, ngā aituā, me ngā rongoā)

ngā tohu mātauranga a ngā kaiako, me te whakaritenga o ngā kaiako

te whakaunu, te aukati, te pana me te whakarerenga

te aroturuki i te tae ā-tinana atu a ngā ākonga ki te kura .

Hei whakatutuki i ngā herenga ā-ture, me tahuri rātou ki te:

arotake i te tumuaki i ia tau, mā ngā paerewa ngaio katoa e pā ana ki ngā Tumuaki. [Te Kahiti o Aotearoa me ngā kirimina ā-tōpū mō te whiwhi mahi e whai pānga ana]

6 Ngā Taunakitanga

I whakawhanakehia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga te taunakitanga e whai ake nei, arā, kia mahi te whānau ki te taha o Te Rūnanga Nui o Ngā Kura Kaupapa Māori o Aotearoa ki te:

whakatutuki i te arotake e pā ana ki te tumuaki, mā ngā paerewa ngaio e pā ana ki te umanga

whakapakari ake i ngā hōtuku a ngā kaiako, me te whakapai ake i te whakatakotoranga o ngā taumata mātauranga, tae atu hoki ki te aroturuki, te pūrongo hoki i te ahu whakamua me ngā paetae a ngā ākonga i roto i te reo matatini me te pāngarau, me te

whakapakari i ngā tukanga e pā ana ki te aromātai o roto .

Darcy Te Hau Toka ā Nuku T e Uepū-a-Motu – Māori Services

23 Haratua 2024

7 Ngā kōrero e pā ana ki te kura

Te tūwāhi Kei Tāmaki-makau-rau

Te tau a te Tāhuhu o te Mātauranga 4208

Te tūmomo kura He kura whakahiato (Tau 1-13)

Te tokomaha o ngā ākonga o te kura 302

Ngā hononga ā-iwi Māori 100%

Ngā āhuatanga motuhake Te Aho Matua

Te wā i te kura te rōpū arotake Poutū-te-rangi 2024

Te wā o tēnei pūrongo 23 Haratua 2024

Ngā pūrongo o mua a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga Arotake Mātauranga, Hakihea 2017; Arotake Mātauranga, Hui-tanguru 2014; Arotake Motuhake, Hui-tanguru 2012

1 Introduction

The Education Review Office (ERO) in collaboration with whānau , leaders, kaimahi and their communities develop evaluation insights that foster accountability and improvement, identify progress, and build evaluation capability. This report reflects their systems, operations, and management practices. ERO’s reports provide important information for whānau, hapū and iwi .

2 Context

Te Kura Kaupapa Māori a Rohe o Mangere is a large urban based kura that provides Te Aho Matua education for students in Years 1-13. Many students are the third generation to be associated with the kura. The students come from the greater south Auckland area and are transported to and from kura by bus.

How well do students show self-confidence, personal integrity, and qualities of leadership?

Students of all ages are confident and take on leadership roles in a range of contexts.

4 Findings

Te Ira Tangata Whānau provide opportunities for students to embrace their identity. Many students come from other areas and tribes, but they can all recite their pepehā . They are involved in many significant Māori events in Auckland. They participate in Te Aho Matua wānanga connecting them to other kura kaupapa and students. These experiences enhance their identity as Māori in a large urban community. They are enthusiastic about learning in a nurturing environment based on traditional Māori values, beliefs, and concepts. They participate and take lead roles in pōwhiri and karakia. Students are enquiring and confidently seek understanding of their connections to others.

Te Reo Whānau provide a rich te reo Māori environment. All kaimahi are proficient in te reo Māori . Most students do not come from Māori speaking homes however, students with little or limited te reo Māori are well supported through a transition programme. Students move out of this programme when they are ready and capable of managing a regular classroom environment. Kaimahi use a range of strategies to reinforce and extend the language proficiency of students. Students engage in a range of formal and informal discussions with their peers, kaiako and others. Many students demonstrate that they can think critically, discuss, interpret, and confidently question in te reo Māori . Students acquire skills and confidence to communicate in te reo Māori.

Ngā Iwi Students are confident and competent and contribute positively to their kura and community. Tuakana and teina relationships between students and with kaimahi are strong. Many raukura have returned to the kura as both parents and kaimahi. Students are confident and comfortable when interacting with manuhiri . Hosting and supporting manuhiri are normalised responsibilities of students. They are confident and purposeful in their interactions. Students are respectful and caring in their relationships with others.

Te Ao Students are developing confidence to contribute to the Māori world and investigate how they fit in the wider world. They are provided experiences that contribute to building their understanding contemporary te Ao Māori and te Ao Māori in the past. They participate and contribute to the Mangere marae and support with tikanga and day-to-day activities at the marae and at kura. This provides opportunity for them to be prepared to support their own hapū and marae when they return home. They are aware of responsibilities and expectations for formal and informal contexts. Senior students interact with peers and people of different cultures. Students know who they are and how they can contribute to others.

Āhuatanga Ako Students are settled and engaged in their learning environment. Core curriculum planning is in place and learning opportunities are provided for students to build self-confidence in a range of contexts. Kaimahi plan collaboratively and syndicates and individual kaiako provide appropriate activities for their group of students. Kaimahi know their students well. They support their learning needs through flexible programmes. Kaiako currently do brief regular weekly reflections. Students are confident and engaged learners.

Wharekura Kaiako take the time to support students requiring extra support. They question students to provoke and challenge thinking. Students problem solve together. Most students achieve in National Certificates of Educational Achievement (NCEA) at their respective year level. Students are well supported to pursue their chosen pathways. Wharekura students engage enthusiastically in learning experiences.

Leadership Long serving leadership has created stability for the kura . Leaders know their roles and responsibilities and work collaboratively to support students. Substantial energy and resources have been expended to support emotional, spiritual, and physical wellbeing post COVID-19 and through subsequent severe weather events. The later had an impact on student attendance and achievement. Kai Ora and pastoral support has removed significant attendance challenges for whānau . Strategic planning and policy review are achieved through wānanga . The considerable number of raukura employed in a range of positions is part of the kura succession planning strategy. The tumuaki reports verbally to the sub-committee on kura developments and each syndicate provides regular written reports to them. Students take on leadership responsibilities in a range of contexts.

Governance The kura and its wider community were significantly hindered by COVID-19 and more recently flooding. These occurrences have affected whānau engagement. Kura leaders continue to provide events that encourage whānau to be active participants and regular attendees at kura . There has been a deliberate focus on promoting the emotional and spiritual wellbeing of students, whānau and staff. A sub-committee collects and collates relevant information and identifies solutions that are then taken to whānau for endorsement. Students appear to feel well-supported and cared for.

Key Next Steps

Internal evaluation requires strengthening. Progress on the strategic plan is not well documented. In the absence of annual achievement targets and narratives on student progress and achievement, there is little information to guide improvement strategies and practices. Kura leaders are also aware of the need to update their Child Protection Policy to better reflect changes in legislation and best practice requirements. Evaluation of the learning programme could be strengthened to identify how to improve student outcomes and needs.

The whānau have not completed an assessment of the tumuaki professional practice. There are aware that this is a priority and will seek guidance and support from Te Runanga Nui o Ngā Kura Kaupapa Māori.

5 Whānau Assurance on Legal Requirement

During the review, the board and principal of Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Mangere completed the Te Aho Matua Whānau Assurance Statement and Self-Audit Checklist. In this document they attested they had taken all reasonable steps to meet the legislative requirements related to:

board administration

curriculum

management of health, safety and welfare

personnel management

financial management

asset management.

ERO checked the following items because they have a potentially high impact on outcomes for children:

emotional safety (including behaviour management, prevention of bullying and abuse, complaints procedures)

physical safety (including policies and procedures relating to EOTC, hazard identification, prevention of physical harm, accidents and medication)

staff qualifications and organisation

stand-downs, suspensions, expulsions and exclusions

monitoring of student attendance.

Actions for Compliance

To meet compliance requirements, they must:

annually assess the principal against all the professional standards for principals [NZ Gazette: and relevant employment agreement]

6 Recommendations

ERO developed the following recommendation, that the whānau work with Te Runanga Nui o Ngā Kura Kaupapa Māori to:

complete assessment of the tumuaki against the Standards for the profession

build kaiako data literacy and improve academic target setting and the monitoring and reporting of student progress and achievement in literacy and numeracy, and

strengthen internal evaluation processes.

Darcy Te Hau Toka-ā-Nuku – Director Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Review Services

23 May 2024

7 Information about the kura

Location Auckland

Ministry of Education profile number 4208

Kura type Composite (Years 1-13)

Kura roll 302

Ethnic composition Māori 100%

Special features Te Aho Matua

Review team on site March 2024

Date of this report 23 May 2024

Most recent ERO report(s) Education Review, December 2017; Education Review, February 2014; Special Review, February 2012

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).