KuraHub

← Back to search

Timaru Christian School

Composite (Year 1-10) · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–10
Total roll
160
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Timaru Christian School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
10 Quarry Road, Watlington, Timaru
Territorial authority
Timaru District
Phone
03-6881422
Email
office@timaruchristian.school.nz
Website
http://www.timaruchristian.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

This school has an enrolment zone, but Ministry of Education has not published a mapped boundary we could load for it. Contact the school directly to check your address.

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • NetballIn Year 2 upwards students can play Netball, starting with skills and working up to competitive weekend games.
  • basketballWe regularly enter teams in the interschool basketball, netball, athletics, swimming and cross country competitions.
  • athleticsWe regularly enter teams in the interschool basketball, netball, athletics, swimming and cross country competitions.
  • swimmingWe regularly enter teams in the interschool basketball, netball, athletics, swimming and cross country competitions.
  • cross countryWe regularly enter teams in the interschool basketball, netball, athletics, swimming and cross country competitions.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
80
Māori
17
Pacific
27
Asian
42
MELAA
17
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0112120014025
Year 025651011022
Year 03024108014
Year 042471010020
Year 053431011017
Year 062332014020
Year 070240010015
Year 081450010017
Year 0901500309
Year 1011100405
Total15294960950164
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0503110012023
Age 066561013024
Age 07023107012
Age 08248108019
Age 092321011016
Age 102442014021
Age 111240011016
Age 121450010017
Age 1301200407
Age 1411400408
Age 1500000101
Total15294960950164

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

25%

Timaru Christian School25%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male50.1%
Māori0%
Pacific152.4%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā26.3%
Total25%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

10.3%

Timaru Christian School10.3%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male20.7%
Māori0%
Pacific68.7%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā16.3%
Total10.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Timaru Christian School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
446
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
25 January 1996

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
6 December 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (6 December 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 6 December 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

Review policies cyclically and responsively, according to changing regulatory and legislative requirements, to ensure a safe physical and emotional environment is maintained [Section 127 Education and Training Act 2020]

Having particular regard to the Statement of National Education and Learning Priorities (NELP) when developing/renewing strategic goals [ Section 127 Education and Training Act 2020, National Education and Learning Priorities (NELP) 2020]

In consultation with the school’s Māori community, develop and make known to the school’s community policies, plans and targets for improving the progress and achievement of Māori students [Section 127 (1) (d) and section 139 Education and Training Act 2020; NELP 5]

Following the school’s procedures for addressing formal complaints to the board [Education and Training Act 2020]

A sufficient record of in-committee meetings, in writing, is required to evidence the board’s decision making on matters of a sensitive nature [Education (School Boards) Regulations 2020, Public Records Act 2005]

Providing structured anti-bullying programmes for students [Section 127, Education and Training Act, 2020; National Education and Learning Priorities (NELP) 2020]

Through regular hazard identification, analysis and reporting of accidents and incidents, ensuring that the board provides a safe physical and emotional environment for students and control risks in the school workplace [Section 127, Education and Training Act 2020; Health and Safety at Work Act 2015]

Having a current child protection policy available for the community and providing regular training for staff [Section 15, Oranga Tamariki Act, 1989; Part 6 and Sections 18 and 19, Children’s Act 2014].

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 160 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2017

    102

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 9 August 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 6 December 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Timaru Christian School is an integrated school located in Canterbury. It provides education for students in Years 1 to 10. The school’s values of Love, Grace, Servanthood, Truth and Perseverance underpin the school’s special Christian character.

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the previous ERO report of October 2022, ERO and the school have worked together to evaluate how effectively the curriculum, practices and relationships that reflect the school’s special character support student wellbeing and success.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

Extended wellbeing and achievement for learners.

Data shows decline in achievement in reading, writing and mathematics since 2019.

A consistent framework for analysing, planning for and responding to student wellbeing data needs to put in place by leaders with outcomes and progress reported on to the Board and families.

Leaders have initiated professional development for staff in relationship-based learning (RBL) in 2024; the impact of an action plan to improve connections with families requires further analysis and development.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes for learners need improvement.

At the time of the review, ERO did not have confidence in the validity of learner progress and achievement information; leaders and the board have prioritised reviewing processes for knowing and responding to the progress and achievement of learners.

2023 data reported to the board shows the achievement gap for Māori and Pacific learners and other ethnicities in writing and mathematics is widening; strengthening analysis for groups of learners remains a priority.

The school meets the Ministry of Education targets for attendance with a large majority of learners attending regularly.

Conditions to support learner success

Leaders are beginning to develop programmes and practices to promote student wellbeing, learning and engagement.

Leaders have established support for teachers to grow the quality of relationship-based learning (RBL), as a strategic long-term goal, to improve outcomes for students; this is in the initial stages of implementation.

Leadership needs to meet regularly to discuss trends and patterns and identify improvements required for teaching and learning; developing robust systems for data analysis and monitoring strategic actions with regular review and reporting of improvements to teaching and learning is urgent.

Senior leaders need to prioritise systematic analysis of shifts in progress and achievement information with teachers to intentionally plan for, record and evaluate teachers’ actions to accelerate student progress.

The quality of teaching is variable; greater consistency and coherence of practice is required school wide.

The school’s curriculum planning is yet to provide clear guidance and expectations for teaching and learning, underpinned by the school’s cultural history and stories.

Priority given to pastoral supports across the school is reflected in strategic planning; this needs to be tracked and progress regularly monitored.

Teachers increasingly identify individual students’ strengths and plan for groups with additional needs; consistent use of effective and agreed strategies across all classes would improve student outcomes.

The school is working towards establishing key conditions for success.

The board and leaders are developing ways to gather and review whānau and student perspectives to inform strategic planning and the allocation of resources, to better support student success.

The board has a growing understanding of their responsibilities for oversight of learner engagement, wellbeing, progress and achievement; they are currently reviewing and clarifying governance roles and responsibilities.

A rigorous, consistent approach to reviewing policies is needed in order to provide a well-defined framework for governance and operations, providing greater assurance that the school is compliant.

Progress, achievement, learning needs and pastoral care need to be systematically tracked, monitored, and effectively analysed for groups of students by leaders and teachers to inform actions and ensure clear reporting to the board and school community.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

strengthen leadership systems, structures and practices to purposefully grow the quality and consistency of teaching and learning in reading, writing and mathematics

further develop a localised, cohesive curriculum to reflect the school’s local context, underpinned by a collective commitment to Te Tiriti o Waitangi

ensure robust assessment practices school wide enable the cohesive collection of progress and achievement information

build relationships further, engaging with the school community in deliberate ways to inform school wide decision making.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within three months:

ensure all policies comply with regulatory and legislative requirements and are fit for purpose

formalise regular, focused leadership meetings and staff meetings, with recorded goals and tracked actions

embed the framework to develop teachers’ capability to grow the quality of relationship-based learning (RBL) for improved outcomes for students

leaders engage in professional learning and development in assessment practices and tools to strengthen consistent systems for the effective use of achievement information

Within six months

establish and embed consistent use of an agreed student management system for staff to monitor student attendance, achievement, learning needs and pastoral information

leaders ensure the consistent use of an agreed system for staff to monitor student attendance, achievement, learning needs and pastoral information that meets requirements for the efficient analysis of data for individuals and groups

leaders and teachers regularly analyse and use data to inform planning and programmes for students

Annually:

leaders implement a coherent approach to gather, analyse, and report on student achievement and progress, and to evaluate improvement in teaching and learning outcomes over time

leaders plan responsive professional development for staff to ensure consistent, high-quality teaching and learning

leaders report to the board valid analysis of achievement trends and patterns for groups of learners to strengthen effective decision making

board and leaders ensure strategic planning and its implementation incorporates student and family aspirations.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

equitable academic achievement, aligned with curriculum expectations

consistent, high-quality teaching

effective governance and leadership structures and systems

enhanced community relationships and partnerships for improving student success

sustained high levels of attendance.

Recommendation to the Ministry of Education

ERO recommends the Secretary for Education consider intervention, listed in section 171 of the Education and Training Act 2020, by providing specialist support to bring about the following improvements:

school systems, policies and procedures

assessment practices, learner outcomes, progress and achievement.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

6 December 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).