KuraHub

← Back to search

The Catlins Area School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
128
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 146 schools in Otago Region with a published location. The Catlins Area School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1 Stuart Street, Owaka
Territorial authority
Clutha District
Phone
03-4158036
Email
learn@catlins.school.nz
Website
http://www.catlins.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Otago

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredEvery student will wear the correct uniform.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe offer limited international student opportunities each year

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Swimming SportsFinal placings for house groups are in for Swimming Sports
  • Sports ActivatorOn the 10th of November we had Skip for Sports Activator

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
108
Māori
26
Pacific
10
Asian
5
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012001012013
Year 021010010012
Year 034000011012
Year 042000010010
Year 0520000707
Year 060000010010
Year 073100013014
Year 08112009011
Year 09310009011
Year 1031000709
Year 11630209013
Year 1212100608
Year 13+20100204
Total3095301150134
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052001012013
Age 061010010012
Age 074000011012
Age 082000010010
Age 0920000707
Age 100000010010
Age 112100011012
Age 122010010010
Age 13221008011
Age 1431000608
Age 157302011016
Age 1611100708
Age 1721000204
Age 1800100001
Total3095301150134

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2024

77.8%

The Catlins Area School77.8%
Otago Region89.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)89.9%
State: Not integrated82.6%
New Zealand84.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā100%
Total77.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2022-2024)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2024

66.7%

The Catlins Area School66.7%
Otago Region81.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)83.9%
State: Not integrated73.6%
New Zealand76.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā83.3%
Total66.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2022-2024)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2024

44.4%

The Catlins Area School44.4%
Otago Region62.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)68.3%
State: Not integrated51.4%
New Zealand55.5%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā50%
Total44.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2022-2024)

Percentage with VP Award — 2024

0%

The Catlins Area School0%
Otago Region18.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)12.8%
State: Not integrated11.8%
New Zealand11.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2022-2024)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2024

55.6%

The Catlins Area School55.6%
Otago Region84.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)84.4%
State: Not integrated79%
New Zealand81%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā50%
Total55.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2022-2024)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

23.2%

The Catlins Area School23.2%
Otago Region36.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female16.8%
Male28.6%
Māori0%
Pacific178.6%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā9.7%
Total23.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

38.3%

The Catlins Area School38.3%
Otago Region4.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male68.6%
Māori0%
Pacific107.8%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā29.6%
Total38.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

The Catlins Area School0%
Otago Region2%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
470
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

We have no ERO reports on record for this school. That can mean ERO has not published one yet, or that we have not matched one — it is not a finding about the school. ero.govt.nz is the place to check.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).