KuraHub

← Back to search

The Cathedral Grammar School

Full Primary · Private : Fully Registered

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
245
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. The Cathedral Grammar School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
2 Chester Street West, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3650385
Email
knightc@cathedralgrammar.school.nz
Website
http://www.cathedralgrammar.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredSummer Uniform The summer uniform is worn in Terms 1 and 4. Winter Uniform The winter uniform is worn in Terms 2 and 3.
Term dates
  • Term 3, 2026: 20 July – 18 SeptemberTerm 3: 20 July – 18 September
    Year stated asTerm Dates - 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: 12 October – 8 DecemberTerm 4: 12 October – 8 December
    Year stated asTerm Dates - 2026
  • Term 1, 2027: Mon 1 Feb - Fri 9 AprilTerm 1: Mon 1 Feb - Fri 9 April
    Year stated asNew Entrant Intakes - 2027
  • Term 2, 2027: Mon 3 May - Fri 2 JulyTerm 2: Mon 3 May - Fri 2 July
    Year stated asNew Entrant Intakes - 2027
  • Term 3, 2027: Mon 26 July - Fri 24 SeptTerm 3: Mon 26 July - Fri 24 Sept
    Year stated asNew Entrant Intakes - 2027
  • Term 4, 2027: Mon 11 Oct - Fri 3 DecTerm 4: Mon 11 Oct - Fri 3 Dec
    Year stated asNew Entrant Intakes - 2027
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe welcome international students and see real benefits from having New Zealand and international students learning together.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • rugbyOur Prep School students participate in rugby, football, hockey, netball and table tennis in the winter terms as part of the Primary Sports Canterbury winter tournament.
  • footballOur Prep School students participate in rugby, football, hockey, netball and table tennis in the winter terms as part of the Primary Sports Canterbury winter tournament.
  • hockeyOur Prep School students participate in rugby, football, hockey, netball and table tennis in the winter terms as part of the Primary Sports Canterbury winter tournament.
  • netballOur Prep School students participate in rugby, football, hockey, netball and table tennis in the winter terms as part of the Primary Sports Canterbury winter tournament.
  • table tennisOur Prep School students participate in rugby, football, hockey, netball and table tennis in the winter terms as part of the Primary Sports Canterbury winter tournament.
  • horse ridingExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • blokartingExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • rock climbingExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • orienteeringExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • mountain bikingExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • croquetExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • golfExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • tennisExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • mountain runningExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • surfingExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • trampoliningExperiences include horse riding, blokarting, rock climbing, orienteering, mountain biking, croquet, golf, tennis, mountain running, surfing and trampolining.
  • school orchestraOur school orchestra, stage band, rock band and string and woodwind ensembles produce an amazingly high standard for such young performers.
  • stage bandOur school orchestra, stage band, rock band and string and woodwind ensembles produce an amazingly high standard for such young performers.
  • rock bandOur school orchestra, stage band, rock band and string and woodwind ensembles produce an amazingly high standard for such young performers.
  • string and woodwind ensemblesOur school orchestra, stage band, rock band and string and woodwind ensembles produce an amazingly high standard for such young performers.
  • individual instrumental music and speech and drama lessonsmore than 300 individual instrumental music and speech and drama lessons
  • biennial OperettaOur biennial Operetta involves every child in the school.
  • STEAMM (Science, Technology, English, Art, Music & Movement) concertperform the STEAMM (Science, Technology, English, Art, Music & Movement) concert at The Cathedral
  • annual art exhibitionThe School’s annual art exhibition features at least one piece of every child’s work
  • Wearable Arts Showthe Year 7s wow audiences with their Wearable Arts Show
  • Theatre Sports and Drama- Theatre Sports and Drama
  • Highland Dance and Jazz and Highland Dance- Highland Dance and Jazz and Highland Dance
  • Future Engineers- Future Engineers
  • Chess- Chess
  • Cricket and Football- Cricket and Football
  • Karate- Karate
  • Kelly Sports- Kelly Sports
  • Fabric Art- Fabric Art

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
130
Māori
7
Pacific
2
Asian
115
MELAA
4
Other
2
International
4

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 010013008121
Year 0200141022035
Year 0300150016030
Year 0410120015025
Year 0501160015131
Year 0630190018038
Year 071090115025
Year 0800130020233
Total51111111294238
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 050014008122
Age 0600111017027
Age 0700120015026
Age 0800140015028
Age 0911150015029
Age 1020220015137
Age 111070120028
Age 1210140020235
Age 1300200406
Total51111111294238

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
not applicable
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
26 June 2025
Latest report
The Cathedral Grammar School June 2025
Report type
not reported
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 26 June 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

International students
  • trueThe school is a signatory provider to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).