KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Whirika Sara Cohen Specialist School

Specialist School · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
78
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 146 schools in Otago Region with a published location. Te Whirika Sara Cohen Specialist School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
38 Riselaw Road, Calton Hill, Dunedin
Territorial authority
Dunedin City
Phone
03-4558347
Email
office@saracohen.school.nz
Website
http://www.saracohen.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Dunedin · schools in Otago

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Thursday 5th February - Thursday 2nd AprilTerm One: Thursday 5th February - Thursday 2nd April
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April - Friday 3rd JulyTerm Two: Monday 20th April - Friday 3rd July
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July - Friday 25th SeptemberTerm Three: Monday 20th July - Friday 25th September
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October - Wednesday 16th DecemberTerm Four: Monday 12th October - Wednesday 16th December
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
62
Māori
17
Pacific
5
Asian
6
MELAA
2
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0120000103
Year 0210000102
Year 0311200105
Year 0410000203
Year 0520100506
Year 0620000305
Year 0700000606
Year 0800001606
Year 0920000203
Year 1000000404
Year 1100000303
Year 1200100001
Year 13+3101117019
Total14241251066
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0520000103
Age 0610000102
Age 0711000002
Age 0810100002
Age 0920100708
Age 1010000304
Age 1100100506
Age 1210001607
Age 1320000304
Age 1400000505
Age 1500000101
Age 1600000202
Age 1700100102
Age 1800000404
Age 19+3101112014
Total14241251066

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

0%

Te Whirika Sara Cohen Specialist School0%
Otago Region90.7%
Specialist School12.7%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

0%

Te Whirika Sara Cohen Specialist School0%
Otago Region84.8%
Specialist School8%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

0%

Te Whirika Sara Cohen Specialist School0%
Otago Region65.5%
Specialist School1.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

0%

Te Whirika Sara Cohen Specialist School0%
Otago Region20.4%
Specialist School0.7%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

100%

Te Whirika Sara Cohen Specialist School100%
Otago Region85.3%
Specialist School79.1%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

200.7%

Sara Cohen School200.7%
Otago Region36.8%
Specialist School24.1%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female62.9%
Male292.3%
Māori852.5%
PacificToo few to report
Asian0%
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā117.9%
Total200.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Sara Cohen School0%
Otago Region4.6%
Specialist School3.4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Sara Cohen School0%
Otago Region2%
Specialist School1.8%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
498
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1926

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
12 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 12 April 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

completion of a risk assessment as part of workforce safety checking [ Children’s Act 2014 - Safety Checking of Workforce]

consult regularly with the school’s Māori community to develop and make known school policies, plans and targets for improving the progress and achievement of Māori students [ Education and Training Act 2020 ]. The school has addressed these identified areas of non-compliance.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 12 April 2024 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Also provides
  • Two satellites based at Concord School and one at Bathgate Park SchoolThis school has two satellites based at Concord School and one at Bathgate Park School

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 78 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2019

    44

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 November 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 6 months of the Education Review Office and Sara Cohen School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

This report is part of a nationally coordinated evaluation of 27-day specialist schools during the second half of 2023. This included the development of day specialist school evaluation indicators by ERO with significant input from principals, staff, and the Special Education Principals’ Association of New Zealand (SEPAnz).

Context

Sara Cohen School is a day specialist school in Dunedin that provides education and specialist education therapy for students eligible for Ongoing Resourcing Scheme (ORS) funding aged from 5 to 21 years. The school caters for students in Dunedin and the wider Otago region.

The school’s specialist therapy team provides transdisciplinary support for students’ wellbeing and access to learning. A specialist teacher outreach service works with ORS funded students enrolled in local schools.

The school continues to navigate and manage roll growth pressures along with the employment and property demands associated with this.

The school’s vision is for students to learn the skills to best equip them to actively participate in and meet the challenges of life beyond school, through high quality individualised and adapted education. The values of difference and diversity, respect and caring, community, participation and equity inform the school’s strategic direction.

Sara Cohen School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

all learners will be engaged in learning that recognises each individual’s needs, language and identity, and reflects the school’s visions and values

whānau and the community are actively engaged in the life of this unique school while respecting all cultures represented within the school and recognising the special position of Māori culture with New Zealand.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Sara Cohen School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of the continued growth of the school’s localised curriculum that incorporates whānau perspectives.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the school has been through a thorough a process with staff and whānau to develop a graduate profile that provides a framework for supporting positive outcomes for all learners

leaders and staff have worked closely with mana whenua to develop the school’s cultural narrative

through its own review processes, the board have identified the need to continue to explore varied ways of capturing whānau voice, especially whānau Māori , in developing its curriculum.

The school expects to see whānau aspirations driving goals and programmes that support wellbeing and learning through responsive and collaborative transdisciplinary approaches.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to continue to grow its localised curriculum, including whānau perspectives.

Well-targeted support for individual learning goals that reflect a transdisciplinary approach for teaching and learning.

Purposeful, strategic, and responsive school leadership that prioritises resourcing to benefit teaching and learning.

Positive whānau relationship supported through ongoing communication and daily interactions to share students learning on a digital platform.

A culture shift over time to create a positive, inclusive, and high trust working relationships across the school.

High expectations for learner success through a holistic student-centred approach, including collaborative relationships with therapists to support transdisciplinary skills and knowledge that enhance targeted learning programmes.

Closer partnership with mana whenua that support the development of the school’s cultural narrative.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

expanding creative and innovative opportunities for whānau engagement to strengthen partnerships for learning

increasing staff knowledge and abilities around the framework for collecting and responding to whānau voice and measuring progress against these goals

using evidence to inform ongoing strategic planning and direction to adapt to future change and growth.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

12 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

This school has two satellites based at Concord School and one at Bathgate Park School.

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).