KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
312
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
33 Fifth Avenue, Enderley, Hamilton
Territorial authority
Hamilton City
Phone
07-8556674
Email
not reported
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hamilton · schools in Waikato

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
15
Māori
308
Pacific
34
Asian
8
MELAA
0
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012201000022
Year 022700000027
Year 032400001024
Year 043800000038
Year 052301001024
Year 063400000034
Year 072700001027
Year 082700000027
Year 092310000023
Year 102900000029
Year 111000000010
Year 121800000018
Year 13+71000007
Total309220030310
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052001000020
Age 062500000025
Age 072800001028
Age 083700000037
Age 092301001024
Age 103500000035
Age 112700001027
Age 122600000026
Age 132310000023
Age 142900000029
Age 151000000010
Age 161800000018
Age 1781000008
Total309220030310

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

64.3%

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa64.3%
Waikato Region84.2%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female57.1%
Male71.4%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total64.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

64.3%

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa64.3%
Waikato Region75.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female57.1%
Male71.4%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total64.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

42.9%

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa42.9%
Waikato Region51.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female42.9%
Male42.9%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total42.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

42.9%

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa42.9%
Waikato Region15.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female42.9%
Male42.9%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total42.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

78.6%

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa78.6%
Waikato Region77.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female71.4%
Male85.7%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total78.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa0%
Waikato Region53.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
518
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
22 August 2024
Latest report
Ngā Kitenga Arotake Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 312 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2024

    273

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 August 2024

  2. 5 June 2017

    143

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 26 June 2017

  3. 24 February 2015

    106

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 2 July 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 22 August 2024 — “Ngā Kitenga Arotake Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

ERO wrote this report in te reo Māori and in English. Both are here as ERO published them, in ERO’s order, untranslated.

1 He Kupu Arataki

Kua mahi ngātahi Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, ngā whānau, ngā kaiārahi, ngā kaimahi me ngā hapori ki te whakawhanake i ngā tirohanga aromātai e whai wāhi nui ai ki te hāpai i te kawenga takohanga me te whakapaitanga, ki te tautuhi i te ahu whakamua, ā, ki te whakapakari ake hoki i te āheinga ki te aromātai. E hāngai ana tēnei pūrongo ki ā rātou pūnaha, ki ā rātou whakaritenga, me ā rātou mahi whakahaere. Ka whakarato ngā pūrongo a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i ngā mōhiohio mātuatua mā ngā whānau, mā ngā hapū, me ngā iwi.

2 Te Horopaki

“He kura wiwini He kura wawana He Kura Kaupapa Māori E ko Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa”

Ko Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa tētahi kura kaupapa Māori, kura hiato hoki e whakarato ana i te mātauranga mō ngā tau 1 ki te 15. Nō te tau 2022 tō rātou ingoa i tapaina ai e te mana whenua, e Ngāti Wairere, ā, e tū ana te kura ki ngā whenua tuku iho o Te Papanui, arā, ki te wāhi e mōhiotia ana i tēnei wā ko Enderley, i Kirikiriroa. E tūhono ana te whānau o te kura ki Ngā Kura ā Iwi o Aotearoa, ā, he tino hononga tō rātou ki a Ngāti Wairere. Ko ngā mātāpono o Te Kīngitanga me ngā wawata o Te Whāriki a Te Kōhanga Reo , o Te Marautanga o Aotearoa , me Te Pou-a-Haokai (arā, te marautanga o te wharekura), e whakapuaki ana i ngā tino putanga e hiahiatia ana mō ngā uri.

Whai muri mai i te pūrongo arotake a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i te Pipiri o te tau 2017, kua tino piki ake te tatauranga o te rārangi ingoa o te wharekura. I te wā o tēnei o ngā arotakenga a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, he nui ngā mahi whakawhanaketanga whare e whakahaerehia ana, ā, he tūāhuatanga e paku whai wāhi ana ki te hāpai i te tuputupu haere o te rārangi ingoa.

He pēhea rawa te whakaatu mai a ngā uri i tō rātou angitu hei Māori mā Te Pou-a-Haokai?

He ngākau titikaha ō ngā uri, ā, ka kitea tā rātou tino eke angitu, i a rātou e āta ahu whakamua ana mā Te Pou-a-Haokai.

4 Ngā Whakaaturanga

E whakawhanake ana ngā uri hei ākonga ngākau titikaha e tau ana ki te ao Māori. Ko tā Te Pou-a-Haokai he ārahi whakaaweawe i te tikanga ako kaupapa Māori, i ngā tūmanako tiketike, me te whakaute, te tauutuutu hoki i roto i ngā hononga ako. Kua kapo atu te marautanga i ngā kōrero me ngā hītori tuku iho a Ngāti Wairere, tae atu ki ā rātou māra kūmara i Kirikiriroa i ngā wā o mua. Ka ārahi aua kōrerorero i ngā kaiārahi, i ngā kaimahi, i ngā whānau hoki o te kura ki te whakatutuki i tā rātou tirohanga. E poipoia ana te whakawhanaketanga torowhānui o ngā uri mā te ahurea o te manaakitanga me te whanaungatanga e whakapuakihia ana ki ngā mātāpono o te kura, me ngā pou e toru, arā, ki te Pou Oranga, te Pou Matua, me te Pou Akoako.

E poipoia ana ngā uri e ngā pouako auaha e tino aro nui ana ki ngā pūkenga, ngā ngākau nuitanga, me ngā matea o ngā uri. Kei te auau ngā mahinga me ngā ritenga i āta whakaarohia ai i te kura, ā, ka hihiri, ka whakarato hoki i ngā whai wāhitanga ki te ako me te whakanui i te angitu i roto i ngā horopaki e taunga ana. Ka tū ake ngā uri ki te ārahi, ā, kei te tākare ki te whakatutuki i ngā kawenga i te akomanga. Ka whakawhanake rātou i ngā waiaro, ngā pūmanawa, me ngā pūkenga e hāpai ana i a rātou ki te kōkiri i a rātou anō, me te whakariterite i a rātou ki te ako me te ārahi. Ka whakamahi ngā pouako i te tangongitanga o ngā tino rautaki nahanaha kia arotahi, kia whai wāhi mai hoki ngā uri, ā, kia whakawhānuitia hoki ō rātou whakaaro. Ko ngā taonga manawarū, te whakamihi, me te aroha, ka whai pānga papai katoa ki te waiaro o ngā uri ki te ako, ā, ka akiaki i te whakamanawa ake o te uri i a ia anō kia ngahau ai te ako. E tino tautokona ana ngā uri e mau ana i ngā matea kanorau, ā, ka toro atu hoki ki te tautoko o waho i ngā wā e tika ana. E tika ana te poipoi i te waiora me ngā matea ako o aua ākonga. E whakawhanake ana ngā uri i tō rātou ngākau titikaha hei ākonga, hei kaiārahi.

Kua mahi auaha te kura, ā, kua pātui atu ki tētahi kamupene hangarau o te takiwā nei, ki te whakamahi i ngā pūmanawa rorohiko e kīia ana ko te Power Business Intelligence (PBI) , ā, kua waihangatia e rātou tā rātou ake papatohu ā-kura mō ngā paetae ākonga. Ka whakaatu ā-mataora te papatohu i te āhua tonu o te ahu whakamua o ngā paetae mātauranga, o te whanonga, me te taetae atu hoki a te ākonga ki te kura, puta noa i te tau.

Ko tā te papatohu o Te Pou-a-Haokai PBI mahi, he whakatakoto mā ngā pouako me ngā Pou Ārahi tētahi rauemi aroturuki e aro pū ana, ā, e whai hua ana hoki ki te aru i te ia o ngā paetae a ngā ākonga me ngā raukawa (koia rā ngā kāhui ākonga). Ko ngā whakataunga rautaki me ngā urupare a Te Poumarumaru, e ahu mai ana i ngā hōtuku whai hua mā roto mai i te wā e tika ana, ā, ka whakaputaina e te papatohu o Te Pou-a-Haokai PBI . Ko te waiora o ngā uri, ko tā rātou ako hoki, e pou here ana i ngā whakaritenga.

He motuhake ngā mahi aromatawai kua whakahāngaitia ki Te Pou-a-Haokai me ngā aromatawai e pā ana ki Te Reo Matatini me te Pāngarau, ā, e tohu ana i te pai o te ahu whakamua a ngā uri i roto i te roanga o te wā. He kaha te tautoko i te whakawhitinga o ngā uri pōtiki ki te kura, nā te whai wāhi mai anō hoki ki Te Pou-a-Haokai, ko ngā whenu, ngā whāinga, me ngā putanga e wawatatia ana ki Te Whāriki a Te Kōhanga Reo . Ko te rironga o ngā pūmanawa me ngā akoranga i ngā uri nohinohi i roto i ā rātou akoranga tuatahi i te kura, ka whakatakoto i te tino tūāpapa mō rātou ki te toro mārika atu ki te whānuitanga tonu o Te Pou-a-Haokai, mā te hōhonutanga o ngā wheako ako e whakaratohia ana. Ka whakamanahia te kapa haka e ngā uri, ā, e hāpai ana i a rātou ki te whai wāhi atu ki te whakarauoratanga, te whakatairangatanga, me te whakanuitanga o te reo me ngā tikanga Māori. Ka whakanui, ka poipoi hoki ngā uri tuakana ake i ō rātou pūkenga kōrerorero, ā, ka whakamanawatia rātou, ka whakaaweawetia anō hoki ētahi atu e rātou ki ngā Manu Kōrero. Kei te tākare te whai wāhi atu a ngā uri ki ngā akoranga e aro nui ana ki te ao Māori, ki te reo matatini, me te pāngarau.

Ko te tino nuinga o ngā taumata paetae ā-torowhānui, ā-mātauranga hoki mō ngā uri, kua whakatutukihia, kua eke rānei ki tua o aua taumata. Mō te reo ā-waha, e tohu ana ngā hōtuku i te 91% o ngā uri i whiwhi i Te Reo Matatini mā Te Pou Ao Māori. He pai ngā whakatutukitanga o ngā uri i te Pānui me te Tuhituhi puta noa i ngā reanga ā-tau katoa, ā, nā te nui hoki o ngā tūmanako o ngā kaiārahi, kua tautuhi tonuhia hei wāhanga ki te whakapai tonu. He pai hoki ngā paetae e kitea ana puta noa i te kura mō te Hangarau Matihiko, ā, e 94% o ngā uri i whakatutuki i Te Pou Akoako. Kua whai hua te toro atu o ngā tuākana o ngā tau 7 ki te 10 ki te marau ā-kura, ā, ka kitea te māramatanga o te tino nuinga o rātou ki Ngā Kōrero Tuku Iho o Ngāti Wairere. He tino pai te ahu whakamua a ngā uri, me tō rātou rongo i te angitu.

E tino tautokona ana ngā uri o te wharekura ki te eke angitu. Ka poipoi te wharekura i ngā uri o ngā tau 7 ki te 13. Kei te eke angitu rātou i roto i ngā tūāhuatanga katoa, ā, he tino manawaroa rātou. Kāhore rātou i tuohu ki ngā pēhitanga o te apiapi o te wāhi ako, o te toro atu hoki ki ngā wāhi akoranga o waho, ā, kua tākare tonu rātou ki te ako. Kei te takiwā o te 82% - 92% te kaha taetae mai o ngā uri ki te kura, puta noa i te tau, ā, kua whakaū ki te taetae mai me te whai wāhi nui ki ngā akoranga. Ka ahu mai te marau o te wharekura i ngā mōteatea tuku iho, i Te Marautanga o Aotearoa , i Te Pou-a-Haokai, me Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea. Ko ngā mōteatea te tūāpapa o ngā wāhanga ako katoa, ā, kua waihangatia te hōtaka hei āta whakatau i te whakatutukitanga o ngā wāhanga marau i Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea. Ka tūhono ngā mōteatea i ngā tamariki ki Tainui, ki Te Kīngitanga, ki ngā kaupapa hītori whakahirahira, me tō rātou tūnga ki te ao. I te tau 2023, i whai wāhi atu te reanga tuatahi o te Tau 11 ki Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea. I tino tautokona rātou kia eke angitu, ā, e 87.5% i whakatutukihia, me te 75% o rātou i whiwhi i te kaiaka, i te kairangi rānei. Kei te eke ngā uri ki tua atu i ngā tūmanako o te kura i roto i te nuinga o ngā wāhanga o Te Pou-a-Haokai.

Kua whakaritea e ngā kaiārahi te ahurea kia kawe ngātahitia te angitu o ngā uri. Nā te pīkau ngātahi i te ārahitanga, nā te aronga anō hoki ki ngā pūmanawa, ka puta te tangongitanga o ngā pūkenga me te tautōhito o ngā Pou Ārahi. E pou here ana te whanaungatanga i te ārahitanga, ka mahi auaha rātou, ā, ka arotahi ki te whakatairanga tonu i ia te wā i ō rātou pūkenga ngaio me te whai huatanga o ngā pūnaha. Ka ārahi rātou i ā rātou ake raukawa, ā, kei te pakari tā rātou whakatutuki haere i ngā kawenga mahi i tohaina ai. Kei te ngākau nui, kei te mātātoa hoki ngā Pou Ārahi ki te ārahi, ā, he tino tauira rātou mō ngā kaiārahi kei te haere tonu mai. Ka kawe atu ngā kaiako katoa i tētahi kaupapa ā-kura. Kua pātuhi atu hoki ngā kaiārahi ki Ngā Kura ā Iwi o Aotearoa me tētahi whare wānanga, hei hāpai i ngā kaiāwhina ki te whiwhi tohu mātauranga hei kaiako. Ko te whai huatanga o te hanganga ārahitanga me te whakatauiratanga, ka āta kitea ki te āhua tonu o ngā taunekeneke a ngā uri, me te tautoko o tētahi ki tētahi. E rongo ana ngā uri i te whanaungatanga, ā, e whai wāhi nui ana ki tētahi taiao e hāngai pū ana ki tō rātou waiora me tā rātou angitu.

Ka kawe mai ngā Pou Marumaru i te tangongitanga o te tautōhito me ngā pūkenga. He tino māramatanga ō rātou ki ō rātou tūranga me ā rātou kawenga mahi, ā, he nui ngā tūmanako kia eke angitu. Kei ngā Pou Marumaru te māramatanga matawhānui ki Te Pou-a-Haokai, ā, ka whakatau i ngā whakaritenga e hāpai ai i ngā kōkiritanga me ngā rauemi e pā ana ki te marau me te whakaako. E whakawhanakehia ana tētahi angamahi hou mō te arotake kaupapa here, kia hāngai ai ngā kaupapa here ki ngā tikanga me ngā kaupapa o Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa. Kei te tino puāwai ngā uri, kei te harikoa hoki rātou ki tō rātou taiao ako e aro nui ana ki a rātou.

Ngā Whakaritenga Matua ka whai ake

Me whakamahi tonu i ngā whakaritenga aromātai o roto e whai hua ana. E whanake tonu ana Te Pou-a-Haokai, inarā i te aronga atu ki ngā uri tuākana e whai wāhi atu ana ki Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea, tae atu hoki ki ngā huarahi ako ka whāia tonuhia e rātou mō meāke nei. E whakariterite ana i tēnei wā ki te whakawhānui ake i te pūkete e pā ana ki te āhua o te ākonga kua puta i te kura, kia hāngai ai ki te whanaketanga ake o te wharekura; me te whakapakari i te āheinga ki te whakarato i Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea, me te whakatō, te whakatōpū hoki i ngā mahi aromatawai. Kua kitea e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga te aronga nahanaha ki te whakamahere i ngā whakawhanaketanga moroki, ā, e akiaki ana i ngā kaiārahi ki te whakamahi tonu i ngā whakaritenga aromātai whai hua, ki te arotake i te whai pānga o ngā whakarerekētanga ki ngā mahi me ngā kōkiritanga i te marau, hei whakapaitanga ake i ngā putanga ki ngā uri.

Me hapahapai tonu ngā kaiārahi o te kura mō te whakaratonga o ngā wāhi ako e tika ana, e hāneanea ana hoki, i runga anō i te āhua o te tirohanga mātauranga a te kura mō ngā uri.

5 Te Whakatau a Te Poumarumaru ki ngā Wāhanga Tautukunga

I mua i te aromātai, i whakatutukihia e te poari kaitiaki me te tumuaki he Tauāki Kupu Tūturu a Te Poumarumaru me tētahi Rārangi Arowhai Tātari Whaiaro. I roto i aua tuhinga i oati rātou i whāia e rātou ngā huarahi whai take hei whakatutuki i ā rātou herenga ā-ture e pā ana ki:

ngā whakahaere a te poari

te marautanga

ngā whakahaere mō te hauora, te haumaru, me te oranga tinana

ngā whakahaere o ngā kaimahi

ngā whakahaere o te pūtea

ngā whakahaere o ngā rawa.

I te wā o te aromātai, i whakamātauhia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga ngā āhuatanga i raro iho nei, i te mea he nui te pānga o ēnei ki te haumaru me te waiora o ngā ākonga:

te haumaru aronganui o ngā ākonga (tāpiri atu ki te ārai i ngā mahi whakawetiweti me ngā mahi whakaaito)

te haumaru ā-tinana o ngā ākonga

ngā rēhita a ngā kaiako

te tukanga whakatū kaimahi

te whakaunu, te aukati, te pana me te whakarerenga

te tae ā-tinana atu a ngā ākonga ki te kura

te whakatutukitanga o ngā kaupapa here o te kura i ngā tikanga o te Children's Act 2014.

6 Te Taunakitanga

E taunaki ana Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga me Te Poumarumaru kia whakatutukihia ngā whakaritenga matua i whakatakotohia ai ki tēnei pūrongo kia whāia.

Rita Walker Toka ā Nuku - Whakakapi Te Uepū-a-Motu – Māori Services

22 Hereturikōkā 2024

7 Ngā kōrero e pā ana ki te kura

Te tūwāhi Kei Kirikiriroa

Te tau a te Tāhuhu o te Mātauranga 1718

Te tūmomo kura He kura hiato (Tau 1-15)

Te tokomaha o ngā ākonga o te kura 273

Ngā hononga ā-iwi Māori 100%

Ngā āhuatanga motuhake Ngā Kura ā-Iwi

Te wā i te kura te rōpū arotake Pipiri 2024

Te wā o tēnei pūrongo 22 Hereturikōkā 2024

Ngā pūrongo o mua Arotake Mātauranga, Pipiri 2017; Arotake Mātauranga, Hōngongoi 2015; Arotake Tāpiri, Hakihea 2013

1 Introduction

The Education Review Office (ERO) in collaboration with whānau , leaders, kaimahi and their communities develop evaluation insights that foster accountability and improvement, identify progress and build evaluation capability. This report reflects their systems, operations and management practices. ERO’s reports provide important information for whānau, hapū and iwi .

2 Context

“ He kura wiwini He kura wawana He Kura Kaupapa Māori E ko Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa ”

Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa is a Composite, kaupapa Māori based kura and offers education for Years 1-15. Their name was gifted to them in 2022 by the mana whenua Ngāti Wairere , and is situated on their traditional lands Te Papanui , now known as Enderly Hamilton. The kura whānau affiliate to Ngā Kura-ā-Iwi (NKAI) and have a strong relationship with Ngāti Wairere . The principles of the Kiingitanga and the aspirations of Te Whāriki a Te Kōhanga Reo , Te Marautanga o Aotearoa and Te Pou-a-Haokai , the wharekura curriculum, express the desired outcomes for uri .

There has been a significant increase to the wharekura roll since the June 2017 ERO review report. At the time of this ERO review substantial property redevelopment was underway to partly address the ongoing impact of roll growth.

How well do uri demonstrate success as Māori in Te Pou-a-Haokai ?

Uri are confident and demonstrate high levels of success as they steadily progress through Te Pou-a-Haokai .

4 Findings

Uri develop as confident learners who are at ease in te ao Māori. Te Pou-a-Haokai provides inspirational guidance for kaupapa Māori pedagogy, high expectations and respectful, reciprocal learning relationships. The curriculum encapsulates the cultural narratives and histories of Ngāti Wairere and their kūmara gardens that once lay in Hamilton. These narratives guide kura leaders, staff and whānau to achieve their vision. Uri holistic development is fostered in a culture of manaakitanga and whanaungatanga as expressed in the kura mātāpono and the three pou, Pou Oranga, Pou Matua and Pou Akoako .

Uri are nurtured by pouako who are creative, innovative and highly responsive to their strengths, interests and needs. Regular kura routines and rituals are well considered, engaging and provide opportunities to learn and celebrate success in familiar contexts. Uri assume leadership roles and are eager to fulfil classroom responsibilities. They develop attitudes, attributes and skills that develop autonomy and prepare them for learning and leading. Pouako use a range of deliberate strategies to focus, engage and extend uri thinking. Incentives, praise and aroha have a positive effect on uri attitude to learning and encourages intrinsic motivation making learning fun. Uri with diverse needs are very well supported, and external support is accessed when necessary. The wellbeing and learning needs of this group are appropriately catered to. Uri develop as confident learners and leaders.

The kura has been innovative in partnering with a local technological solutions company in utilising Power Business Intelligence (PBI) software, pioneering the creation of its own school-wide student achievement dashboard. The dashboard displays in real time, how students' academic achievement, behavioural and attendance progresses throughout the year.

The Te Pou-a-Haokai PBI dashboard provides pouako and Pou Ārahi with an efficient central monitoring tool for tracking student and rauwaka (syndicates) achievement trends. Pou Marumaru strategic decisions and responses are based on timely and useful data produced by the Te Pou-a-Haokai PBI dashboard. Uri wellbeing and learning underpins practice.

Unique assessment practice aligned to Te Pou-a-Haokai and assessments for Te Reo Matatini and Pāngarau show the good progress made by uri overtime. Transition to kura for the youngest uri are well supported as Te Pou-a-Haokai is inclusive of the strands, goals and desired outcomes of Te Whāriki a Te Kōhanga Reo . The dispositions and learnings young uri acquire in their early schooling, provides a solid foundation for them to access the breath of Te Pou-a-Haokai through the rich learning experiences provided. Kapa haka is revered by uri and enables them to contribute to the revitalisation, promotion and celebration of te reo and tikanga Māori . Older uri celebrate and nurture their oratory skills as they are inspired and inspire others at Manu Kōrero. Uri enthusiastically engage in learning that has an emphasis on te ao Māori , literacy and numeracy.

Almost all holistic and academic achievement targets for uri are met or exceeded. Oral language results show 91% of uri across the kura achieved Te Reo Matatini in Te Pou Ao Māori. Uri are achieving well at all year levels in Pānui and Tuhituhi and leaders have high expectations and identify these as an area that could be further improved. Positive achievement is evident across the kura in Hangarau Matihiko with 94% of uri achieving in Te Pou Akoako. Tuākana in Years 7-10 have successfully embraced the kura curriculum with the large majority showing an understanding of Ngā Kōrero Tuku Iho o Ngāti Wairere. Uri are progressing and experiencing success very well.

Wharekura uri are well supported to achieve success. Wharekura caters to uri in Years 7-13. They achieve all round success and are highly resilient. They have not let the barrier of an overcrowded learning space and use of external facilities impact on their enthusiasm for learning. Uri regular attendance ranged between 82% - 92% throughout the year, maintaining high attendance and engagement levels. The wharekura curriculum is based on traditional mōteatea, Te Marautanga O Aotearoa , Te Pou-a-Haokai and National Certificates of Educational Achievement (NCEA) . Mōteatea provide the foundation for all areas of learning and the programme is designed to ensure areas of curriculum promote the attainment of NCEA. Mōteatea link tamariki to Tainui , the Kiingitanga , significant historical events and their place in the world. In 2023, the inaugural cohort of Year 11 uri participated in NCEA. They were very well supported to achieve success, with an overall pass rate of 87.5% and 75% achieving with merit or excellence. Uri are exceeding kura expectations in most areas of Te Pou-a-Haokai .

Leaders have established a culture of collective responsibility for uri success. The distributive strength-based approach to leadership benefits from the range of skills and experiences that Pou Ārahi bring with them. Whanaungatanga practices underpin leadership, they are innovating and focused on continually enhancing their professional capability and systems efficiencies. They lead their respective rauwaka (syndicates) and undertake delegated responsibilities competently. Pou Ārahi are passionate and pro-active leaders who are positive role models for aspiring leaders. All kaiako take leadership of a kura wide activity. Kura leaders have also partnered with NKAI and a university to support long serving kaiāwhina to become qualified and certified kaiako . The effective leadership structure and role modelling is evident in how uri interact and support one another. Uri experience relationships and an environment conducive to their wellbeing and success.

Pou Marumaru bring with them a range of experience and expertise. They have a clear understanding of their roles and responsibilities and have high expectations for success. Pou Marumaru have a comprehensive understanding of Te Pou-a-Haokai and make informed decisions that support curriculum and teaching innovations and resourcing. A new policy review framework is under development to align polices to reflect tikanga and kaupapa of Te Wharekura o Kirikiriroa. Uri are thriving and happy in their highly responsive environment.

Key Next Steps

Continuing to use effective internal evaluation practices. Te Pou-a-Haokai continues to evolve, especially in response to older uri as they participate in NCEA and consider their future learning pathways. Planning is underway to extend the kura graduate profile to reflect the growth in the wharekura ; for capability building for the delivery of NCEA and to embed and consolidate assessment practices. ERO acknowledges the considered approach to the planned ongoing developments. And encourages leaders to continue to use the effective evaluation practice to review the impact of changes to practice and curriculum initiatives in improving outcomes for uri .

Kura leaders should continue to advocate for the provision of suitable and comfortable physical learning spaces, aligned to the educational vision of the school, for uri .

5 Te Poumarumaru Assurance on Legal Requirements

Before the evaluation, the board of trustees and tumuaki completed the ERO Te Poumarumaru Assurance Statement and Self-Audit Checklists. In these documents they attested that they had taken all reasonable steps to meet their legislative obligations related to:

board administration

curriculum

management of health, safety and welfare

personnel management

financial management

asset management.

During the evaluation, ERO checked at the following items because they have a potentially high impact on student safety and wellbeing:

emotional safety of students (including prevention of bullying and sexual harassment)

physical safety of students

teacher registration

processes for appointing staff

stand-downs, suspensions, expulsions and exclusions

attendance

school policies in relation to meeting the requirements of the Children’s Act 2014.

6 Recommendation

ERO and the Pou Marumaru recommend that the key next steps in this report be addressed.

Rita Walker Toka ā Nuku - Whakakapi Te Uepū-a-Motu – Māori Services

22 August 2024

7 Information about the kura

Location Hamilton

Ministry of Education profile number 1718

Kura type Composite (Years 1-15)

Kura roll 273

Ethnic composition Māori 100%

Special features Ngā Kura-ā-Iwi

Review team on site June 2024

Date of this report 22 August 2024

Most recent ERO report(s) Education Review, June 2017; Education Review, July 2015; Supplementary Review, December 2013

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).