KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Waotu School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
126
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Te Waotu School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1274 Waotu Road, Putaruru
Territorial authority
South Waikato District
Phone
07-8832815
Email
principal@tewaotu.school.nz
Website
http://www.tewaotu.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February - Thursday 2 AprilMonday 2 February - Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyMonday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SepMonday 20 July - Friday 25 Sep
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 6 October - Tuesday 15 DecMonday 6 October - Tuesday 15 Dec
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Calf ClubGreat, you’ve decided to exhibit a lamb at your school’s Calf Club.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
107
Māori
24
Pacific
3
Asian
18
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 015020012015
Year 021020117021
Year 035161016022
Year 041120013015
Year 053000011012
Year 061020012014
Year 071220015017
Year 0810200507
Total18418111010123
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 055020012015
Age 061010117020
Age 074140012017
Age 082141016019
Age 092010011012
Age 102020013016
Age 111220013015
Age 1210200709
Total18418111010123

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

15.6%

Te Waotu School15.6%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male31.3%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā19.7%
Total15.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Waotu School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Waotu School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
448
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1886

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
26 May 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 August 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 15 August 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 26 May 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 126 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2017

    121

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 12 October 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 26 May 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Te Waotu School is a rural school that provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The school’s vision is to develop confident and resilient life-long learners that enact the school values of respect, responsibility, honesty, kindness and courage.

Progress since August 2022 ERO report

Since the previous report the school expected to see:

improved achievement outcomes for all learners, including Māori and those with additional learning needs

the development of programmes to more effectively respond to the needs of individual learners

greater teacher understanding and use of assessment as a tool for learning

students increasingly taking responsibility for their learning.

Between the end of 2023 and 2024 outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics significantly improved for Māori learners. All students that were well below expected curriculum levels in reading, writing and mathematics have made progress and currently no students are well below the expected curriculum level.

Structured literacy programmes are well embedded, and teaching is differentiated to meet student needs.

Staff professional learning and development is supporting curriculum development. This has contributed to an increased understanding about the role of assessment in learning, including the use of standardised assessment to inform next learning steps.

Many students can discuss and show an understanding of their learning and where they are in relation to the expected curriculum level.

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Achievement outcomes have improved for Māori students and for those with additional learning needs. Staff professional learning and development is prioritised, to build staff capacity to improve learner outcomes through high impact teaching strategies.

The recently appointed principal established a collaborative leadership team focused on student centred school improvement. The curriculum is focussed on structured literacy and mathematics programmes and provides breadth and depth of learning opportunities.

The board represents and serves the community to support the school improvement journey. Well-established and positive community relationships foster regular parent and whānau engagement in the life of the school and partnerships for learning.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

leaders, staff and the board work towards improving student outcomes for all learners in literacy and mathematics

develop the school’s curriculum incorporating the expectations of the refreshed New Zealand Curriculum areas and reflect the school’s rural context

build capacity staff capacity to enact high impact teaching strategies within the school’s curriculum framework and expectations for teaching and learning

leaders and the board implement and evaluate targeted strategies put in place to improve regular attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within three months:

refine the achievement targets to include accelerated progress for students who are not yet at the expected curriculum level and for those who require extension

teachers begin implementation of more structured mathematics and the te reo Māori programmes

build staff capacity to deliver high impact and personalised learning programmes through the refreshed curriculum

review and refine the school’s action plan for raising regular attendance.

Every six months:

leaders report on progress towards the achievement targets in reading, writing and mathematics; develop and implement strategies to respond to identified needs

teachers embed more structured mathematics and te reo Māori learning programmes

utilise the professional growth cycle to monitor progress toward the goal of consistently delivering high impact, responsive teaching and learning

more formally review progress toward the regular attendance goal and adjust strategies as needed

Annually:

leaders evaluate and report to the board progress towards improving equity and excellence in achievement for all groups of students

review and report to the board progress towards implementing and embedding the refreshed New Zealand Curriculum areas

evaluate the progress towards consistent use of responsive and high impact teaching practices

evaluate progress and adjust targeted strategies to make progress to meet the Government goal of 80% regular attendance.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

increased rates of progress and achievement including more equitable outcomes for Māori students in reading and mathematics and for boys in literacy

improved outcomes for all students, including those learners who require extension

higher rates of regular attendance.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

obtain a police vet for every person whom the board appoints or intends to appoint to a position at the school before the person’s employment or engagement at the school begins [ s104 Education and Training Act, 2020 ]

ensure that all restraint trained non-teaching staff are authorised by the board to use restraint. [ Education (Physical Restraint) rules 2023, Section 99 (2), Education and Training Act, 2020 ]

ensure the child protection policy meets requirements [ s18 and 19 Children’s Act 2014 , s15 Oranga Tamariki Act , 1989].

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children.

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

26 May 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).