KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Poi School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
58
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Te Poi School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
3 Stopford Road, Te Poi, Matamata
Territorial authority
Matamata-Piako District
Phone
07-8882704
Email
office@tepoi.school.nz
Website
http://www.tepoi.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • The school’s own mini bus service picks children up in town at 8:20am daily; Go Buses pick up students at 3:40pmIf you are in town we offer our own mini bus service that picks the children up at 8:20am daily.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
45
Māori
32
Pacific
5
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0130000507
Year 0220000406
Year 0351000809
Year 0441000709
Year 058100011014
Year 067100012013
Year 0710000202
Total30400049060
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0530000507
Age 0620000406
Age 0751000809
Age 0841000709
Age 097100010013
Age 108100013014
Age 1110000202
Total30400049060

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

151.5%

Te Poi School151.5%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male293.9%
Māori70.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā180%
Total151.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Poi School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Poi School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
486
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1912

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
8 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (8 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 8 April 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 58 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2019

    81

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 June 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 8 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 17 months of the Education Review Office and Te Poi School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Te Poi School is located near Matamata and provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The school’s vision is: ‘together we are thinkers, learners and citizens. Me mahi tahi tatou mō te oranga o te katoa . We should work together for the wellbeing of everyone.’

Te Poi School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

providing effective educational opportunities and success for learners

ensuring safe and inclusive learning environments

implementing te Tiriti practices in response to learner’s needs.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Te Poi School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well student agency is bringing about improvements in student engagement and achievement, in particular writing.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is the need to:

increase student progress and achievement in writing, especially Māori and boys

improve student engagement and success in learning through strengthening student agency and student voice.

The school expects to see:

improved student writing achievement and accelerated progress for those that need this

students able to articulate what they need to do to improve and know when they have achieved their goals

schoolwide consistency in teaching strategies that support students to know and understand their learning.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to strengthen student agency and improve student achievement in writing.

Strong leadership and teaching staff that collaborate well to prioritise schoolwide improvement.

Teachers’ expertise and commitment to professional development improves learning opportunities and experiences for students.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

raising and sustaining student achievement in writing

ensuring a shared understanding of effective teaching strategies for students taking responsibility for their own learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

8 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).