KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Manu Tukutuku South Hornby School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
306
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Te Manu Tukutuku South Hornby School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
35 Amyes Road, Hornby, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3497561
Email
admin@southhornby.school.nz
Website
http://www.southhornby.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
142
Māori
55
Pacific
43
Asian
119
MELAA
12
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01145220034058
Year 0265162023044
Year 03126232023052
Year 045370024033
Year 0555235113048
Year 0664151124041
Year 0710200305
Total49281081021440281
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05136150030050
Age 0674201023044
Age 07126152026047
Age 0852161024042
Age 0935210112039
Age 1084165124047
Age 11115105012
Total49281081021440281

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

50.3%

Te Manu Tukutuku South Hornby School50.3%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male98.6%
Māori147.9%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā101.1%
Total50.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

15.6%

Te Manu Tukutuku South Hornby School15.6%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male31.6%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā31.6%
Total15.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

15.1%

Te Manu Tukutuku South Hornby School15.1%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male30%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā30.3%
Total15.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
464
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
20 May 1962

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
26 March 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 26 March 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 306 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2018

    213

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 8 May 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 26 March 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Te Manu Tukutuku South Hornby School is located in Christchurch and provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6. The current roll of 325 is increasingly diverse and growing. Just over 50% of learners identify as New Zealand European, 30% as Asian and almost 20% as Māori . The school values of Ako, Whanaungatanga and Mahi Tahi are known by learners and staff. Since the last review a new principal has been appointed.

Progress since May 2018 ERO report

The priority for further development to sustain learner success was to improve internal evaluation so teachers, leaders and trustees could be clearer about effective programmes and strategies. Continue to focus on and improve the progress of students whose learning needed to be accelerated.

The ongoing, regular discussion and careful analysis of learner data, achievement and progress is an embedded part of school practice. There is a continual focus on identifying and assisting those learners in need of accelerated progress. As a result of these actions, since the last review, overall achievement in reading, writing and mathematics has lifted; and the network of student supports has been extended.

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making some progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Learners show a positive sense of belonging, demonstrating pride and confidence in their identity and culture.

Learners are respectful and positive in their relationships with others.

Leaders are well informed by data and research, setting and pursuing strategic goals that benefit learners and their families.

Leaders and staff are using structured, explicit teaching in literacy and are well placed for future curriculum adjustments in mathematics.

A cohesive planned approach for curriculum delivery ensures learners are effectively catered for in reading, writing and mathematics; a range of varied opportunities are provided across other curriculum areas.

The capability of teachers and support staff is intentionally developed through targeted, planned professional learning.

Leaders have effective processes in place to ensure all staff are participating in the regular, ongoing evaluation and review of their professional progress and effectiveness in meeting the needs of learners.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

align assessment practices with national priorities and curriculum adjustments to assist learner progress and success

ensure that ongoing professional learning for teachers in reading, writing and mathematics supports the delivery of structured, explicit programmes, cohesively and collaboratively in reading, writing and mathematics

continue to improve the number of learners achieving at or above curriculum expectations in reading, writing and mathematics

increase regular attendance, working towards the Government’s target.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

evaluate and refine assessment practices and tools to ensure learner needs are being effectively monitored and responded to

check the progress and professional growth of teachers is aligned with planned professional development

carefully examine learner progress towards targets in reading, writing and mathematics adjusting programmes and resources to accelerate progress further

review progress towards attendance targets and change practices as needed to lift attendance further

Annually:

review and adjust assessment framework and scheduling as needed to reflect changes, developments and learner needs and achievement

evaluate growth in teachers’ capability and plan for their future development in alignment with strategic goals and priorities

reflect on end of year data and use it to determine next steps that will continue to sustain positive learner progress towards achievement targets

plan for the further resourcing and assistance required to raise levels of regular attendance.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

clear, effective assessment practices that support teachers in identifying and meeting learner needs

consistent, high quality, collaborative teaching and learning practice across the school

sustained, positive, equitable achievement for learners

increased regular attendance.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

The school must ensure that it does not continue to employ in a teaching position a person who holds neither a current practising certificate nor an authorisation. [ Section 93(4), Education and Training Act 2020.]

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

26 March 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).