KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
112
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Te Kura Taumata o Panguru is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
2178 West Coast Road, Panguru
Territorial authority
Far North District
Phone
09-4095701
Email
not reported
Website
http://www.panguru.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Tuesday, 26th January – Thursday, 02nd April| Term 1 | Tuesday, 26th January 2026 | Thursday, 02nd April 2026 |
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday, 20th April – Friday, 03rd July| Term 2 | Monday, 20th April 2026 | Friday, 03rd July 2026 |
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday, 20th July – Friday, 25th September| Term 3 | Monday, 20th July 2026 | Friday, 25th September 2026 |
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday, 12th October – Friday, 18th December| Term 4 | Monday, 12th October 2026 | Friday, 18th December 2026 |
How to enrol
  • http://www.panguru.school.nz/forms/1-enrolment-contact-form/submission/newIf you are considering enrolling your child with us please contact the school office or use [our contact form](http://www.panguru.school.nz/forms/1-enrolment-contact-form/submission/new) to arrange an appointment as ALL enrolments will need to have an interview with Principal or Teacher prior to starting.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
12
Māori
112
Pacific
6
Asian
0
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0141000005
Year 0261000107
Year 031000000010
Year 0490000109
Year 0571000007
Year 0691000109
Year 071510002015
Year 081000001010
Year 0960000006
Year 101500001015
Year 1180000008
Year 121500000015
Year 13+71000107
Total121600080123
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0541000005
Age 0661000107
Age 071000000010
Age 0890000109
Age 0971000007
Age 1091000109
Age 111310002013
Age 121100001011
Age 1380000008
Age 141300001013
Age 151000000010
Age 161300000013
Age 1771000107
Age 1810000001
Total121600080123

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

81.8%

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru81.8%
Northland Region82.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori81.8%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total81.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

81.8%

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru81.8%
Northland Region72.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori81.8%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total81.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

45.5%

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru45.5%
Northland Region48.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori45.5%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total45.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

36.4%

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru36.4%
Northland Region16.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori36.4%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total36.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

63.6%

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru63.6%
Northland Region72.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori63.6%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total63.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

79%

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru79%
Northland Region52%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female81.5%
Male76.7%
Māori79%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total79%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru0%
Northland Region6.5%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru0%
Northland Region2.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
542
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
31 December 1982

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
7 May 2025
Latest report
Ngā Kitenga Arotake Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 112 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2024

    127

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 7 May 2025

  2. November 2017

    96

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 18 January 2018

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 7 May 2025 — “Ngā Kitenga Arotake Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

ERO wrote this report in te reo Māori and in English. Both are here as ERO published them, in ERO’s order, untranslated.

1 He Kupu Arataki

Kua mahi ngātahi Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, ngā whānau, ngā kaiārahi, ngā kaimahi me ngā hapori ki te whakawhanake i ngā tirohanga aromātai e whai wāhi nui ai ki te hāpai i te kawenga takohanga me te whakapaitanga, ki te tautuhi i te ahu whakamua, ā, ki te whakapakari ake hoki i te āheinga ki te aromātai. E hāngai ana tēnei pūrongo ki ā rātou pūnaha, ki ā rātou whakaritenga, me ā rātou mahi whakahaere. Ka whakarato ngā pūrongo a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i ngā mōhiohio mātuatua mā ngā whānau, mā ngā hapū, me ngā iwi.

2 Te Horopaki

E tū ana Te Kura Taumata o Panguru ki te hapori iti o Panguru i te Tai Tokerau, ki te pūtake o ngā maunga o Panguru me Papata. E poipoi ana te kura i ngā ākonga, mai i ngā tau 1 ki te 13, ā, nō nā noa nei i hono atu ai ki Ngā Kura ā Iwi o Aotearoa. Ka whai pānga nui te kura ki te hapori, ā, kua roa nei ngā whakatupuranga o ngā whānau maha i tūhono ai ki te kura.

He pēhea rawa te whakaatu mai a ngā uri i tā rātou whai tukuihotanga me tā rātou whakaaweawe?

Ka kitea ki ngā uri tō rātou ngākau titikaha ki te whakapuaki me te whakatinana i tō rātou ūkaipōtanga.

4 Ngā Whakaaturanga

Ko te tikanga, te whakapono me te mātauranga tuku iho e pou here katoa ana i ngā whakaakoranga me ngā akoranga i te kura. Ka kitea te whanaungatanga ki ngā taunekeneke a ngā tuākana me ngā tēina. Ka whai pānga matua Te Au Warawara ki te kura, ā, ka tū hei kaitiaki o tō rātou taiao pā tata. E whakaratohia ana ngā whai wāhitanga mō ngā uri ki te tiaki i te taiao, ki te ārahi i ngā pōwhiri, i ngā karakia, me ā rātou ake nei mātauranga. Ka whakatauira mātātoa ngā kaiako i te reo Māori, ā, ka whakamahi i te tangongitanga o ngā rautaki e hāpai ana i te whakamahinga a ngā uri i te reo. Ko ētahi o aua rautaki, ko te toro atu ki ngā wheako reo matatini, me te whakamahi i ngā hangarau matihiko e whakatinanahia ana ki te hōtaka akoranga, hei āta whakatairanga i te whakahirahiratanga o tō rātou ūkaipō. Ka whai wāhi nui, ka ako hoki ngā uri ki tētahi wāhi e ū ana i te manaaki, te whakaute, me te noho ngātahi.

I tohu ngā putanga o Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea o te tau 2023 i te 89% o ngā ākonga o te Tau 11 i whakatutuki ai i te Taumata 1, ā, ko te 62% kē te tatauranga ā-motu. I te tau 2023, o ngā ākonga i wehe i te kura, e 67% o rātou i whiwhi i te Taumata 2. E 50% o ngā ākonga Tau 13 i tutuki i te Taumata 3, ā, e 30% o rātou i whiwhi i te Tiwhikete Whakauru Whare Wānanga. I ngā Tau 1 ki te 10, e whakawhiti haere ana te kura, mai i tētahi aronga aromatawai hei kura ara reo Pākehā, ki te aromatawai me te pūrongo i te reo matatini me te pāngarau hei kura i raro i te maru o Ngā Kura ā Iwi o Aotearoa. I tēnei wā, e whakatinana haere ana ngā kaiārahi me ngā kaiako i ngā taputapu aromatawai ara reo Māori e tika ana, kia rite ai mō te tau 2025.

Kei te mātātoa te whakakanohi me te hāpai o Te Poumarumaru me ngā kaiārahi o te kura i ngā uri, ngā whānau, me te kura. E whakatairanga ana te tauākī taketake me te tirohanga a te kura i tētahi taiao ako e hāpai ai i ngā uri ki te eke angitu me te tū hei puna mātauranga. Ka arotahi te tumuaki ki te whakatū i ngā raukura o te kura hei tūāhuatanga tonu o te tauatanga, otirā, hei whakatairanga i te ahu whakamua o te kaupapa ki anamata. Kawea mai ai e ngā mema o te poari te tangongitanga o ngā mōhiotanga me ngā pūkenga ki ō rātou tūranga me ā rātou kawenga mahi. Ka whai mōhiohio ngā whakataunga, ā, ka āta whakaarohia, ka whakautea hoki ngā tirohanga o ngā uri, ngā whānau, me te hapori. Ka toro atu Te Poumarumaru ki te ārahitanga o Te Whakarōpūtanga Kaitiaki Kura o Aotearoa me Ngā Kura ā Iwi o Aotearoa, ki te whakatupu i tō rātou mōhiotanga me tō rātou māramatanga ki ngā tūranga kāwana. Ko te whakawhirinakitanga, te ngākau pono, me te mākohakoha kei te pūtake o ngā hononga ki waenga i ngā mema o Te Poumarumaru me ngā kaiārahi ngaio. E ākina ana, e hāpaitia ana hoki te whai tonu a ngā kaiako i ngā tohu mātauranga tāura. He pai te tautoko o ngā poumarumaru i ngā kaiārahi o te kura, hei āta whakatau i te whakatinanatanga o ngā putanga e whai hua ana ki ngā uri.

Ngā Whakaritenga Matua ka whai ake

He whitiwhiti kē te kounga o ngā whakaakoranga. Ahakoa te tini o ngā whakaritenga papai e tohua ana, kāhore i te riterite aua whakaritenga puta noa i te kura. I ngā akomanga i kitea ai e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga ngā whakaritenga papai, i whakamahi ngā kaiako i te tangongitanga o ngā rautaki whakaako e whai pūtake ana, ā, i te mauritau, i te ngana nui, i te ārahi hoki ngā uri i ā rātou ake akoranga. He mea nui kia aroturuki ngā kaiārahi whakaako i te kounga o ngā whakaritenga ā-akomanga, kia riterite ai puta noa i te kura. Ka whai hua ngā uri katoa mā te riterite o ngā mahi whakaako.

Me titiro wawe ki ētahi o ngā pūnaha. Me āta titiro ki ngā take e pā ana ki te rongoā. I te wā o te arotake, i te ngaro te rēhita rongoā, ka whakahoki poka noa i ngā rongoā, ā, tē taea e ngā uri te whakapā atu. Kua tae ki te wā kia aro matua ki aua whakaritenga hei āta whakatau i te hauora me te haumaru o ngā uri.

5 Te Whakatau a Te Poumarumaru ki ngā Wāhanga Tautukunga

I mua i te aromātai, i whakatutukihia e te poari kaitiaki me te tumuaki he Tauāki Kupu Tūturu a Te Poumarumaru me tētahi Rārangi Arowhai Tātari Whaiaro. I roto i aua tuhinga i oati rātou i whāia e rātou ngā huarahi whai take hei whakatutuki i ā rātou herenga ā-ture e pā ana ki:

ngā whakahaere a te poari

te marautanga

ngā whakahaere mō te hauora, te haumaru, me te oranga tinana

ngā whakahaere o ngā kaimahi

ngā whakahaere o te pūtea

ngā whakahaere o ngā rawa.

I te wā o te aromātai, i whakamātauhia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga ngā āhuatanga i raro iho nei, i te mea he nui te pānga o ēnei ki te haumaru me te waiora o ngā ākonga:

te haumaru aronganui o ngā ākonga (tāpiri atu ki te ārai i ngā mahi whakawetiweti me ngā mahi whakaaito)

te haumaru ā-tinana o ngā ākonga

ngā rēhita a ngā kaiako

te tukanga whakatū kaimahi

te whakaunu, te aukati, te pana me te whakarerenga

te tae ā-tinana atu a ngā ākonga ki te kura

te whakatutukitanga o ngā kaupapa here o te kura i ngā tikanga o te Children's Act 2014.

Hei whakatutuki i ngā herenga ā-ture, me tahuri rātou ki te:

āta whakatau i te whakatakotoranga o ngā whakaritenga o te hauora me te haumaru e hono atu ai ki te tuhi haere me te putu i ngā ritenga rongoā katoa e tika ana. [s127 (18) Te Ture Mātauranga me te Whakangungu 2020]

6 Te Taunakitanga

E taunaki ana Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga me te tumuaki kia whakamahia tonuhia ngā whakaritenga aromātai o roto, hei whakatairanga tonu i ngā putanga e whai hua ana ki ngā uri.

Tiwana Hibbs Toka ā Nuku Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Review Services

07 Haratua, 2025

7 Ngā kōrero e pā ana ki te kura

Te tūwāhi Kei Panguru

Te tau a te Tāhuhu o te Mātauranga 10

Te tūmomo kura He kura hiato (Tau 1-13)

Te tokomaha o ngā ākonga o te kura 127

Ngā hononga ā-iwi Māori 96% Iwi kē 4%

Ngā āhuatanga motuhake Ngā Kura ā-Iwi

Te wā i te kura te rōpū arotake Whiringa-ā-nuku 2024

Te wā o tēnei pūrongo 07 Haratua 2025

Ngā pūrongo o mua a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga Arotake Mātauranga, Kohi-tātea 2018; Arotake Mātauranga, Mahuru 2014; Arotake Mātauranga, Mahuru 2011

1 Introduction

The Education Review Office (ERO) in collaboration with whānau , leaders, kaimahi and their communities develop evaluation insights that foster accountability and improvement, identify progress and build evaluation capability. This report reflects their systems, operations and management practices. The ERO reports provide important information for whānau , hapū and iwi .

2 Context

Te Kura Taumata o Panguru is in the small Northland settlement of Panguru and sits beneath the maunga Panguru Papata . The kura caters for students from Years 1 to 13 and has recently affiliated to Ngā Kura ā-Iwi o Aotearoa . The kura is an important part of the community, many of whom have long-standing and inter-generational connections with the school.

How well do uri show they are culturally autonomous and influential?

Uri show confidence in expressing and demonstrating their ūkaipōtanga .

4 Findings

Tikanga , whakapono and mātauranga tukuiho underpin teaching and learning within the kura . Whanaungatanga is evident through tuākana , taina interactions. Te Au Warawara is an integral aspect of the kura to act as guardians of their surrounding environment. Uri are provided with opportunities to care for the taiao , to lead in pōhiri , karakia as well as their own knowledge base. Kaiako actively model te reo Māori and use a range of strategies that support uri use of the language. These include engaging literacy experiences and the use of digital technologies being implemented in the learning programme to unpack the importance of their ūkaipo . Uri participate and learn in a caring, respectful and a collaborative environment.

The 2023 National Certificates in Educational Achievement (NCEA) results indicate that 89% of Year 11 students achieved Level 1 which is above the National results for Level 1 at 62%. 67% of students left school with at least a Level 2 qualification in 2023. The results recorded for students at the end of 2023 in Year 13 showed that 50% achieved Level 3 and 30% gained University Entrance. In Years 1 to 10, the school has been transitioning its assessment approach from that of an English medium school to assessing and reporting against te reo matatini and pāngarau as a kura affiliated to Ngā Kura ā-Iwi . Leaders and teachers are currently in the process of implementing appropriate Māori medium assessment tools in readiness for 2025.

The poumarumaru and kura leaders actively represent and serve uri , whānau and the kura . The kura mission and vision promotes a learning environment for uri to achieve their full potential and act as the repositories of knowledge. The tumuaki has a focus on recruiting raukura of the kura as succession planning to promote the kaupapa leading into the future. Members of the board of trustees bring a diverse range of knowledge and skills to their collective roles and responsibilities. Decision making is well informed and uri , whānau and community views are considered and respected. The poumarumaru seek support and guidance from the New Zealand Schools Trustees Association and Ngā Kura ā-Iwi to grow their knowledge and understanding of governance roles. Relationships between members of the poumarumaru and professional leaders are based on trust, integrity and openness. Kaiako are encouraged and supported to continue onto post graduate academic studies. Poumarumaru provide good support to kura leaders to ensure positive outcomes for uri are realised.

Key Next Steps

The quality of teaching is variable. While there are many examples of good practice this is not consistent across the kura . In classrooms where ERO observed good practice, kaiako used a range of purposeful teaching strategies, and uri were settled, engaged and leading their own learning. It is important for the leaders of learning to monitor the quality of classroom practices for schoolwide consistency. All uri benefit from consistent teaching practices.

Some systems require urgent attention. Matters relating to medication lack attention. During the review, the medication register was misplaced, and the medication storage was vaguely placed and inaccessible to uri . It is timely that these practices are prioritised to further ensure the health and safety of uri .

5 Te Poumarumaru Assurance on Legal Requirements

Before the evaluation, the board of trustees and tumuaki completed the ERO Te Poumarumaru Assurance Statement and Self-Audit Checklists. In these documents they attested that they had taken all reasonable steps to meet their legislative obligations related to:

board administration

curriculum

management of health, safety and welfare

personnel management

financial management

asset management.

During the evaluation, ERO checked at the following items because they have a potentially high impact on student safety and wellbeing:

emotional safety of students (including prevention of bullying and sexual harassment)

physical safety of students

teacher registration

processes for appointing staff

stand-downs, suspensions, expulsions and exclusions

attendance

school policies in relation to meeting the requirements of the Children’s Act 2014.

Actions for Compliance

To meet compliance requirements, they must:

ensure they have health and safety practices that links to recording and storage of all medication practices as required. [Section 127 (18) Education and Training Act 2020]

6 Recommendation

ERO and the tumuaki recommend continuing to utilise internal evaluation practices to further promote positive outcomes for uri .

Tiwana Hibbs Toka ā Nuku - Director Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Review Services

07 May 2025

7 Information about the kura

Location Panguru

Ministry of Education profile number 10

Kura type Composite (Years 1-13)

Kura roll 127

Ethnic composition Māori 96%, Other 4%

Special features Ngā Kura ā-Iwi

Review team on site October 2024

Date of this report 07 May 2025

Most recent ERO report(s) Education Review, January 2018; Education Review, September 2014; Education Review, September 2011

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).