KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Kura o Rātā Templeton School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
283
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Te Kura o Rātā Templeton School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
40 Kirk Road, Templeton, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3497045
Email
office@templeton.school.nz
Website
http://www.templeton.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
229
Māori
57
Pacific
32
Asian
33
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 019620033039
Year 024530027033
Year 035230019023
Year 0412531043050
Year 056861038045
Year 066550228034
Year 079330034037
Year 087312029034
Total583726422510295
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 057610028032
Age 066440029036
Age 075330022027
Age 0811531043049
Age 097861035043
Age 106550229035
Age 118230032035
Age 126211027029
Age 1322010609
Total583726422510295

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

115.2%

Templeton School115.2%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female11.5%
Male201.4%
Māori393%
Pacific356.4%
Asian0%
Other469.2%
European/Pākehā106.5%
Total115.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

7.6%

Templeton School7.6%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male13.7%
Māori44.7%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total7.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

7.6%

Templeton School7.6%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male13.8%
Māori44.7%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total7.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
449
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1862

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
13 October 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (1 November 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 1 November 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 13 October 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 13 October 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Templeton School provides education for students in Years 1 to 8.  There are 308 currently attending the school, 59% are New Zealand European/ Pākehā , 20% identify as Māori and 21% from other ethnic backgrounds.  Learners are encouraged to actively live the school’s RATA values Respect, Aroha , Tenacity, Ako .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the November 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected Improvements

The school focus was to evaluate the effectiveness of systematic and regular evaluation and reporting against strategic targets for planned school wide improvement.

The school expected to see learners experience success in a broad curriculum which continually improves and responds to learner, whānau and community aspirations.

Findings

The school has developed its teaching and learning programmes to reflect the aspirations of whānau and parents, with the RATA values based on the school’s gifted name Te Kura o Rāta becoming embedded across all levels. Professional learning and development aligned with strategic goals is supporting teachers to implement the refreshed English and mathematics curriculums. These efforts have resulted in increased engagement among learners, whānau , and the wider community and improved regular attendance.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

A large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress .

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners express a strong sense of belonging and connection to the school and are well supported by leaders and staff in an inclusive and caring environment.

The School Board and leaders actively promote shared high expectations for teaching and learning and collectively build a culture of continuous improvement.

Targeted professional learning aligns with strategic goals, curriculum expectations and strengthening teaching practice.

Teachers plan collaboratively and use evidence-based teaching strategies well to provide purposeful learning opportunities and support the development of strong foundational skills in literacy and mathematics.

Learners who require additional support or extension are clearly identified. Responsive teaching strategies and targeted programmes are designed to ensure individual learning and wellbeing needs are well supported.

Key priorities

Align school-wide assessment and teaching practices with the curriculum to strengthen consistency and support improved learner outcomes.

Develop a shared understanding and framework for school-wide evaluation.

Improve progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics, particularly in writing to ensure equitable outcomes for all groups of learners.

Increase regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders and teachers implement a review of teaching practices to ensure coherence across the school

Every six months:

leaders and teachers review and refine schoolwide assessment systems to align with the curriculum

leaders and teachers review reading, writing and mathematics progress and achievement information to inform teaching, learning and reporting

Annually:

leaders and teachers evaluate school-wide assessment and reporting practices to inform teaching and learning and ensure alignment with the curriculum

leaders and teachers review and refine school-wide teaching practices to ensure coherence across the school

leaders, teachers and the School Board use the evaluative process to inform strategic decision making

leaders and the School Board evaluate initiatives to improve regular attendance and equitable outcomes in achievement and progress for all learners, particularly in writing.

Expected outcomes

Improved regular attendance and progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

Improved school-wide assessment practices that align with the curriculum, inform teaching and clearly guide next learning steps.

Consistent teaching practices across the school lead to equitable outcomes for all groups of learners.

Evaluation is used effectively across the school to identify impact of teaching practice on learner outcomes.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

13 October 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).