KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
334
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1 Wickman Way, Mangere, Auckland
Territorial authority
Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board Area
Phone
09-5516161
Email
info@ngatapuwae.school.nz
Website
http://www.ngatapuwae.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
16
Māori
331
Pacific
38
Asian
2
MELAA
1
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012930000029
Year 022620000026
Year 032210000022
Year 042800000028
Year 052920000029
Year 062420001024
Year 072530001025
Year 082310000023
Year 092720000027
Year 102210000022
Year 112010001020
Year 122010000020
Year 13+1710000017
Total3122000030312
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 053030000030
Age 062520000025
Age 072210000022
Age 082800000028
Age 093030001030
Age 102720000027
Age 112520001025
Age 121910000019
Age 132820000028
Age 142110000021
Age 152110000021
Age 161710001017
Age 171710000017
Age 1820000002
Total3122000030312

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

100%

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae100%
Auckland Region90.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
Male100%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

100%

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae100%
Auckland Region85.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
Male100%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

100%

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae100%
Auckland Region71.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
Male100%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

75%

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae75%
Auckland Region14.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female50%
Male85.7%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total75%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

85%

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae85%
Auckland Region88.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female83.3%
Male85.7%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total85%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

25.8%

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae25.8%
Auckland Region29.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female41%
Male13.4%
Māori25.8%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total25.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

18.6%

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae18.6%
Auckland Region3%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female34.9%
Male6.5%
Māori18.6%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total18.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

12.8%

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae12.8%
Auckland Region1.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female30.2%
Male0%
Māori12.8%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total12.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
499
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
30 January 2011

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
28 January 2025
Latest report
Ngā Kitenga Arotake Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 334 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. July 2024

    281

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 28 January 2025

  2. 2 November 2015

    255

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 December 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 28 January 2025 — “Ngā Kitenga Arotake Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

ERO wrote this report in te reo Māori and in English. Both are here as ERO published them, in ERO’s order, untranslated.

1 He Kupu Arataki

Kua mahi ngātahi Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, ngā whānau, ngā kaiārahi, ngā kaimahi me ngā hapori ki te whakawhanake i ngā tirohanga aromātai e whai wāhi nui ai ki te hāpai i te kawenga takohanga me te whakapaitanga, ki te tautuhi i te ahu whakamua, ā, ki te whakapakari ake hoki i te āheinga ki te aromātai. E hāngai ana tēnei pūrongo ki ā rātou pūnaha, ki ā rātou whakaritenga, me ā rātou mahi whakahaere. Ka whakarato ngā pūrongo a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i ngā mōhiohio mātuatua mā ngā whānau, mā ngā hapū, me ngā iwi.

2 Te Horopaki

E tū ana Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae hei kura rumaki reo Māori ki te hapori o Māngere, ki Tāmaki-makau-rau. E poipoi ana te kura i ngā uri o ngā tau 1 ki te 13. He mātāwaka kanorau te hapori nei, heoi, he whakapapa Māori, he whakapapa kākano rua rānei ō te nuinga o ngā uri. Kua whai wāhi atu ētahi o ngā whānau o te hapori nei ki te kura mō ngā tau 50, ā, kua whā kē ngā whakatupuranga e paihere ana i te tauutuutu o ngā hononga. He manawa whakahī ō te hapori o Ngā Tapuwae. Ki tā te whānau, e hiahia ana rātou ki ngā tino painga mō rātou anō, me te whakamānawa i ngā mokopuna, i ngā uri mā ngā ratonga e tika ana mō rātou.

Kua hono atu Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae ki te tōpūtanga o Ngā Kura ā Iwi o Aotearoa hei kura o Waikato e hāpaitia ana e Te Waiōhua rātou ko Te Ākitai, ko Te Ahiwaru. Kua whakatakotohia te Mahere Whakatinanatanga ā-Tau a te kura ki te whārangi ipurangi o te kura. Kua whakaraupapahia ngā kaupapa matua o te mahere mā ngā whāinga rautaki e whā, arā, mā Te Ao Māori, mā Te Waiora o Rona, mā Te Reo Matatini, me te Pāngarau.

Ko tā ngā Whāinga Rautaki e whakatairanga ana:

kia tau ngā hinengaro, kia tōnui ngā wairua o ngā uri

kia whai oranga ngā uri, kia tū pakari ai te tinana mō tāna e whai ai

kia whai hua, kia toitū hoki ngā hononga o ngā uri ki ētahi atu, ā,

kia hiranga te whakaako me te ako, kia taea ai e ia uri te eke ki ōna ake tino pūmanawa.

He pēhea rawa te whakaatu mai a ngā uri i tō rātou mātau ā-tinana, ā-whatumanawa, ā-tangata hoki?

Ka kitea ki ngā uri te mātau inati, ā-tinana, ā-whatumanawa, ā-tangata hoki.

4 Ngā Whakaaturanga

E whai wāhi nui ana ngā uri ki tētahi marau whānui, marau auaha hoki e tino whai pānga ana. Ka whai wāhi mātātoa rātou ki ngā hōtaka akoranga o te kounga kairangi e whakatairanga ana i ō rātou pūmanawa torowhānui. Mātua rā, ko te oranga ā-whatumanawa, ā-tinana, ā-wairua, ā-hinengaro hoki o ngā uri. Ka mahi ngātahi, ka mahi urutau hoki ngā kaimahi, ā, ka ū rātou ki te whakatinanatanga o ngā ākonga katoa i ō rātou pūmanawa mātauranga. Kei te tino ngaio te ahurea o ngā kaimahi, ā, he nui ngā tūmanako kia mahi tōpū i ngā akoranga, kia whakakotahitia, kia whakaterea hoki te ako, hei painga mō ngā uri katoa.

Kei te tākare te whai wāhi nui o ngā uri ki te ao Māori. Ko te kapa haka me Ngā Manu Kōrero ētahi whai wāhitanga tūturu mō ngā uri ki te hāpai i te whakarauoratanga o te reo Māori me ngā tikanga Māori. Ka whakaaweawetia rātou, ā, ka whakaaweawe, ka whakanui hoki rātou i a rātou anō, i ētahi atu hoki. Ka tino kitea te whanaungatanga, ā, ka whakaute, ka whakamana hoki ngā hononga o tētahi i tētahi. Ka poipoi te ahurea o te kura i te mahi tahi, te pākiki, te patapatai, te wānanga, me te taupatupatu kaupapa. Kua pou herea ngā hononga pakari o te tuakana me te teina ki te whakawhirinakitanga, te whakaute, me te aroha.

E puāwai ana ngā uri, e poipoia ana, ā, e whai wāhi ana rātou ki te ahurea e whakaaweawe ana i te whai a te takitahi me te takitini i te hiranga. He kaikōkiri ngā kaiako, ā, ka arotahi ki te whakarato i te kounga kairangi o ngā whakaakoranga me ngā akoranga. He aronga nui ki te whakawhanake i te tūāpapa pakari o ngā pūkenga me ngā mōhiotanga e pā ana ki te reo matatini me te pāngarau, hei hāpai i te eke angitu o ngā uri i roto i ngā tau ka whai ake. Ka āta whakaarohia, he hakune hoki ngā mahi whakamahere, ā, he tūāhuatanga ka whakatairanga ake i ngā putanga ki ngā uri. Ka whakarato te kura i te tūāpapa whakaioio mō ngā akoranga a ngā tēina, ā, nā konā ngā uri i whakawhanake ai i te aroha mō te mātauranga, otirā, ka whitawhita tō rātou ngākau nuitanga ki te eke angitu. Ka whai wāhi nui rātou ki te hōhonutanga o te taiao ako, ā, ka rumakina ki ngā tino tikanga ako kaupapa Māori kua āta whakatōngia ki ngā tūmanako teitei. Kei te pakari ngā kaiako ki te whakamahi i ngā mōhiohio e pā ana ki te ahu whakamua me ngā paetae, hei tautuhi, hei aro nui hoki ki ngā matea o ngā uri i roto i te wā e tika ana. Ka āta aromātaihia te ahu whakamua a ngā uri i ia te wā, ā, ka pūrongo atu ki ngā kaitiaki o te poari me ngā whānau. E whakaputaina ana e ngā uri te harikoa me te aroha ki te ako me te whai oranga.

Kei runga noa atu ngā whakatutukitanga o ngā uri i roto i te wharekura. Kua ū te kaha o ngā whakatutukitanga i Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea i roto i te roanga o te wā. I whakanuia te kura i te pāhitanga o ngā ākonga 100% i roto i Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea, ā, koia nei te tino tihi o ngā whakawhiwhinga i Aotearoa i te tau 2023. I whiwhi ngā uri katoa i ngā whakamanatanga i roto i te Taumata 1, te Taumata 2, me te Taumata 3 o Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea. He tino hononga o waenga i te kaha taetae mai o ngā uri ki te kura me ngā paetae mātauranga o ngā uri. He nui ngā tūmanako mō te eke angitu ki te kura, ki tua atu hoki, ā, he tūāhuatanga kua āta whakaritea, kua āta māramahia e ngā uri, e wāhi atu ai hoki ki te tino teitei rawa atu o ngā whakatutukitanga ā-mātauranga, ā-umanga rānei. Ka whai hua te arotake me te panoni haere i ngā pūnaha, ngā tukanga, me ngā whakaritenga o te kura, hei āta whakatau i te whakapai tonutanga i ngā wā katoa e poipoi ai i ngā matea o ngā uri me ngā whakarerekētanga ki te marau. Ka whakaaweawetia, ka whakamanawatia hoki ngā uri kia eke ai rātou ki ō rātou tino pūmanawa. E whakatinana ana Te Aitanga a Tiki (arā, ngā tauira o Ngā Tapuwae) i te angitu.

Ko te ngaiotanga me te kounga o ngā whakaritenga puta noa i te kura, e hāpai ana i te angitu o ngā uri. Ka tū ngā kaiārahi hei tino tauira o te hiranga. Nā te papai o te tautoko ako me te māramatanga o ngā tūmanako, kua whai hua ngā whakahaeretanga me ngā whakaritenga o te kura. Kua kaha whakatō i te mātauranga Māori ki te marautanga, ā, ka whai pānga matua ki ngā wheako o ngā uri i ia rā. He tino puna mātauranga ngā kaumātua o tēnei wā, o mua hoki, ā, nā rātou te tūāpapa whakaioio i whakatakoto kia eke angitu ai ngā uri. Ko rātou o te rōpū kaiārahi, he ākonga o mua, he whānau hoki o te kura, ā, e mārama ana i ngā uara me ngā tūmanako hei whakapūmau. Kei a rātou te tangongitanga o ngā pūkenga, kei te urutau hoki, ā, ka aro pū ki te whakapai tonu. He tini ngā whai wāhitanga mō ngā uri ki te whakawhanake i ngā pūmanawa me ngā waiaro e whakanuia ana e te whānau me ngā hapū. Ka whakawhanake ngā uri i ngā pūkenga ārahi whakahirahira, mai i te wā e nohinohi tonu ana. Kei te tino whai hua te aromātai o roto, ā, ka hāpai i te whakapūmau tonutanga o ngā putanga mātauranga whai kounga me te waiora o te katoa, tae atu hoki ki te tīni haere i te maramataka ā-tau me ngā mahere, kia hāngai kē ai ki te maramataka Māori.

Ka mahi ngātahi Te Poumarumaru ki te whakatairanga me te whakapūmau i te ahurea mō te koke tonu me te eke ki te hiranga. Ka whai wāhi nui ngā whānau, ngā hapū, me te iwi, ā, ka whakaaweawe rātou, ka āta ārahi hoki hei whakatairanga ake i te angitu ā-mātauranga nei o ngā uri. Kua whakapau kaha ngā poumarumaru ki te hāpai, ki te huatau ake hoki i tō rātou hapori me te mātauranga ara reo Māori. Kei te tino hīkaka ngā mema hou ki te whakapiki ake i tō rātou mōhiotanga me ō rātou pūkenga kia whai hua ai ngā mahi kāwana, ā, ka āta arahina e te hunga tautōhito ake. Ka mahi ngātahi ngā poumarumaru me ngā kaiārahi o te kura, kia ū ai te papai o ngā whakawhitinga kōrero me te mahitahi i ngā taumata katoa. Ka whakanuia e rātou ngā whakapuakitanga me ngā hua o ngā whānau, ngā kaimahi, me ngā uri. Ka tino hāpai nui ngā uri i ō rātou whānau, ō rātou hapū, me tō rātou hapori.

Ngā Whakaritenga Matua ka whai ake

I whakawhanakehia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga me ngā kaiārahi o te kura ngā whakaritenga matua e whai ake nei, arā, kia:

whakamahi tonu i ngā whakaritenga aromātai o roto e whai hua ana, hei whakaū i ngā whakapaitanga, i te auaha, me ngā whakataunga ka whai atu ā meāke nei

whai whakaaro ngā kaiārahi o te kura ki ngā rautaki ka whakatairanga ake i te ahu whakamua me ngā paetae o ngā uri katoa i ngā tau 0 ki te 13, tae atu hoki ki te whakapiki ake tonu i ngā tatauranga o ngā uri e whiwhi ana i ngā whakamanatanga o Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea. Ka whakatairangatia ngā putanga ki ngā uri mā ngā mahere e āta whakaarohia ana, e whakatakoto nahanahatia ana.

5 Te Whakatau a Te Poumarumaru ki ngā Wāhanga Tautukunga

I mua i te aromātai, i whakatutukihia e te poari kaitiaki me te tumuaki he Tauāki Kupu Tūturu a Te Poumarumaru me tētahi Rārangi Arowhai Tātari Whaiaro. I roto i aua tuhinga i oati rātou i whāia e rātou ngā huarahi whai take hei whakatutuki i ā rātou herenga ā-ture e pā ana ki:

ngā whakahaere a te poari

te marautanga

ngā whakahaere mō te hauora, te haumaru, me te oranga tinana

ngā whakahaere o ngā kaimahi.

I te wā o te aromātai, i whakamātauhia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga ngā āhuatanga i raro iho nei, i te mea he nui te pānga o ēnei ki te haumaru me te waiora o ngā ākonga:

te haumaru aronganui o ngā ākonga (tāpiri atu ki te ārai i ngā mahi whakawetiweti me ngā mahi whakaaito)

te haumaru ā-tinana o ngā ākonga

ngā rēhita a ngā kaiako

te tukanga whakatū kaimahi

te whakaunu, te aukati, te pana me te whakarerenga

te tae ā-tinana atu a ngā ākonga ki te kura

te whakatutukitanga o ngā kaupapa here o te kura i ngā tikanga o te Children's Act 2014.

6 Te Taunakitanga

E taunaki ana Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga kia whakamahi tonuhia te aromātai o roto pakari, hei hāpai i te whakatairanga tonutanga.

Tiwana Hibbs Toka ā Nuku Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Services

28 Kohitātea, 2025

7 Ngā kōrero e pā ana ki te kura

Te tūwāhi Kei Māngere, ki Tāmaki-makau-rau

Te tau a te Tāhuhu o te Mātauranga 630

Te tūmomo kura He kura hiato ( Tau 1-13)

Te tokomaha o ngā ākonga o te kura 281

Ngā hononga ā-iwi Māori 100%

Ngā āhuatanga motuhake Ngā Kura ā-Iwi

Te wā i te kura te rōpū arotake Hōngongoi 2024

Te wā o tēnei pūrongo 28 Kohitātea 2025

Ngā pūrongo o mua a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga Arotake Mātauranga, Poutū-te-rangi 2022; Arotake Mātauranga, Hakihea 2015; Arotake Mātauranga, Pipiri 2012

1 Introduction

The Education Review Office (ERO) in collaboration with whānau , leaders, kaimahi and their communities develop evaluation insights that foster accountability and improvement, identify progress and build evaluation capability. This report reflects their systems, operations and management practices. The ERO reports provide important information for whānau , hapū and iwi .

2 Context

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae is a full immersion Māori language kura in the Mangere suburb of Auckland. The kura caters for uri in Years 1-13. The caregiver community has a rich multi-ethnic diversity, however most uri are predominately Māori or of dual heritage. Some whānau in the community have been associated with the kura for 50 years, four-generations of reciprocal relationships. Ngā Tapuwae is a proud community. The whānau express they want the best for themselves and to honour mokopuna / uri with the service they deserve.

Te Kura Māori o Ngā Tapuwae is affiliated to the Ngā Kura ā-Iwi collective as a Waikato kura supported by Te Waiōhua, Te Akitai and Te Ahiwaru . The kura Annual Implementation Plan can be accessed on the kura website. The plan’s priorities are encapsulated under four Strategic Aims which are Te Ao Māori , Te Wairoa o Rona , Te Reo Matatini and Pāngarau .

The Strategic Aims promote:

uri having settled minds and flourishing spirits

uri living healthy lifestyles that lead to a body fit for purpose

uri having positive and sustainable relationships with others

excellence in teaching and learning that enables each Uri to achieve their highest potential.

How effectively do uri demonstrate they are physically, emotionally and socially intelligent?

Uri demonstrate exceptional physical, emotional and social intelligence.

4 Findings

Uri experience a broad, innovative, and relevant curriculum. They actively participate in high quality learning programmes that promote their holistic intelligences. Uri emotional, physical, spiritual, and intellectual wellbeing are paramount. Collaborative and adaptive staff are committed to all learners realising their academic potential The staff culture is very professional with high expectations for collaboration, inclusion and acceleration of learning for all uri .

Uri enthusiastically participate in and experience te ao Māori . Kapa haka and Ngā Manu Kōrero provide authentic opportunities for uri to contribute to the revitalisation of te reo and tikanaga Māori . And to be inspired and inspire and celebrate self and others. Whanaungatanga is highly evident, r elationships are mutually respectful and empowering. The kura culture fosters collaboration, curiosity, questioning, discussion, and debate. Strong tuākana teina relationships are underpinned by trust, respect and aroha .

Uri are thriving, are nurtured and experience a culture that inspires the pursuit of individual and collective excellence. Kaiako as facilitators focus on the provision of high-quality teaching and learning. Priority is given to developing strong foundational literacy and numeracy skills and knowledge to support uri success in later years. Considered and deliberate planning enhances outcomes for uri . The kura provides a strong foundation for learning for teina , where uri develop a love for knowledge and their desire for success is ignited. They experience a rich learning environment and are immersed in strong kaupapa Māori pedagogy where high expectations are entrenched. Kaiako capably use progress and achievement information to identify and respond to uri needs in a timely manner. Uri progress is regularly scrutinised and reported to trustees and whānau . Uri radiate joy and love for learning and living.

Uri in the wharekura achieve extremely well. High levels of attainment in the National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) have been sustained over time. The kura was acknowledged as having 100% pass rate in NCEA, the highest in Aotearoa in 2023. All uri attained NCEA Levels 1, 2 and 3 with endorsements. There is a strong correlation between high attendance levels and uri academic achievement. High expectations for success at kura and beyond are well established and understood by uri which is contributing to extremely high levels of academic or vocational achievement. Kura systems, processes and practices are effectively reviewed and adapted to ensure continuous improvement in response to uri needs and curriculum changes. Uri are inspired and highly motivated to achieve to their full potential. Te Aitanga a Tiki ( Ngā Tapuwae tauira ) epitomise success.

Professionalism and quality practice throughout the kura supports uri success. Leaders are role models of excellence. Efficient mentoring and clear expectations have resulted in effective kura management and operations. Mātauranga Māori is embedded in the curriculum and is an integral part of the daily experience of uri. The present and passed kaumatua , as repositories of knowledge, have created a solid foundation for uri success. The leadership team are all graduates and whānau members of the kura and understand the values and expectations to be upheld. They bring a diverse range of skills and are agile and improvement focused. Opportunities abound for uri to develop the desirable attributes and attitudes valued by whānau and hapū . Uri develop outstanding leadership abilities from an early age. Highly effective internal evaluation supports the maintenance of quality educational outcomes and wellbeing for all. Including, moving the annual calendar, and planning to align with the maramataka Māori .

The poumarumaru work collaboratively to promote and maintain a culture of striving for and achieving excellence. Whānau, hapū and iwi participate, they are influential, provide strong leadership that enhances the educational success of uri . Poumarumaru have worked to achieve transformational influence within their community and in Māori medium education. New members are highly motivated to increase their knowledge and skills for successful governance and are guided well by those more experienced. Poumarumaru work closely with kura leaders to sustain effective communication and collaboration at all levels. They value the contribution and efficacy of whānau , staff and uri . Uri make significant contributions to their whānau , hapū and community.

Key Next Steps

ERO and kura leaders developed the following key next steps:

continue to use the effective internal evaluation practices in place for sustained improvement, innovation and future decision making

kura leaders are considering strategies to further enhance progress and achievement for all uri in Years 0-13, including increasing the numbers of uri attaining NCEA endorsements. Outcomes for uri are enhanced through considered and deliberate planning.

5 Te Poumarumaru Assurance on Legal Requirements

Before the evaluation, the board of trustees and tumuaki completed the ERO Te Poumarumaru Assurance Statement and Self-Audit Checklists. In these documents they attested that they had taken all reasonable steps to meet their legislative obligations related to:

board administration

curriculum

management of health, safety and welfare

personnel management.

During the evaluation, ERO checked at the following items because they have a potentially high impact on student safety and wellbeing:

emotional safety of students (including prevention of bullying and sexual harassment)

physical safety of students

teacher registration

processes for appointing staff

stand-downs, suspensions, expulsions and exclusions

attendance

school policies in relation to meeting the requirements of the Children’s Act 2014.

6 Recommendation

ERO recommend continuing to use regular robust internal evaluation for ongoing improvement.

Tiwana Hibbs Toka ā Nuku - Director Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Review Services

28 January 2025

7 Information about the kura

Location Auckland

Ministry of Education profile number 630

Kura type Composite (Years 1-13)

Kura roll 281

Ethnic composition Māori 100%

Special features Ngā Kura-ā-Iwi

Review team on site July 2024

Date of this report 28 January 2025

Most recent ERO report(s) Education Review, March 2022; Education Review, December 2015; Education Review, June 2012

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).