KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o Waiohau

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
87
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o Waiohau is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
2481 Galatea Road, Waiohau, Whakatane
Territorial authority
Whakatane District
Phone
07-3228251
Email
TKM@Waiohau.school.nz
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Bay of Plenty

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
1
Māori
87
Pacific
0
Asian
2
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0120000002
Year 021400000014
Year 0390000009
Year 041000000010
Year 051200000012
Year 061000000010
Year 0750000005
Year 081100000011
Year 0910000001
Year 1030000003
Year 1140000004
Year 13+30000003
Total8400000084
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0520000002
Age 061300000013
Age 0780000008
Age 081200000012
Age 091000000010
Age 101100000011
Age 1170000007
Age 1280000008
Age 1330000003
Age 1430000003
Age 1540000004
Age 1720000002
Age 1810000001
Total8400000084

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

Too few to report

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o WaiohauToo few to report
Bay of Plenty Region87.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

Too few to report

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o WaiohauToo few to report
Bay of Plenty Region78.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

Too few to report

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o WaiohauToo few to report
Bay of Plenty Region56.5%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

Too few to report

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o WaiohauToo few to report
Bay of Plenty Region18.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

Too few to report

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o WaiohauToo few to report
Bay of Plenty Region77.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
TotalToo few to report

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o Waiohau0%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o Waiohau0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Kura Māori ā Rohe o Waiohau0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
534
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
4 May 1918

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
19 September 2023
Latest report
Te Kura Māori-ā-Rohe o Waiohau September 2023
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 87 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2023

    77

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 19 September 2023

  2. November 2019

    65

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 December 2019

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 19 September 2023 — “Te Kura Māori-ā-Rohe o Waiohau September 2023” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

ERO wrote this report in te reo Māori and in English. Both are here as ERO published them, in ERO’s order, untranslated.

1 He Kupu Arataki

Kua mahi ngātahi Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, ngā whānau, ngā kaiārahi, ngā kaimahi me ngā hapori ki te whakawhanake i ngā tirohanga aromātai e whai wāhi nui ai ki te hāpai i te kawenga takohanga me te whakapaitanga, ki te tautuhi i te ahu whakamua, ā, ki te whakapakari ake hoki i te āheinga ki te aromātai. E hāngai ana tēnei pūrongo ki ā rātou pūnaha, ki ā rātou whakaritenga, me ā rātou mahi whakahaere. Ka whakarato ngā pūrongo a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i ngā mōhiohio mātuatua mā ngā hapū me ngā iwi.

2 Te Horopaki

“He iti nā Tūhoe e kata te pō”

E tū ana Te Kura Māori o Waiōhau ki te taha o te marae o Waiōhau, i Waiōhau tonu. I tuwhera tuatahitia i te tau 1893, i Te Houhī. Whakawhiti ai ngā uri ki te kura i ia rā, mai i ngā tāone maha e pā tata ana. Whai muri i te arotake o mua a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, kua whakatūngia tētahi tumuaki, ā, koia nei tōna tū tuatahi hei tumuaki. I tēnei wā, he Kaiwhakahaere Manatū ā-wā hoki ki te kura, hei tautoko i te poari kaitiaki. Me whakaoti i tētahi tino take e pā ana ki ngā hanganga whare.

He pēhea rawa te whakaatu mai a ngā uri i te angitu?

E ako ana ngā uri ki tētahi kura e ahu whakamua ana ki te whakarato i ngā tūāhuatanga e tautoko ai i tā rātou eke angitu.

4 Ngā Whakaaturanga

E whai wāhi nui ana ngā uri ki tētahi taiao e whakamana ana i ō rātou hononga ā-ahurea. Ka ako rātou i ngā tūāhuatanga katoa e pā ana ki te whārua o Waiōhau, tae atu ki ngā tino hītori me ngā kōrero tuku iho e whakamana ana i tō rātou tuakiri. Kua pou herea ngā taumahi katoa ki te reo me ngā tikanga o Te Rohe Pōtae o Tūhoe. Ka arahina ngā whakaritenga whakaako, whakaritenga ako hoki ki te oati, ki ngā mauri e waru, ā, ki te marautanga ā-kura hoki. E poipoia ana ngā taunekeneke whakaute ki te aroha, ki te manaakitanga, me te kaitiakitanga. Ka whai wāhi atu ngā uri ki ngā hononga papai ki te taha o ō rātou hoa me ētahi atu. Kua āta whakatōngia ngā tikanga e pā ana ki ngā karakia Ringatū. He maha ngā wā ka ārahi ngā tuākana o te wharekura i ngā tino whakaritenga o ia rā. Kei te mauritau, kei te whakaute hoki ngā uri.

Ngā Whakaritenga Matua ka whai ake

Me whakapakari ake i ngā whakaritenga kāwanatanga. Ahakoa kua whakatakotohia ētahi whakaritenga kāwana papai, me hāpai tonu i te whai wāhi atu me te mahi tahi. Ko te pakari o ngā tukanga rautaki me ngā tukanga whakamahere ā-tau e hāpai ana i te aroturukitanga o ngā whāinga pae tawhiti me ngā whāinga pae tata, ā, e ārahi ana tētahi mahere mahi i ngā mahi me ngā rārangi wā a Te Poumarumaru. Ahakoa kua whakatakotohia ētahi kaupapa here me ētahi tukanga e pā ana ki te hauora me te haumaru, ki tā Te Poumarumaru kua tae ki te wā kia arotakengia. Ko te whai wāhi tonu ki ngā awheawhe a Te Whakarōpūtanga Kaitiaki Kura o Aotearoa ka hāpai i te whakawhanaketanga o ngā mōhiotanga o ngā kaitiaki me ā rātou whakaritenga kāwanatanga. He mea nui kia whakawhanake tonu ngā poumarumaru i tō rātou māramatanga ki ō rātou tūranga me ā rātou kawenga. Kāhore anō ngā kaitiaki kia āta hāpai ake i ngā wawata e pā ana ki te ako a ngā uri.

Ka whiwhi ngā uri i te ārahitanga e aro pū ana ki te whakatairanga ake i ā rātou whakatutukitanga. E tohu ana ngā pūrongo o tēnei wā i te tangongitanga o ngā paetae a ngā uri, puta noa i te kura. Ahakoa kua ahu whakamua ētahi o ngā rōpū uri, he iti rawa. Ka tohu ētahi o ngā whakaritenga whakaako i te whai wāhi iti noa o ngā uri. Tērā ētahi whakatutukitanga a ngā uri o te wharekura. Ka toro atu ki te reo o ngā uri mō te āhua o te ako, heoi ki tā ngā kaiārahi o te kura, e tika ana kia hāngai ake ai te titiro ki te whakapai ake i te whakaako me te ako. Me whiwhi ngā uri tokomaha i ngā hōtaka tautoko kua whakahāngaitia ake ki a rātou anō. Me tahuri wawe, me teitei hoki ngā tūmanako ki te whakatere ake i te ako. Kua whakatutukihia e ngā kaimahi te ako ngaio me te whakawhanaketanga ngaio e pā ana ki te aromatawai me te whakaōrite. He mea nui kia whakatinanahia taua tautoko o waho ki ngā whakaritenga, kia ū ai te whakaemitanga me te tātaritanga o ngā hōtuku, me te aronga anō hoki ki te whakapiki ake i ngā paetae uri. Kei te whakawhāitihia te ako, te ahu whakamua, me ngā whakatutukitanga a ngā uri.

Ahakoa te auau o ngā hui a ngā kaimahi ki te whakawhiti kōrero mō te hōtaka akoranga, he iti noa ngā whakaaturanga o te aromātai hōtaka i whakaratohia ai. He mea nui kia whakaaro huritao ngā kaimahi ki ngā tūāhuatanga i whai hua ai, ki ēnā hoki kīhai i whai hua, ā, ki ngā mahi ka whāia tonuhia kia piki ake ai te kounga o te hōtaka. Ka whakapakari taua tūāhuatanga i te aromātai, ā, ka āta whakatau hoki i te whiwhinga o ngā uri i ngā akoranga e aro nui ana ki ō rātou matea.

Kāhore ētahi o ngā whakaritenga whakaako e whai hua ana. He mea nui kia tino whai wāhi nui ngā uri ki ngā horopaki ako e tika ana. Tērā ētahi tauira o te whakaako papai e āta whakaaweawe ana i te tikanga ako o te kura whānui. E tika ana kia whakapakarihia e te ārahitanga te māramatanga me te whakatinanatanga o te katoa i ngā whakaritenga whakaako e whai hua ana, kia tino puāwai ai te ako a ngā uri. E tautoko ana ngā whakaaturanga o te aromātai o waho i taua tūāhuatanga. Kāhore anō kia whakatinanahia te pitomata o ngā uri ki te ako.

5 Te Whakatau a Te Poumarumaru ki ngā Wāhanga Tautukunga

I te wā o te aromātai, i tirohia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga ngā pūnaha mō te whakahaeretanga o ngā wāhanga e whai ake nei:

te haumaru aronganui o ngā ākonga (tāpiri atu ki te ārai i ngā mahi whakawetiweti me ngā mahi whakaaito)

te haumaru ā-tinana o ngā ākonga

te rēhitatanga o ngā kaiako

ngā tukanga ki te whakatū kaimahi

te whakaunu, te aukati, te pana me te whakarerenga

te tae ā-tinana atu a ngā ākonga ki te kura

ngā kaupapa here o te kura, me te whakatutukitanga o ērā i ngā tikanga e pā ana ki te Children’s Act 2014 .

6 Te Taunakitanga

I whakawhanakehia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga me te tumuaki te taunakitanga e whai ake nei, arā, kia:

mahi Te Kura Māori ā-rohe o Waiōhau ki te taha o te Kaiwhakahaere Manatū ā-wā ki te whakatutuki i ngā whakaritenga matua i tautuhia ai ki tēnei pūrongo kia whāia.

Darcy Te Hau Toka ā Nuku Te Uepū-a-Motu – Māori Services

19 Mahuru, 2023

7 Ngā kōrero e pā ana ki te kura

Te tūwāhi Kei Waiōhau

Te tau a te Tāhuhu o te Mātauranga 2062

Te tūmomo kura He kura ā-iwi

Te tokomaha o ngā ākonga o te kura 77

Ngā hononga ā-iwi Māori

Ngā āhuatanga motuhake Ngā Kura ā Iwi

Te wā i te kura te rōpū arotake Paenga-whāwhā 2023

Te wā o tēnei pūrongo 19 Mahuru 2023

Ngā pūrongo o mua a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga Arotake Mātauranga, Hakihea 2019; Arotake Mātauranga, Pipiri 2015; Arotake Mātauranga, Paenga-whāwhā 2012

1 Introduction

The Education Review Office (ERO) in collaboration with whānau , leaders, kaimahi and their communities develop evaluation insights that foster accountability and improvement, identify progress and build evaluation capability. This report reflects their systems, operations and management practices. ERO’s reports provide important information for whānau, hapū and iwi .

2 Context

“He iti nā Tuhoe e kata te pō”

Te Kura Māori-ā-Rohe o Waiohau is located next to Waiohau marae in Waiohau . It originally opened at Te Houhi in 1893. Uri travel daily from a number of local towns to attend the kura . Since the previous ERO review, a first time tumuak i has been appointed. A Limited Statutory Manager (LSM) is presently in place to support the board of trustees. A significant property issue requires completion.

To what extent do uri demonstrate success?

Uri learn in a kura that is working towards providing the conditions that support them to succeed.

4 Findings

Uri experience an environment that affirms their cultural connections. They learn about life in Te Whārua o Waiohau , including significant history and stories that affirm their identity. Te reo me ngā tikanga o Te Rohe Pōtae o Tuhoe underpin all activities. Te oati, ngā mauri e waru , and the marautanga-a-kura, guide teaching and learning practices. Aroha, manaakitanga and kaitiakitanga underpin respectful caring interactions. Uri experience positive relationships with their peers and others. Ringatū karakia practices are embedded. Tuākana from the wharekura regularly lead significant daily practices. Uri are settled and respectful.

Key next steps

Governance practices require strengthening. While some good governance practices are in place, participation and collaboration needs improving. Sound strategic and annual planning processes support the monitoring of long and short-term goals and a workplan guides poumarumaru activities and timeframes. While some health and safety policies and procedures are in place, Poumarumaru acknowledged that these are due for review. Ongoing participation in New Zealand School Trustee Association (NZSTA) workshops should help grow trustee knowledge and governance practices. It is important that poumarumaru continue to develop their understanding of their roles and responsibilities. Trustees are yet to effectively support the asiprations for uri learning.

Uri experience leadership determined to raise their achievement. Present reporting shows that uri achievement across the kura is variable. While there have been gains for some groups of uri , these are minimal. Some teaching practices showed limited levels of uri engagement. There is some success for Wharekura aged uri. While uri voice on learning is gathered, kura leaders acknowledged there needs to be a more focused approach to improving teaching and learning. Tailored support programmes are essential for a number of uri . Relentless urgency and high expectations are required to accelerate learning. Kaimahi have undertaken professional learning and development in assessment and moderation. It is vital that this external support is transferred into practice to ensure data collection and analysis is well embedded and focused on lifting uri achievement. Uri learning, progress and achievement is limited.

Although kaimahi hold regular hui to discuss the learning programme, only limited evidence of programme evaluation was provided. It is important that kaimahi reflect on what the successes were, what did not work and what needs to happen to improve the quality of the programme. This will strengthen evaluation and ensure that uri experience learning that is responsive to their needs.

Some teaching practices are ineffective. It is important that uri are highly engaged in relevant learning contexts. There are some good existing teaching examples that can positively influence kura wide pedagogy. It is vital that leadership strengthen collective understanding and application of effective teaching practices to maximise uri learning. The external evaluation findings support this. Uri learning potential is yet to be realised.

5 Poumarumaru Assurance on Legal Requirement

During the evaluation, ERO checked at the following areas:

emotional safety of students (including prevention of bullying and sexual harassment)

physical safety of students

teacher registration

processes for appointing staff

stand-downs, suspensions, expulsions and exclusions

attendanace

school policies in relation to meeting the requirements of the Children’s Act 2014.

6 Recommendation

ERO and the tumuaki developed the following recommendation:

that Te Kura Māori-ā-rohe o Waiohau work with the Limited Statutory Manager to to address the key next steps identified in this report.

Darcy Te Hau Toka-ā-Nuku – Director Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Review Services

19 September 2023

7 Information about the kura

Location Waiohau

Ministry of Education profile number 2062

Kura type Kura-ā-iwi

Kura roll 77

Ethnic composition Māori

Special features Ngā Kura-ā-Iwi

Review team on site April 2023

Date of this report 19 September 2023

Most recent ERO report(s) Education Review, December 2019; Education Review, June 2015; Education Review, April 2012

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).