KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Kuiti Primary School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
325
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Te Kuiti Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Rora Street, Te Kuiti
Territorial authority
Waitomo District
Phone
07-8787746
Email
admin@tekuiti.school.nz
Website
http://www.tekuiti.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
180
Māori
162
Pacific
34
Asian
36
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0113431018028
Year 0222530015037
Year 0317561026042
Year 0416550020039
Year 0518130018031
Year 0620531025043
Year 0731670035067
Year 0821432025043
Total1583533501820330
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0513431019029
Age 0622630015037
Age 0717461025041
Age 0816550020039
Age 0917130016029
Age 1021531027045
Age 1126560030057
Age 1221240023040
Age 13530207013
Total1583533501820330

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

12.5%

Te Kuiti Primary School12.5%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female8.8%
Male15.8%
Māori17.8%
Pacific32.2%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā8%
Total12.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

12%

Te Kuiti Primary School12%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male22.2%
Māori25.8%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total12%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Kuiti Primary School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
489
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
25 January 1897

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
17 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 17 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 17 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every 4 years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Te Kuiti Primary School provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The school roll is 356. Students who identify as New Zealand European/ Pākehā learners are 43% of the school roll, 39% of students identify as Māori , 9% of Pacific heritage and 8% as Asian. A new principal was appointed in Term 4 2023.

The school’s values are represented by the acronym ‘LEGEND’: Loyalty, Excellence, Growth, Empathy, Nurture and Determination.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of the New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

The school prioritises improving outcomes for learners by monitoring progress and using achievement information to determine next steps for individuals and groups of learners.

Students with additional learning needs are well supported through tracking and monitoring systems and adjusting teaching to effectively respond to their individual needs.

Leaders are refining planning, implementation and review practices, developing more effective, consistent and targeted approaches that enhance learner outcomes.

Structured literacy approaches are well embedded; leaders and teachers are refining mathematics teaching approaches to align with curriculum and assessment changes.

Learners benefit from supportive teaching practices that are firmly established and promote respectful relationships and active engagement.

An inclusive and positive school culture supports student wellbeing and cultivates a strong sense of belonging.

Strong and purposeful partnerships have been developed between the school and the wider community.

Key priorities

Improve the regular attendance of all learners.

Strengthen and consolidate effective practices that improve outcomes in writing, particularly for boys.

Enhance the integration of te reo Māori, te ao Māori and tikanga Māori across school practices to promote engagement in learning and attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders and teachers review attendance strategies, analyse attendance data, and discuss initial trends

leaders and teachers review structured writing teaching methods and determine appropriate professional development to enhance teaching practices

the school establish foundational partnerships with mana whenua to support further integration of te reo Māori, te ao Māori and tikanga Māori into school practices

Every six months:

the School Board and leaders evaluate the effectiveness of attendance initiatives and adjust approaches as needed

leaders further refine targeted teacher professional development in the teaching of writing

leaders and teachers embed te reo Māori, te ao Māori and tikanga Māori i nto daily routines, curriculum and teaching to enhance learner engagement and sense of belonging

Annually:

leaders and the School Board evaluate student attendance data to guide continuous improvement decision making and strategic planning

leaders evaluate the impact of teacher professional development in structured writing on learners’ progress and achievement and identify next steps

leaders and the School Board evaluate the impact of te reo Māori, te ao Māori and tikanga Māori throughout the school on student engagement and attendance and share with the school community.

Expected outcomes

Improved regular attendance to meet the Government target within the expected timeframe.

Improved outcomes for all learners in writing, with greater equity in outcomes for boys.

Te reo Māori, te ao Māori and tikanga Māori is integrated throughout the school, resulting in improved engagement and outcomes for all learners.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within 4 years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

17 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).