KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Kāpehu Riccarton School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
367
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Te Kāpehu Riccarton School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1 English Street, Sockburn, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3485700
Email
paul.irving@tkr.school.nz
Website
http://www.riccartonprimary.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
74
Māori
43
Pacific
75
Asian
180
MELAA
45
Other
1
International
3

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 010414515028
Year 024430418045
Year 0381220308040
Year 0421111407034
Year 0561720608050
Year 06104216010042
Year 071018318010266
Year 08710304019059
Total4780177402752364
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 050413515027
Age 064430417044
Age 0761220309040
Age 0841113407037
Age 0951618508046
Age 1011520708042
Age 1189296010255
Age 12816293016060
Age 13135305013
Total4780177402752364

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

28.6%

Te Kāpehu Riccarton School28.6%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female32.6%
Male24.7%
Māori136.4%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā54.7%
Total28.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

5.8%

Te Kāpehu Riccarton School5.8%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female11.5%
Male0%
Māori31.9%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total5.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

5.9%

Te Kāpehu Riccarton School5.9%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female11.7%
Male0%
Māori32.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total5.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
462
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1873

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
27 October 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 October 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 27 October 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 367 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2018

    314

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 19 December 2018

  2. November 2014

    224

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 January 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 October 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Te Kāpehu Riccarton working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Te Kāpehu Riccarton School is a Year 1 to 8 school situated in Christchurch. Te Kāpehu Riccarton School learners follow pathways of knowledge and discovery that lead to bright futures. The values of Mana, Manaaki , Manawaroa and Manawa Ora shape learners to be proud, caring and confident life-long learners, who make the most of every day. Te Kāpehu “All Stars” engage, connect, share ideas and seek, learn and flourish together.

Te Kāpehu Riccarton School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

a localised coherent curriculum pathway for learners, effective teacher professional development and insightful evaluation supports the progress and achievement of all ākonga .

learning and working environments support positive emotional wellbeing, ensuring teachers are able to teach, and learners are able to learn.

the function and design of the rebuild showcases the cultural narrative of Ngāi Tahu and enhances 21 st century teaching and learning pedagogies.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Te Kāpehu Riccarton’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the localised curriculum supports increased equity and excellence for all students.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the school has identified a need to further strengthen consistency of pedagogical practices.

current strategic priorities include a focus on the implementation of the localised curriculum.

The school expects to see improved equity and excellence outcomes for all students through further strengthening of consistent learning and teaching practices.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate how effectively the localised curriculum supports increased equity and excellence for all students.

Strong collective capacity to do and use internal evaluation and knowledge building for improvement and innovation with a clear focus on improving outcomes for learners.

The school board has a focused approach to improvement which supports shared understandings, while seeking continuous improvement.

Leaders and teachers are committed to ongoing professional learning that supports shared understandings of explicit and systematic teaching practices across the school.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

improving equitable and excellent outcomes in mathematics and literacy for all students through the strengthening of consistent pedagogical practices.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

27 October 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).