KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Hihi School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
139
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Te Hihi School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
767 Linwood Road, Papakura
Territorial authority
Franklin Local Board Area
Phone
09-2927706
Email
office@tehihi.school.nz
Website
http://www.tehihi.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8:45 a.m.Students should be onsite and ready for learning by the 8:45 a.m. bell.
School day ends
  • 2:45 p.m.The school day concludes at 2:45 p.m.
Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 3rd February – Thursday 02nd AprilTuesday 3rd February – Thursday 02nd April
    Year stated asWaitangi Day - Friday 6th February 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April - Friday 03rd JulyMonday 20th April - Friday 03rd July
    Year stated asWaitangi Day - Friday 6th February 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July – Friday 25th SeptemberMonday 20th July – Friday 25th September
    Year stated asWaitangi Day - Friday 6th February 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October – Tuesday 15th DecemberMonday 12th October – Tuesday 15th December
    Year stated asWaitangi Day - Friday 6th February 2026
Getting there
  • We are fortunate to offer a convenient bus transport system for students arriving and departing from school each day.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
83
Māori
46
Pacific
18
Asian
30
MELAA
9
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01322005010
Year 029462017024
Year 038332015020
Year 043340014018
Year 05633109017
Year 063114014019
Year 078330011119
Year 0832210208
Total432124100871135
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05322005010
Age 068352016022
Age 078342016021
Age 084440012017
Age 095331010017
Age 104114012018
Age 116230010017
Age 12522106112
Age 1301000001
Total432124100871135

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

135.4%

Te Hihi School135.4%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female41.3%
Male231.1%
Māori176.6%
Pacific52.1%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā194.9%
Total135.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

47.3%

Te Hihi School47.3%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male90.6%
Māori86.7%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā61.1%
Total47.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

31.6%

Te Hihi School31.6%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male60.7%
Māori44.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā60.8%
Total31.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
450
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1914

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
18 March 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (13 December 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 13 December 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 18 March 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 18 March 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Te Hihi School provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The school roll is 173, 60% of students identify as New Zealand European/ Pakehā , 34% as Māori and 6% of Pacific heritage. The school’s vision is to Shine Bright, and its values are Mana Tangata I Character, Whanaungatanga I Courtesy and Manaakitanga I Kindness.

The school has had three principals since the 2022 ERO report.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the December 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

Progress and achievement outcomes consistently equitable and excellent for learners.

Inquiry, creativity, learning areas and te ao Māori integrated across the curriculum.

Teachers and leaders, in partnership with whānau , collaboratively develop and implement programmes of learning.

A local curriculum that engages students, builds belonging and identity and develops life-long learning capability.

Findings

The school continues to develop its curriculum in response to change, so that learning is responsive to better meet students’ needs. Provision for learners with additional needs is more systematic to support their progress and sense of inclusion. Improvement in the collation and reporting of achievement data is evident. The engagement of whānau and families in partnerships for learning and for their contribution to school direction remains a work in progress. Opportunities for parents to play an active role in school life are increasing.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of students attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui , tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Students experience inclusive learning environments that positively fosters their sense of wellbeing and belonging to the school.

Students with additional learning needs are well supported to progress in their learning.

Leadership is collaborative and takes a considered approach to developing and implementing the school’s improvement goals by promoting a unified approach for positive change. A collective sense of direction and actions are evident to bring about sustained improvement.

Teachers demonstrate commitment to professional growth, engaging in ongoing upskilling opportunities. Professional learning for staff is on structured literacy and accelerating progress in literacy for improved achievement and equity in learner outcomes.

Key priorities

Improve and sustain students’ regular attendance.

Sustain and improve the trajectory in achievement in reading, writing and mathematics for all students and groups of students.

Implement a curriculum that provides increasing challenge and opportunities for students.

Strengthen strategic and annual planning to clearly prioritise school-wide improvement and expected outcomes for student progress and achievement.

Establish clear processes for undertaking evaluation of the effectiveness of school operations and teaching and learning.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

the attendance plan is firmly in place and well understood by staff and the community

the school Board, with staff and community input, develop and implement strategic and annual plans that clearly prioritise learner-centered improvement actions, and expected outcomes

Within six months:

the School Board, leaders and teachers establish an approach to undertake evidence-based evaluation of progress, in relation to school improvement priorities and learner outcomes

leaders and teachers have a shared understanding of effective teaching strategies to improve students’ learning outcomes in reading and writing

leaders and teachers refine writing assessment processes in Years 1 and 2

leaders and teachers implement a meaningful, engaging and challenging curriculum

initiatives to increase the school’s community input and partnerships for learning are underway

Every six months:

leaders analyse data and information and report to the school Board on the effectiveness of attendance strategies and progress, achievement and wellbeing outcomes to inform further change and celebrate improvements

leaders and teachers monitor the effectiveness of literacy and mathematics teaching strategies and students’ reading, writing and mathematics outcomes and respond accordingly

staff review how well parents are engaged as partners in their children’s learning to maintain what is working well and to try further strategies

Annually:

leaders and teachers evaluate the impact teaching and learning, through a responsive curriculum, on students’ engagement, progress and achievement in literacy and mathematics to inform decision making

the school Board evaluates it effectiveness, including managing its legislative responsibilities and community partnerships for the school’s strategic direction.

Expected outcomes

Improve regular attendance.

Positive learner outcomes in reading writing and mathematics are sustained, built on and equitable.

An engaging and relevant curriculum is in place and teaching is of high quality.

Evaluation systems and processes are well used for continuous improvement.

Strategic and annual planning includes explicit targets and outcomes for learners.

Whānau and parent partnerships are well embedded.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements. This includes the provision of education for international students.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

Provision for international students

This section is about the quality of the provision of education for international students enrolled at the school.

Findings

The school is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020.

The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code but has completed the required annual self-review of its implementation of the Code.

Improvement is required for: inclusion in the school’s strategic planning; self-review; accessible, up-to-date policies and procedures; and reporting on achievement, wellbeing and participation of international students.

At the time of this review there was one international student attending the school, and no exchange students.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children.

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

18 March 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).