KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Hapara School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
191
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 53 schools in Gisborne Region with a published location. Te Hapara School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
31 Mill Road, Te Hapara, Gisborne
Territorial authority
Gisborne District
Phone
06-8674333
Email
office@tehapara.school.nz
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Gisborne

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
39
Māori
142
Pacific
35
Asian
17
MELAA
4
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011672014027
Year 022872012035
Year 032842205040
Year 0424103006037
Year 052644108034
Year 061764009026
Year 0783000109
Total147411732350208
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051561013024
Age 062872003034
Age 072452005035
Age 0825104015040
Age 093043309039
Age 101765009027
Age 1183000109
Total147411732350208

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

135.6%

Te Hapara School135.6%
Gisborne Region31.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female24.3%
Male232.5%
Māori98.7%
Pacific189.4%
Asian96.9%
Other0%
European/Pākehā159%
Total135.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Hapara School0%
Gisborne Region3.3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Hapara School0%
Gisborne Region0.8%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
524
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in a Pacific language
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
5 February 1911

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
25 November 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (19 December 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 19 December 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 25 November 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 25 November 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Te Hapara School provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6. The school roll is 214, 73% of learners are Māori , 18% Tongan, 18% New Zealand European/ Pākehā and 8% other ethnicities. The school’s vision of a place of learning, of caring, and of soaring for excellence, is underpinned by the values of Perseverance – Hiringa, Respect – Whakaute , Compassion – Aroha , Honesty – Pononga and Responsibility – Kawenga .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the December 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school focused on developing effective teaching practices that improve outcomes in literacy for all learners and e nsuring assessment practices were fit for purpose and informed individual learning requirements.

Staff engaged in a review of the established literacy action plan, evaluating its effectiveness and impact on student progress and achievement. Additionally, efforts were made to gather evidence on how professional learning changed teaching practices and helped raise literacy achievement across the school.

Findings

Literacy outcomes have not improved to the extent the school would like. The focus continues on the teaching practices that make the biggest difference in improving learners’ outcomes in reading and writing. Staff regularly review the literacy plan to make sure the actions taken help students to progress. Strengthening how assessments are used is a priority, so teachers can clearly see where each student is at in relation to the curriculum and better support their learning. As the result of professional learning, teachers and leaders have seen changes in classroom practice that help students achieve in literacy.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school should improve its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Less than half of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Less than half of students attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has not extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners demonstrate a strong sense of belonging and pride in their school. They participate in a wide range of sports and cultural activities that enrich their school experience. Warm and caring relationships are evident, fostering a culture that reflects the school’s values.

Students requiring additional support with learning are well identified and have targeted support focused on literacy.

A consistent, collaborative and well understood approach to teaching and learning is evident across the school. Learning is well planned, emphasising reading, writing and mathematics.

The school has integrated a structured approach to literacy schoolwide; the implementation of a structured mathematics approach is underway.

Students have a curriculum that provides meaningful learning linked to local contexts and connections with iwi and Lea Faka-Tonga (Tongan language) is also provided for all students of Tongan decent.

Leaders and teachers work collaboratively. Teachers are well supported to build capability through professional learning programmes aligned with strategic goals for learner achievement.

Parents are well informed about student achievement, progress, and wellbeing through effective school–home communication.

Key priorities

Strengthen the use of assessment data to track and report achievement.

Build on structured literacy practices and embed structured mathematics approaches schoolwide.

Strengthen assessment and moderation practice for ongoing improvement to teaching responses.

Enhance and build on partnerships with whānau and community to guide curriculum development and strategic direction.

Further improve regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders develop systems to monitor and report schoolwide progress over time

leaders and teachers re-look at learners’ needs and identify trends and patterns of achievement and plan for improvement

leaders review the alignment of teaching and learning approaches in literacy and mathematics with the new curriculum and assessment requirements, identifying next steps

Every six months:

leaders monitor and report schoolwide progress, identifying ongoing learner needs, trends and patterns of achievement and plan for improvement

leaders and the School Board evaluate the impact of strategies used to further improve students’ regular attendance to guide next steps

Annually:

leaders evaluate and report on the impact of teaching and learning, highlighting successful initiatives to inform future planning and guide ongoing staff development and resourcing

the school Board and leaders review student attendance, progress and achievement information to inform ongoing strategic decision making and planning

leaders and the school Board invite community and whānau input to guide the development of the school curriculum and strategic planning.

Expected outcomes

The school Board, leaders and teachers know how well learners are progressing and achieving over time, including student wellbeing.

Effective high quality teaching practices in literacy and mathematics are embedded schoolwide.

Increased community input about school direction and the curriculum.

Sustained and improved regular student attendance.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

25 November 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).