KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Ara Maurea Roydvale School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
284
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Te Ara Maurea Roydvale School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
117 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3585785
Email
office@roydvale.school.nz
Website
http://www.roydvale.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February - Thursday 2 April 2026Monday 2 February - Thursday 2 April 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July 2026Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September 2026Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Tuesday 15 December 2026Monday 12 October - Tuesday 15 December 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedTe Ara Maurea Roydvale School welcomes applications for International (Fee Paying) Students.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
152
Māori
41
Pacific
15
Asian
106
MELAA
16
Other
3
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0171124128044
Year 0241153117035
Year 03113163028050
Year 0451134017037
Year 0533183032155
Year 06103223027155
Year 07007103011
Total40121032121522287
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0561123127042
Age 0651154118037
Age 07113152028048
Age 0851145017039
Age 0933182033155
Age 10103224026155
Age 11007103011
Total40121032121522287

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

37.2%

Te Ara Maurea Roydvale School37.2%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male70.9%
Māori129.2%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā34.4%
Total37.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Ara Maurea Roydvale School0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Ara Maurea Roydvale School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
395
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1967

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
15 May 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 May 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 15 May 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 May 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Te Ara Maurea Roydvale School, located in west Christchurch, provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6 . The school’s vision to foster a future generation, Ko ngā ranagtahi o anamata, is supported by the values of whakaute (respect), takohanga (responsibility), manawanui (perseverance) and ako (learning).

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the previous ERO report of August 2022, ERO and the school have worked together to evaluate how well school conditions are improving learner agency and engagement, particularly for Year 6 students.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

Planned changes in its approach to improving learner outcomes in writing by implementing targeted teaching practices.

School achievement information in writing shows a steady increase in learner achievement since 2021.

Leaders demonstrate sound practices to gather and analyse achievement information which informs next steps for teaching and learning, particularly in writing.

A highly collaborative approach by staff has strengthened assessment practices, ensuring consistency of teacher judgements across the school.

Learners contribute effectively to their learning, showing increased levels of engagement through meaningful student participation, developing co-constructed learning programmes.

Learners are actively supported to engage in aspects of schoolwide planning.

Comprehensive evaluation of learner progress and achievement includes meaningful student voice and forms of quantitative data.

High levels of student agency are supported by co-construction with teachers for authentic learning.

Student agency is promoted through teacher professional development that builds and sustains shared understanding of best practice in this area.

The greatest shift that occurred in response to the school’s action is the improved achievement in writing and high levels of authentic learner agency. Targeted, quality professional development has continued to build expertise and capability for improvement and innovation.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Achievement outcomes across literacy and numeracy are sustained over time, with most learners achieving at or above expected curriculum levels.

Teachers’ and leaders’ growing understanding and use of culturally responsive practices are reflected in the improved achievement levels for Māori and Pacific learners, who achieve and progress at similar rates to their peers.

Target groups of learners, through explicit teaching, make significant progress in writing.

Learners know and make decisions about their own learning through the rich and meaningful learning opportunities provided.

Conditions to support learner success

Leaders foster and sustain a culture committed to high quality teaching and learning.

Leaders effectively consider multiple sources of evidence to coherently plan, implement and review strategic and annual plans.

Improvement goals are well defined, targeted and closely monitored to meet the specific needs of learners.

Strong leadership provides clear guidance and expectations for improved outcomes for all learners.

Learners have rich opportunities to engage in learning through consistently high-quality teaching practice.

Teachers create collaborative and orderly learning environments that effectively promote positive learner engagement.

The use of current, evidence-based best practice ensures students have effective individualised learning opportunities and high levels of engagement.

Learners are very well supported to develop the foundational skills required for independent self-led learning.

Regular evaluative practices inform well-considered decision making for improvement across all areas of school operation.

Staff and trustees show a strong commitment to growing their capability and understanding of Te Tiriti o Waitangi.

Leaders use a wide range of strategies and networks to ensure the use of inclusive practices that promote learner wellbeing.

Targeted professional growth and development, including connections beyond the school, supports high quality practices and outcomes for learners.

The school effectively collaborates with its community. It includes the ideas and perspectives of students, whānau and teachers in its thinking about improvements needed and in the decisions it makes.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

further grow and embed te ao Māori learning opportunities across the school

continue to actively participate in new and emerging curriculum practices

ensure consistently high-quality assessment practices are implemented; these include students understanding how well they achieve and how to improve their own progress, particularly in literacy.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows:

Every six months:

engage in professional development, continuing to grow teacher capacity and understanding of best practice in literacy and mathematics

monitor teachers’ knowledge and implementation of assessment practices to ensure consistency across the school.

Annually:

use learner progress, achievement, and engagement data along with the perspective of whānau and learners to evaluate the effectiveness of teaching practice to inform further improvement steps

expand data analysis to provide greater comparisons across groups of learners.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

high quality, consistent use of assessment information to meet the needs of the learners

ongoing development of teachers’ content knowledge, ensuring consistency across the school

extending levels of whānau engagement and understanding of how to support their child’s learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

15 May 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).