KuraHub

← Back to search

Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
271
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
147 Lyttelton Street, Spreydon, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3388184
Email
admin@westspreydon.school.nz
Website
http://www.westspreydon.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredThe uniform is as follows: Shorts - drill/knit   Navy Skivvy, T/shirt, Polo tops Navy/Red Sweatshirts Navy/Red

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • annual Kahukura Music Festivalholding the annual Kahukura Music Festival
  • Kahukura Choralefeatures the Kahukura Chorale, the very best choir singers
  • Monster MusicDaniel from Monster Music and his crew of tutors teach guitar, ukulele and drums every Thursday at school during the school day.
  • piano and keyboard lessonsFrederick Bohan-Dyke returns this year to take piano and keyboard lessons.
  • ukuleleThe aim is to learn ukulele chords, songs and have some fun on this awesome little instrument with the goal of having a performance ready group.
  • guitarThe aim is to have fun while learning guitar chords, songs and aiming to have a performance ready team for whenever the occasion arises.
  • percussion clubMembers of the percussion club are expected to attend regularly.
  • Touch Rugby● Touch Rugby - Thursday Afternoons - Centennial Park - Open to all ages
  • Miniball (modified basketball)● Miniball (modified basketball) - Wednesdays between 3:30pm-7:30pm - Pioneer Stadium - Year 3-4
  • Summer Cricket● Summer Cricket (venue and timings TBC)
  • Winter Netball● Winter Netball (through Suburbs Club) - Thursday/Friday Afternoons - Nga Puna Wai Indoor Venue - Year 3-6
  • Basketball● Basketball - Wednesdays between 3:30pm-7:30pm - Pioneer Stadium - Year 5-6

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
201
Māori
73
Pacific
16
Asian
31
MELAA
26
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 017324026036
Year 0214464145058
Year 0311395037050
Year 049342137043
Year 0512312033043
Year 069451035042
Year 0710110103
Total6320281922140275
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 055323023031
Age 0616465148063
Age 0711385035048
Age 089352139045
Age 0911212028037
Age 109541036042
Age 1120210509
Total6320281922140275

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

28.8%

Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School28.8%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male56.5%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian89%
Other0%
European/Pākehā38.1%
Total28.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
445
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1926

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
17 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (17 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 17 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 271 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2017

    336

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 January 2018

  2. May 2013

    205

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 August 2013

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 17 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within two years of the Education Review Office and Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School caters for children in Years 1 to 6. Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School is focused on student success and achievement underpinned by attachment based pedagogy and the foundation values of Attitude, Adventure, Achievement.

Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

adapt assessment criteria to directly reflect the new curriculum levels to ensure that tamariki are making acceptable and measurable progress

work with the Kahukura Community of Practice Curriculum Lead Teachers and Principals to unpack and apply the details of the New Zealand Curriculum (NZC) Refresh (specifically maths, social science and Aotearoa New Zealand Histories)

provide ongoing support for all kaiako, kaiāwhina and tamariki to continue to learn te reo and tikanga Māori in real-life contexts through implementing Poutama Reo

celebrate their Pasifika community, their language and their culture to form strong partnerships for success.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well their provision of te reo Māori language school wide, with a focus on Poutama Reo is a partnership for growth and improvement.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

extend and challenge leaders and teachers understanding of inclusivity and success, for all tamariki

lead the staff through the systematic implementation of Poutama Reo with clarity

ensure current curriculum planning and delivery gives effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi .

The school expects to see:

Poutama Reo implemented by confident and competent teachers

a natural systematic progression framework to establish and monitor knowledge and acquisition of te reo Māori as learners and teachers progress each year at the kura

continued improvement in progress and achievement for all learners across the curriculum

kaiako celebrating their new learning and the achievements of their tamariki .

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate how well their provision of te reo Māori language school wide, with a focus on Poutama Reo is a partnership for growth and improvement.

Deep learning, strongly focused on the relationship with the learner, is embedded into the core curriculum and teaching practice values and beliefs.

Highly effective kaiako and kaiawhina that empower children to lead and extend their learning experience and opportunities supports a strong sense of belonging for learners.

Supportive and informed community partnerships extend the teaching and learning programmes to provide equitable and excellent outcomes for learners.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

exploring, consulting and implementing Poutama Reo

continuing to develop knowledge around Te Mātaiaho while reviewing our Māori tikanga/te reo programme across Kahukura and integrating Poutama Reo successfully into our Kahukura

continue to develop a culturally responsive curriculum so all children thrive and reach their full potential.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

17 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).