Tawa College
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 1,039
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 38A Duncan Street, Tawa, Wellington
- Territorial authority
- Wellington City
- Phone
- 04-2328184
- secretary@tawacollege.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington · schools in Wellington Region
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Tawa College is a uniform school and it is our expectation that students arrive at school wearing their uniform well.
- Required
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Monday 26 January 2026 to Thursday 2 April 2026
Term 1 (Monday 26 January 2026 to Thursday 2 April 2026)
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April 2026 to Friday 3 July 2026
Term 2 (Monday 20 April 2026 to Friday 3 July 2026)
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July 2026 to Friday 25 September 2026
Term 3 (Monday 20 July 2026 to Friday 25 September 2026)
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October 2026 to Thursday 10 December 2026
Term 4 (Monday 12 October 2026 to Thursday 10 December 2026)
- Term 1, 2026: Monday 26 January 2026 to Thursday 2 April 2026
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
Tawa College welcomes enrolments from overseas students.
- Accepted, as stated
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- 1st XI Girls Cricket team
Our 1st XI Girls Cricket team are the winners of CSW Premier 1 Competition and the Venus Cup Qualifying Tournament for 2024.
- Senior A Girls Volleyball team
Massive congratulations to our Senior A Girls Volleyball team who competed in their first NZSS National Tournament this week, and took out 1st place in Division 4!
- Senior Ki o Rahi
Congratulations to our Senior Girls team who came 1st at the CSW Senior Ki o Rahi tournament.
- TAG FOOTBALL
- Senior Softball
Congratulations to our Senior Mixed team who finished 2nd in the CSW Senior Softball tournament.
- Kapa Haka – Te Kohu a Tawa
Our Kapa Haka – Te Kohu a Tawa contributes to a range of different school and community kaupapa
- Pasifika Performance Group
Our Pasifika Performance Group performs annually at Poly Fest
- major musical productions
There are annual and bi-annual productions and events to be a part of, such as our major musical productions, theatre shows, Showquest, Mosiac (our annual dance show), and Artsplash visual arts presentation.
- theatre shows
There are annual and bi-annual productions and events to be a part of, such as our major musical productions, theatre shows, Showquest, Mosiac (our annual dance show), and Artsplash visual arts presentation.
- Showquest
There are annual and bi-annual productions and events to be a part of, such as our major musical productions, theatre shows, Showquest, Mosiac (our annual dance show), and Artsplash visual arts presentation.
- Mosiac (our annual dance show)
There are annual and bi-annual productions and events to be a part of, such as our major musical productions, theatre shows, Showquest, Mosiac (our annual dance show), and Artsplash visual arts presentation.
- Artsplash visual arts presentation
There are annual and bi-annual productions and events to be a part of, such as our major musical productions, theatre shows, Showquest, Mosiac (our annual dance show), and Artsplash visual arts presentation.
- all-comers choir Dawn Chorus
Students are encouraged to participate in choral music through the all-comers choir Dawn Chorus as well as our auditioned choirs – Tira Tawa and Blue Notes.
- Tira Tawa
Students are encouraged to participate in choral music through the all-comers choir Dawn Chorus as well as our auditioned choirs – Tira Tawa and Blue Notes.
- Blue Notes
Students are encouraged to participate in choral music through the all-comers choir Dawn Chorus as well as our auditioned choirs – Tira Tawa and Blue Notes.
- barbershop quartets
We have a large number of barbershop quartets alongside our Ringtones and Just Voices Barbershop groups.
- Ringtones
We have a large number of barbershop quartets alongside our Ringtones and Just Voices Barbershop groups.
- Just Voices Barbershop
We have a large number of barbershop quartets alongside our Ringtones and Just Voices Barbershop groups.
- auditioned Jazz Band
Our busy instrumental programme offers an auditioned Jazz Band, an all-comers Concert Band, and a String Ensemble.
- all-comers Concert Band
Our busy instrumental programme offers an auditioned Jazz Band, an all-comers Concert Band, and a String Ensemble.
- String Ensemble
Our busy instrumental programme offers an auditioned Jazz Band, an all-comers Concert Band, and a String Ensemble.
- group tutoring in strings, woodwind, brass, percussion and voice
The Music Department also provides group tutoring in strings, woodwind, brass, percussion and voice.
- 1st XI Girls Cricket team
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 554
- Māori
- 212
- Pacific
- 157
- Asian
- 268
- MELAA
- 32
- Other
- 6
- International
- 8
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 38 | 37 | 58 | 8 | 6 | 130 | 0 | 203 |
| Year 10 | 48 | 33 | 58 | 11 | 4 | 123 | 0 | 199 |
| Year 11 | 52 | 39 | 50 | 8 | 4 | 151 | 5 | 231 |
| Year 12 | 45 | 49 | 71 | 8 | 6 | 135 | 2 | 239 |
| Year 13+ | 42 | 48 | 59 | 11 | 11 | 138 | 1 | 234 |
| Total | 225 | 206 | 296 | 46 | 31 | 677 | 8 | 1106 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 13 | 36 | 38 | 51 | 7 | 5 | 128 | 0 | 194 |
| Age 14 | 48 | 29 | 49 | 12 | 5 | 120 | 0 | 186 |
| Age 15 | 55 | 39 | 57 | 7 | 4 | 148 | 1 | 230 |
| Age 16 | 38 | 47 | 68 | 9 | 6 | 133 | 4 | 233 |
| Age 17 | 41 | 45 | 55 | 11 | 7 | 131 | 2 | 220 |
| Age 18 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 37 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Total | 225 | 206 | 296 | 46 | 31 | 677 | 8 | 1106 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
94.5%
| Tawa College | 94.5% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 90.8% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 95.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 93.5% |
| Māori | 87.5% |
| Pacific | 91.5% |
| Asian | 96.3% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 94.5% |
| Total | 94.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
91.6%
| Tawa College | 91.6% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93% |
|---|---|
| Male | 90.3% |
| Māori | 85.4% |
| Pacific | 80.9% |
| Asian | 90.7% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 93.8% |
| Total | 91.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
76.5%
| Tawa College | 76.5% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 68.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 84.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 69.4% |
| Māori | 70.8% |
| Pacific | 61.7% |
| Asian | 81.5% |
| MELAA | 85.7% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 76.7% |
| Total | 76.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
7.1%
| Tawa College | 7.1% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 12.5% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 10.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 4% |
| Māori | 6.3% |
| Pacific | 8.5% |
| Asian | 3.7% |
| MELAA | 14.3% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 9.6% |
| Total | 7.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
95%
| Tawa College | 95% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 88.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 96.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 93.5% |
| Māori | 87.5% |
| Pacific | 93.6% |
| Asian | 98.1% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 94.5% |
| Total | 95% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
22.3%
| Tawa College | 22.3% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 24.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 18.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 26.2% |
| Māori | 41.1% |
| Pacific | 54.8% |
| Asian | 4.5% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 20.3% |
| Total | 22.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.9%
| Tawa College | 0.9% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 2.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 2% |
| Pacific | 4.9% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.2%
| Tawa College | 1.2% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 0.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 2.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 2.5% |
| Pacific | 6.4% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 1.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 440
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1961
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 4
- Last reviewed
- 2 September 2025
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (3 June 2025)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 3 June 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 2 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
for learners in Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1039 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
September 2018
1438
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 26 November 2018
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 2 September 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Tawa College is a co-educational high school for learners in Years 9 to 13, located in Wellington. The school roll is 1,189. 63% of students identify as Pākehā | New Zealand European, 24% identify as Asian, 23% identify as Māori and 19% identify as having Pacific heritage. The school’s values are Kia Manaaki | Respect; Kia Kotahi | Connect; Reflect | Kia Whaiwhakaaro ; Strive | Panekiretanga .
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
What we know about learner success
The judgments in this section are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing .
The large majority of learners are engaged, making progress and achieving at expected levels.
By the end of Year 10, a large majority of learners, including Māori , are achieving at or above curriculum levels in reading and mathematics with a lower number in writing.
Most school leavers achieve the National Certificate in Educational Achievement (NCEA) at Level 2 and a large majority, including Māori, achieve at Level 3. A small majority achieve University Entrance. Year 11 learners are not assessed for NCEA Level 1.
Learners report that they value a sense of inclusion, belonging and support throughout the school, and that they enjoy a wide variety of learning opportunities.
The school is not yet meeting the Government’s target for regular attendance with less than half of learners attending school regularly. Regular attendance is improving and remains a priority for the school.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement .
School leadership works collaboratively across the school to strategically improve outcomes for learners.
Strong, considered leadership provides clear expectations and support for improved outcomes for all learners.
The leadership team work collaboratively to build staff capacity and self-review processes to support progress and achievement across the school.
The school is refining its framework for tracking learner progress across Years 9 and 10, particularly in literacy and numeracy across the curriculum.
Leaders value an established culture of staff professional development across all areas of the school informed by the strategic priorities of the school.
Teaching and learning opportunities are well-considered, challenging and meaningful.
The classroom learning culture is well-established and consistently characterised by respect, inclusion and collaboration between teachers and learners.
The school’s curriculum design integrates local contexts to increasingly reflect the interests and aspirations of learners.
Effective pastoral care processes and academic monitoring and support promote engagement and success in learning for a diversity of learners.
Conditions that underpin effective schooling are well-embedded and contribute to school improvement.
The Board actively represents and serves the school in its stewardship role and prioritises the wellbeing of staff, and the wellbeing, progress and achievement of learners.
The school is committed to its relationship with mana whenua and growing the school’s understanding and application of Te Tiriti o Waitangi to benefit learner engagement and success.
Systematic, collaborative inquiry, with developing evaluation practices, is used to inform priorities and refine strategies to improve learner outcomes.
The school is refining its framework for tracking learner progress across Years 9 and 10, particularly in literacy and numeracy.
Positive, respectful, learning relationships are valued and promoted across the school community.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Implementing professional learning for teachers so they are equipped to embed evidenced-based teaching approaches that consistently improve learning outcomes.
Embedding the refreshed curriculum to support learner engagement and achievement.
Implementing literacy and numeracy learning practices across curriculum areas.
Increase learner success and equitable outcomes in national qualifications.
Improving and sustaining regular attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders and teachers develop processes for tracking and monitoring progress for learners in Years 9 to 11
leaders and teachers engage with new curriculum initiatives to inform professional learning and support the school’s strategic goals
leaders review strategies to ensure there are a range of supports in place to assist learners who need to improve their attendance
Every six months:
leaders and teachers monitor Year 9 to 11 learning progress, respond to the data and report on this to the Board to inform decision making
leaders review attendance and pastoral care data, as well as evaluate the integration of literacy and numeracy strategies, reporting their findings to the Board to guide decision making and support learner engagement and achievement
Annually:
leaders and the Board use information about staff and learner feedback to review progress on schoolwide changes and inform decision making
the Board use reported information on the impact of attendance strategies to inform decision making and share it with the school community
the Board use reported information on the impact of teaching and curriculum developments on learner engagement and achievement and apply these findings to inform strategic planning for continuous improvement.
Expected outcomes
Improved literacy and numeracy outcomes at all year levels.
Learners consistently experience effective, inclusive teaching practices.
Improved and sustained levels of regular attendance.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)
2 September 2025
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 4 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).