KuraHub

← Back to search

Tauraroa Area School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
432
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Tauraroa Area School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
398 Tauraroa Road, Maungakaramea
Territorial authority
Whangarei District
Phone
09-4322643
Email
general@tauraroa.school.nz
Website
http://www.tauraroa.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Whangārei · schools in Northland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredA green uniform polo shirt is required for ALL primary students.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe have a small number of international students so you will have an authentic ‘kiwi’ experience, mixing with local students in all of your classes.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
389
Māori
129
Pacific
12
Asian
21
MELAA
4
Other
5
International
2

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 015030012013
Year 024200013014
Year 034000013014
Year 045121012014
Year 055000023023
Year 067130117021
Year 0715110156058
Year 0815140145049
Year 0923502148054
Year 1017510157064
Year 1112110139043
Year 1212110140550
Year 13+7200019123
Total1312016373946440
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 055030012013
Age 064200012013
Age 074001016017
Age 085120010012
Age 095000024024
Age 107120116019
Age 1112120148050
Age 1214130142047
Age 1321512148053
Age 1422410055062
Age 158210244049
Age 1615110143451
Age 179000021226
Age 1802000304
Total1312016373946440

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

91.7%

Tauraroa Area School91.7%
Northland Region82.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female92%
Male91.3%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā90.9%
Total91.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

83.3%

Tauraroa Area School83.3%
Northland Region72.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female84%
Male82.6%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā81.8%
Total83.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

41.7%

Tauraroa Area School41.7%
Northland Region48.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female40%
Male43.5%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā40.9%
Total41.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

20.8%

Tauraroa Area School20.8%
Northland Region16.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female28%
Male13%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā22.7%
Total20.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

66.7%

Tauraroa Area School66.7%
Northland Region72.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female76%
Male56.5%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā65.9%
Total66.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

40.3%

Tauraroa Area School40.3%
Northland Region52%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female14.4%
Male64.8%
Māori58.1%
Pacific70.8%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā38.9%
Total40.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.6%

Tauraroa Area School1.6%
Northland Region6.5%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male3.2%
Māori0%
Pacific33.6%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.8%
Total1.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Tauraroa Area School0%
Northland Region2.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
477
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
6
Last reviewed
12 November 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 November 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 12 November 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO identified the following area of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

obtain police vets of non-teaching and unregistered employees. (Section 104, Education and Training Act 2020)

The board has addressed the area of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 November 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Tauraroa Area School is located south of Whangārei and provides education for learners from Years 1 to 13. The school values are Manaakitanga (caring), Kotahitanga (togetherness) and Poutamatanga (striving to improve) . Two new senior leaders have joined the leadership team since the 2023 ERO report.

Tauraroa Area School is a member of the Ngā Kura mo te ako o Whangārei Kāhui Ako group 4.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki/bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since January 2023, the school and ERO have been working to evaluate how well assessment is used to support teaching and learning, ensuring equity and excellence for all learners.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

Improvement in learning and teaching practices built on positive culturally responsive relationships.

Leaders and teachers have established a system of regular professional meetings where they address and respond to the learning needs of learners who require additional support.

Teachers have participated in professional learning and strengthened relational practices.

Teachers’ knowledge and use of achievement data and learning progressions has improved, however this remains an area of focus.

Other Findings

During the course of the evaluation, it was found that regular meetings by teachers to focus on learner progress and achievement has led to improved outcomes.

The greatest shift that occurred in response to the school’s action is the embedding of systems to record and monitor the progress and achievement of learners who are at risk of not achieving.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes for learners in the senior school are increasingly excellent and equitable.

The majority of learners in Years 1 to 10 achieve at or above curriculum expectations in reading, writing and mathematics; achievement information does not yet include analysis by gender or ethnicity, or progress and achievement over time.

The majority of Years 11 to 13 learners achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Levels 1, 2 and 3; a small majority achieve University Entrance.

Māori learners achieve at similar rates in NCEA Levels 1 and 2; the performance of females is stronger than males at NCEA Levels 2 and 3.

Regular attendance has improved over the past two years, however less than half of learners attend school regularly; the school does not meet the Ministry of Education targets for regular attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

School leaders provide experienced leadership and demonstrate a strong commitment to improving outcomes for learners.

The leadership team continues to work towards sustaining and embedding a strong professional culture, with a focus on raising teacher capability and the quality of teaching.

Academic and vocational excellence are celebrated; leaders foster strong community relationships with work experience providers to promote meaningful career pathways for students.

Leaders actively support the strengthening of systems for early identification and responses to learning needs.

The school is working towards designing and delivering a coherent curriculum across the school to support success for students.

Teaching and learning programmes increasingly reflect local contexts and are beginning to offer more meaningful learning opportunities.

Teachers use deliberate teaching strategies to support learning and use their knowledge of learners’ needs, strengths and interests to tailor support.

Teachers use explicit level-appropriate approaches to provide opportunities for learners to experience challenge and success, and to engage in learning within an orderly environment.

Systems, processes and practices are becoming established to drive schoolwide improvement.

Student achievement information systems are in place to collect data; this is an area to further strengthen to provide a clearer picture of student achievement over time.

Regular opportunities are well established for teachers to meet and discuss strategies to respond to and plan for the learning needs of students who are at risk of not achieving.

The school provides a secure and inclusive environment for learners with additional learning needs.

Tikanga and te reo Māori are beginning to be embedded in the life of the school.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

further develop schoolwide systems for the collection, analysis and use of data to measure progress and achievement over time

continue to build consistent and coherent teacher practice that reflects school values and has a focus on progress, achievement and wellbeing

further strengthen relational trust and effective collaboration at every level of the school to drive continuous improvement

continue to engage with whānau /families and external agencies to increase regular attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

collect, analyse and report on achievement data for all learners, including groups of learners

develop a plan to guide teaching and learning programmes across the school to exemplify Tauraroa Area School values and changes to The New Zealand Curriculum

explore and use findings from a school culture review to increasingly strengthen relational trust and effective collaboration

review and promote effective attendance initiatives

Every six months:

analyse progress and achievement data to further refine reporting practices to parents

align professional development to support teachers to consistently embed teaching and learning priorities

continue to measure the school culture to enhance collaboration and wellbeing

monitor the effectiveness of attendance initiatives and make further adjustments

Annually:

ensure progress and achievement data informs strategic and annual planning

review and adapt professional development initiatives to ensure consistency and coherence in teaching and learning across the school to improve outcomes for all learners

evaluate the effectiveness of the school’s response to the school culture review

evaluate the effectiveness of attendance initiatives and incorporate findings in strategic planning.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

consistent use of data to support raised achievement

increased consistency and coherence of teaching practices across the school

high levels of relational trust, effective collaboration and a strongly embedded professional culture

increased attendance to meet Ministry targets.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

12 November 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 6 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).