Tauhara College
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 689
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 101 Invergarry Road, Taupo
- Territorial authority
- Taupo District
- Phone
- 07-3789304
- bl@tauhara.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.tauhara.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 456
- Māori
- 296
- Pacific
- 39
- Asian
- 54
- MELAA
- 21
- Other
- 18
- International
- 9
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 53 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 98 | 0 | 132 |
| Year 10 | 78 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 126 | 0 | 175 |
| Year 11 | 58 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 111 | 5 | 142 |
| Year 12 | 66 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 106 | 2 | 143 |
| Year 13+ | 20 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 63 | 2 | 88 |
| Total | 275 | 38 | 55 | 13 | 9 | 504 | 9 | 680 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Age 13 | 41 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 79 | 0 | 108 |
| Age 14 | 78 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 123 | 0 | 171 |
| Age 15 | 63 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 116 | 1 | 145 |
| Age 16 | 67 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 109 | 4 | 150 |
| Age 17 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 70 | 2 | 90 |
| Age 18 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 13 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Total | 275 | 38 | 55 | 13 | 9 | 504 | 9 | 680 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
90.4%
| Tauhara College | 90.4% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 84.2% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 91.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 89.6% |
| Māori | 85.5% |
| Pacific | 77.8% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 91.6% |
| Total | 90.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
77.4%
| Tauhara College | 77.4% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 75.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 83.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 70.1% |
| Māori | 61.8% |
| Pacific | 66.7% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 79.4% |
| Total | 77.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
48.6%
| Tauhara College | 48.6% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 51.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 55.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 40.3% |
| Māori | 30.9% |
| Pacific | 44.4% |
| Asian | 66.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 49.5% |
| Total | 48.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
11%
| Tauhara College | 11% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 15.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 13.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 7.5% |
| Māori | 1.8% |
| Pacific | 11.1% |
| Asian | 16.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 10.3% |
| Total | 11% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
74.7%
| Tauhara College | 74.7% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 77.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 78.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 70.1% |
| Māori | 61.8% |
| Pacific | 66.7% |
| Asian | 91.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 73.8% |
| Total | 74.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
35.7%
| Tauhara College | 35.7% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 53.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 37.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 34.4% |
| Māori | 63.5% |
| Pacific | 33.1% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 26.6% |
| Total | 35.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
9.3%
| Tauhara College | 9.3% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 6.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 9.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 9.5% |
| Māori | 13.1% |
| Pacific | 13.6% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 8.6% |
| Total | 9.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
2.6%
| Tauhara College | 2.6% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 2.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.1% |
| Māori | 3.8% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 2.3% |
| Total | 2.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 486
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Medium urban area
- Date opened
- 31 December 1975
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 15 May 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (15 May 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 15 May 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 15 May 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Tauhara College in Taupō provides education for 686 students, 41% of students identify as Māori . The schools’ motto of ‘ tino ū tōu hiranga ’ is underpinned by the values of care, courage and commitment.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the November 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school expected to see a positive shift in achievement outcomes and equitable outcome for Māori . This included providing meaningful pathways through school and beyond, that respond to learner needs, aspirations, and goals, with increased engagement and achievement outcomes as a result.
Findings
Leaders and staff strengthened culturally responsive approaches through the instruction of Te Tihi o Tauhara class. This includes building active partnerships with mana whenua and increasing te reo Māori opportunities through additional classes and planned night courses for staff. To enable more personalised learning pathways, the school is extending its integrated junior curriculum approach into Year 11. Learners’ self-management of their learning is strengthened through enhanced tracking, mentoring and a staff focused on knowing your learners.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
A majority of students progress well and achieve NCEA qualifications in senior years; addressing inequities in achievement between groups of students remains a priority.
By the end of Year 9, a small majority in mathematics, a large majority in reading and less than half in writing achieve at or above the expected level. By the end of Year 10, a small majority of students are at or above the expected curriculum level in reading and less than half in writing and mathematics. Achievement outcomes in Year 10 are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.
A large majority of students achieve National Certificates in Educational Achievement (NCEA) Levels 1, 2 and 3; less than a third achieve University Entrance (UE). The school has yet to achieve equitable outcomes for boys and Māori learners, particularly in NCEA Level 3 and University Entrance.
Students report a strong sense of inclusion and belonging and enjoy a wide range of learning and extra-curricular opportunities.
A small majority of students attend school regularly which is the government attendance target of 80%. The school has a comprehensive attendance plan in place and continues to work with the community to remove attendance barriers for groups of learners.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Focused and relational school leadership works collaboratively to improve outcomes for students.
The leadership team has a clear strategic vision and work well together to build staff and leadership capability to implement school improvement priorities.
School leaders establish coherent organisational conditions aligned to the schools’ values to support school operations, a positive learning environment and ongoing improvement.
Leaders systematically track and monitor progress towards annual improvement targets and take actions to raise learner achievement.
A planned and co-ordinated approach toward implementing the schools’ curriculum includes clear teaching principles and expectations for quality teaching practices are clearly communicated.
A respectful, student-centred school environment fosters student engagement in learning and school activities.
Students benefit from an integrated whānau -based curriculum approach in Years 9 and 10, with a focus on creating a sense of belonging and strengthening foundational literacy and numeracy skills.
Teachers know their learners well and use data well to tailor their teaching practice to individual needs.
Learners that need additional support are clearly identified and well-supported to achieve personal learning and social goals.
Learners in the Te Whare Mahana class experience individualised support underpinned by collaborative relationships between the school, whānau and the students.
Strong, co-ordinated school conditions support an inclusive school culture, positive learner wellbeing and continuous improvement.
The Tauhara College Board is representative of the school community and use reliable evidence to establish strategic improvement priorities and to make decisions.
Schoolwide pastoral systems and processes promote students’ wellbeing and positive, respectful relationships to support student outcomes.
The school fosters partnerships with whānau and the wider community, including mana whenua , to strengthen student learning opportunities and success.
Leaders and teachers participate in focused professional development, monitor implementation to know about the impact on teaching and learner outcomes and share a collective responsibility for school improvement.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Improve equity in achievement and engagement outcomes, with a focus on Māori students and boys.
Further embed literacy and numeracy strategies to improve foundational skills.
Increase senior achievement in NCEA subject and certificate endorsements and University Entrance.
Increase regular attendance and improve chronic absences to meet government targets.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders and teachers review achievement data for Māori students and boys and develop targeted strategies to lift outcomes
leaders and teachers evaluate the effectiveness of the integrated junior curriculum on literacy, numeracy, attendance and engagement
leaders and teachers develop differentiated teaching strategies to support improved NCEA achievement including subject and certificate endorsements and UE
leaders review the impact of attendance strategies and adjust these accordingly to sustain gains
Every six months:
leaders evaluate and report to the Board on the impact of targeted strategies on outcome for Māori students and boys
leaders evaluate and report to the Board schoolwide literacy and numeracy achievement and identify successful approaches to embed and sustain improvements
leaders and teachers refine senior tracking and targeted supports to maintain focus on improving NCEA endorsements and UE
leaders review and report to the Board attendance trends and effectiveness of interventions and ongoing adjustments in attendance strategies
Annually:
leaders evaluate and report to the Board on the effectiveness of targeted strategies to improve equitable outcomes for Māori and boys
leaders and teachers evaluate and report on the impact of schoolwide literacy and numeracy strategies as a basis to support annual planning
leaders and teachers evaluate and report on the impact strategies to strengthen senior teaching approaches to sustain increased NCEA endorsements and the achievement of UE
leaders and the Board review and report on the impact of the attendance plan on increasing attendance including further actions to sustain improvement and address ongoing challenges.
Expected outcomes
Improved achievement and equitable outcomes for all learners, particularly Māori students and boys
Increased rates of progress and achievement in Years 9 and 10 literacy and numeracy.
Increased achievement in NCEA endorsements at Levels 2 and 3, and UE.
Sustained higher levels of regular attendance
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
15 May 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).