KuraHub

← Back to search

Tangiteroria School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
34
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Tangiteroria School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
3069 State Highway 14, Tangiteroria
Territorial authority
Kaipara District
Phone
09-4332635
Email
office@tangiteroria.school.nz
Website
http://www.tangiteroria.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8:45am8:45am – School starts
School day ends
  • 3:00pm2:45pm – 3:00pm – End-of-day assembly
Uniform
  • RequiredStudent uniforms can be purchased from the office and payment made either in cash or online. | Polo shirts | $37.50 | | Jackets | $50.00 | | Hats/Beanies | $20.00 | | Hoodies | $60.00 |
Getting there
  • One bus run; the bus departs school at 3:05pm3:05pm – Bus departs Morning Supervision – Important Notice Due to changed bus times and now having only one bus run, the school will be unsupervised before 8:00am.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
31
Māori
20
Pacific
2
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0121000203
Year 0230000707
Year 0322000304
Year 0431000505
Year 0550000606
Year 0610000405
Year 0710000404
Year 0800000101
Total17400032035
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0521000304
Age 0620000404
Age 0721000405
Age 0831000505
Age 0961000707
Age 1010000405
Age 1110000404
Age 1200000101
Total17400032035

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Tangiteroria School0%
Northland Region52%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Tangiteroria School0%
Northland Region6.5%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Tangiteroria School0%
Northland Region2.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
485
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
31 January 1875

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
24 June 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (23 September 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 23 September 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 24 June 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 24 June 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Tangiteroria School is a small rural school, located between Whangārei and Dargaville. The school provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8 and has a roll of 33 students. About 55% of learners identify as Māori and 36% NZ European| Pākehā . The school values are Collaboration, Attitude and Integrity, Respect and Kindness and Excellence .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the September 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school expected to see priority learners make accelerated and sustained progress in literacy supported by consistently responsive teaching practice. The schools also expected to see teaching capability strengthened through professional learning, resulting in coherent literacy programmes, and shared practice. Learner support well matched, regularly reviewed, and adjusted based on evidence, for effective use of resources and improved outcomes for priority learners.

Findings

The school has made good progress. Leaders and teachers use knowledge gained from professional learning to strengthen programme implementation and adapt teaching to meet individual learner needs. Systems for monitoring progress are increasingly embedded, with timely adjustments made when expected shifts for learners are not evident.

The Tangiteroria School Board resourcing has strengthened the school’s capacity to address disparities and sustain improvement for priority learners. Improved outcomes and positive shifts for priority learners are underpinned by the Board’s strong commitment to equity, with resourcing strategically invested in teacher aides, targeted professional learning, and learning resources.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing, and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of students attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Learners experience a strong, inclusive culture with personalised support, and where belonging, wellbeing and positive relationships are actively fostered. Tuakana-teina relationships amongst children are valued and promoted.

Learners have a cohesive, place‑based curriculum that integrates literacy and mathematics, is grounded in their local context and promotes leadership development. Environmental science learning, grounded in the local context of the awa of Wairoa and maunga Tangihua, are an integral part of learning.

Stewardship and leadership are reflective, evidence‑informed, and focused on equity, inclusion, and continuous improvement.

Strong partnerships with whānau and community, provides equitable access to learning opportunities and positions the school as a central community hub.

Key priorities

Accelerate learning outcomes in literacy, particularly for boys in writing, through a schoolwide approach.

Targeted professional learning to further build capability in teaching writing.

Refine the attendance monitoring plan to improve regular rates of attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

staff clarify and agree on schoolwide writing progressions, with a focus on expectations for boys’ writing

staff begin targeted professional learning in effective teaching writing pedagogy, linking theory to classroom practice

leaders engage with whānau to share priorities and gather voice, particularly around writing and attendance

Within six months:

staff embed agreed writing progressions into planning, teaching and assessment

leaders support teachers to implement and reflect on new writing strategies, using coaching, observations, and collaborative inquiry

Every six months:

leaders and teachers monitor and review the effectiveness of actions taken to accelerate progress and lift achievement in reading and writing to inform next steps

leaders review attendance strategies and initiatives to inform next steps

Annually:

the school Board and leaders evaluate the impact of the schoolwide writing approach on achievement, engagement, and equity, with a focus on sustained progress for boys

teachers and leaders use evidence to inform ongoing professional learning priorities, building collective capability and leadership

the school Board and leaders assess the effectiveness of attendance strategies and refine the plan to sustain positive attendance patterns.

Expected outcomes

Writing achievement for boys shows sustained improvement over time, with reduced disparities between groups of learners; effective writing practices are embedded.

Internal evaluation is embedded to support ongoing improvement.

Strong partnerships with whānau contribute to ongoing learner engagement, attendance, wellbeing, and success.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

24 June 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).