KuraHub

← Back to search

Taitoko School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
242
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Taitoko School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Kinross Street, Levin
Territorial authority
Horowhenua District
Phone
06-3687658
Email
office@taitoko.school.nz
Website
http://www.taitoko.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February - Thursday 2 AprilMonday 2 February - Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyMonday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SepMonday 20 July - Friday 25 Sep
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Wed 16 Dec TBCMonday 12 October - Wed 16 Dec TBC
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Mission StatementTo meet the Educational Needs of Taitoko School community by fostering individual excellence in all curriculum areas, in safe and caring learning environment.
    • VisionCultural, Creative, Connected Learners.
    • ValuesStriving for Excellence, Respect Everyone and Celebrate Cultural Diversity.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
85
Māori
146
Pacific
73
Asian
2
MELAA
4
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011550006024
Year 0218700010031
Year 031980004027
Year 0412401010021
Year 052471007033
Year 061350003018
Year 07261601011044
Year 081990005028
Total14661120560226
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051550006024
Age 0618600010030
Age 071990003027
Age 0814401010023
Age 092171008031
Age 101450003019
Age 1127160109043
Age 121580006024
Age 1331000105
Total14661120560226

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

159.4%

Taitoko School159.4%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female51.7%
Male273.3%
Māori199.6%
Pacific55.1%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā200.7%
Total159.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Taitoko School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Taitoko School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
541
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
26 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (26 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 26 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 26 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 14 months of the Education Review Office and Taitoko School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Taitoko School is located in Levin and caters for students in years 1 to 8.

Taitoko School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

improving student learning and achievement

developing a quality learning environment

promoting education for sustainability.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Taitoko School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well delivery of the school’s literacy curriculum achieves equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners?

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

analysis of learner outcomes in writing at the end of 2022 has identified to leaders a need to further develop delivery of literacy practice. Several literacy initiatives are implemented or planned for 2023. ERO and the school will work in partnership to evaluate changes in delivery of the literacy curriculum and report the impact on achieving equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

The school expects to see:

equity and excellence for students and accelerated progress for learners working toward curriculum expectations in literacy

effective teaching and learning, reflecting shared strategies and new approaches, in the delivery of literacy

teacher inquiry identifies the impact of strategies on learner outcomes and how barriers have been considered and addressed to accelerate the progress of students working toward curriculum expectations

the schools’ localised curriculum is documented overtime to reflect shared expectations for teaching, learning and culturally responsive practice.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to achieve equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners in literacy:

leaders’ and trustees’ decision making aligns appropriate resourcing to support the introduction of new approaches and access to professional learning and development (PLD) to strengthen delivery of the literacy curriculum

the school has established systems and processes to purposefully respond to learners with additional and complex learning needs

collaborative practice between staff provides regular opportunities to inquire into their literacy practice, share teaching strategies and incorporate new learning to support learner engagement, progress, and achievement.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continued opportunities for teachers, trustees, and support staff, to participate in relevant PLD to build their collective capability and capacity

ongoing documenting of changes to the Taitoko School literacy curriculum as new approaches are embedded into practice

gathering information, at points in time, using progress data, teacher inquiry and stakeholder voice to inform evaluation insights into the impact of changes to literacy practice on outcomes for learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

26 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).