KuraHub

← Back to search

Taipa Area School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
421
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Taipa Area School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
578 State Highway 10, Taipa
Territorial authority
Far North District
Phone
09-4060159
Email
office@taipa.school.nz
Website
http://www.taipa.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredSchool Uniform - Green polo shirt with school logo - Black shorts or pants - Green zipped polar fleece with school logo
Getting there
  • Bus routes designed by the Ministry of Education, with Ritchies Transport in Kaitaia as the transport service provider (09) 408 3008; school bus co-ordinator Dwayne WalshTransport service providers (in our case Ritchies Transport in Kaitaia) decide where the safest stops are along the route.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
139
Māori
328
Pacific
28
Asian
11
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0173000309
Year 021110001011
Year 031300002015
Year 041320002014
Year 052510002027
Year 061730003019
Year 0736210112041
Year 0829300010034
Year 0941320216053
Year 1036210027059
Year 1159101127082
Year 123620009042
Year 13+2541004028
Total348275141180434
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0573000309
Age 061210001012
Age 071300002015
Age 081220002013
Age 092510002027
Age 101730003019
Age 1131210112036
Age 122820008032
Age 1345420116056
Age 1432210127056
Age 1561101125082
Age 1636200010043
Age 172641006030
Age 1830000104
Total348275141180434

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

72.6%

Taipa Area School72.6%
Northland Region82.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female69%
Male75.8%
Māori72.2%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā81.8%
Total72.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

58.1%

Taipa Area School58.1%
Northland Region72.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female58.6%
Male57.6%
Māori57.4%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā54.5%
Total58.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

27.4%

Taipa Area School27.4%
Northland Region48.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female27.6%
Male27.3%
Māori27.8%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā9.1%
Total27.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

8.1%

Taipa Area School8.1%
Northland Region16.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female13.8%
Male3%
Māori7.4%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā9.1%
Total8.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

59.7%

Taipa Area School59.7%
Northland Region72.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female62.1%
Male57.6%
Māori61.1%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā54.5%
Total59.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

114.3%

Taipa Area School114.3%
Northland Region52%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female58.4%
Male158.1%
Māori140.6%
Pacific150.7%
Asian0%
Other122.5%
European/Pākehā19.1%
Total114.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

16.9%

Taipa Area School16.9%
Northland Region6.5%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female10.5%
Male22%
Māori18.2%
Pacific33.3%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā5.6%
Total16.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

12.4%

Taipa Area School12.4%
Northland Region2.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female8.2%
Male15.6%
Māori14%
Pacific46.4%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total12.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
530
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
16 February 1959

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
26 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (26 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 26 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 421 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2019

    297

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 25 October 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 26 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within nine months of the Education Review Office and Taipa Area School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Taipa Area School is in Doubtless Bay, Te Tai Tokerau and provides education for students in Years 1 to 13. Most students are of Māori heritage who whakapapa to the local hapū and iwi of Ngāti Kahu . The school’s vision is Kia ngātahi te hoe, Kia whakatere te waka ki uta : Navigate together for success.

Taipa Area School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to connect: to create connections within our community

to belong: to create a sense of belonging

to persevere: to create a culture of perseverance

to feel safe: to enable all within our community to feel safe within it

to engage: to create opportunities to engage students in their own learning

to achieve: all students can achieve success no matter what their pathway.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Taipa Area School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively culturally responsive and relational teaching practices are promoting positive outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

promote learners’ sense of belonging and connection to the school and confidence in their identities, languages and cultures

respond to the aspirations and views of whānau , hapū and iwi

build teaching capability to improve the impact of teaching on learning and achievement for all learners

strengthen inclusive practices to support the needs of diverse learners.

The school expects to see:

learners who demonstrate agency and are well supported to improve their achievement outcomes

culturally responsive relationships and effective teaching that are focused on the learning and wellbeing of each learner

increased learner engagement and attendance.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively culturally responsive and relational teaching practices are promoting positive outcomes for all learners:

meaningful connections, communication and relationships with whānau , hapū and iwi

leadership is committed to promoting the school’s vision and values and to progressing a culturally responsive, improvement-focused approach

conditions, structures, systems and processes to support learner wellbeing are being strengthened and refined.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continued professional development which builds teaching capability in culturally responsive and relational teaching practices

strengthening the responsiveness of the localised curriculum

developing student agency to co-construct learning pathways which improve their learning outcomes.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

26 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).