KuraHub

← Back to search

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School

Composite · State : Integrated

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
281
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 129 schools in Hawke's Bay Region with a published location. Taikura Rudolf Steiner School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
505 Nelson Street, Hastings Central, Hastings
Territorial authority
Hastings District
Phone
06-8787363
Email
office@taikura.school.nz
Website
http://www.taikurasteiner.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hastings · schools in Hawke’s Bay

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
257
Māori
55
Pacific
9
Asian
22
MELAA
7
Other
3
International
2

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 014010022023
Year 026010212015
Year 037120020021
Year 0410221033035
Year 055111026027
Year 063010014015
Year 077210030032
Year 085240021026
Year 096020017019
Year 102110014015
Year 115200019121
Year 125034032136
Year 13+0000015015
Total651119622752300
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 069010029030
Age 074120216019
Age 0810231029031
Age 097010021023
Age 102101021021
Age 117220026028
Age 124020022025
Age 135220018021
Age 146020021023
Age 153210014116
Age 164120022124
Age 174014026029
Age 180000010010
Total651119622752300

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

91.7%

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School91.7%
Hawke's Bay Region86%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Integrated95.8%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female92.9%
Male90%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā91.3%
Total91.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

83.3%

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School83.3%
Hawke's Bay Region77.5%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Integrated92.1%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female85.7%
Male80%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā87%
Total83.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

58.3%

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School58.3%
Hawke's Bay Region57.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Integrated77.7%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female78.6%
Male30%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā60.9%
Total58.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

0%

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School0%
Hawke's Bay Region16.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Integrated13.5%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

95.8%

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School95.8%
Hawke's Bay Region78.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Integrated91.1%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
Male90%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā95.7%
Total95.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

20.3%

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School20.3%
Hawke's Bay Region33.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male42.1%
Māori16.4%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā22.2%
Total20.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School0%
Hawke's Bay Region6.2%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School0%
Hawke's Bay Region3%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
437
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
25 January 1950

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
12 December 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 December 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 12 December 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 281 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2019

    389

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 November 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 December 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Taikura Rudolf Steiner School situated in Hastings is a state integrated, special character school for Years 1-13. The school’s values of respect ( whakaute ), kindness ( atahai ), perseverance ( manawanui ), and gratitude ( ngākau reka ), underpin the vision that ākonga become free, responsible, caring individuals. The school offers the New Zealand Certificate of Steiner Education at Levels 1, 2 and 3.

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

The school is working towards equitable outcomes for all learners.

Years 1 to 10 achievement information shows that most learners achieve at the appropriate curriculum level in mathematics, reading and writing; inequity for Māori learners in in these learning areas is evident.

Senior students (Years 11 to 13) achieve well in the New Zealand Certificate of Steiner Education.

Students with additional learning needs are well supported within an inclusive learning environment and they make good progress.

The school is yet to meet the Ministry of Education targets for regular attendance; strategies to improve attendance are focused on building positive relationships with students and whānau to promote engagement in learning.

Conditions to support learner success

Leadership is taking steps to foster a culture committed to quality teaching for improved equity of learner outcomes.

Leadership is establishing relational trust at all levels of the school, promoting conditions for collaboration and good quality teaching.

Leadership is beginning to set and pursue improvement goals and targets including ensuring supports are in place for those students needing acceleration.

Leadership is working towards the alignment of a localised and the Steiner curriculum to ensure it supports teaching and learning and reflects learners’ language, identity and culture.

Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum.

Teachers know learners well and work collaboratively to promote an orderly and positive learning environment that makes the most of students’ learning time.

Learners in Years 1 to 10 are well supported in developing sound foundation skills in reading, writing and mathematics.

Appropriate assessment information is increasingly used to plan and adapt teaching practice and report the progress and achievement of each learner; this continues to be an area for further development.

The school is establishing coherent conditions that underpin school improvement.

Professional development aligned to the school’s goals, builds teacher capability contributing to improved outcomes for learners in reading, writing and mathematics.

Parents and whānau , through a wide range of opportunities are actively involved in the school to support their children’s learning.

Leaders and teachers are strengthening the ways in which they collect and analyse data related to learning and school improvement priorities; they increasingly respond to the needs of learners and know what is working for who and what is not and why.

School leaders have identified, and ERO’s evaluation affirms, the need to further integrate te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori into the local curriculum so that Māori learners can see themselves in the curriculum.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

continue to develop a responsive localised curriculum that aligns with the Steiner curriculum and meets the needs and aspirations of learners and their whānau

further strengthen adaptive teaching practice and assessment to respond to learner needs and plan targeted interventions to improve equity

further develop capability and capacity of all staff to integrate te reo Māori, tikanga Māori , and mātauranga Māori within the school’s local curriculum to support Māori achieving success as Māori

work with parents to focus on improving attendance rates for all learners.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

continue the development of a local curriculum framework, including key statements for reading, writing and mathematics

collaboratively analyse data to inform teacher practice and prioritise effective teaching and learning strategies that make a positive difference to all learner outcomes

continue to strengthen the consistency of te reo Māori, tikanga Māori across the school and in everyday classroom practices, giving greater effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi

strengthen strategies and approaches that support attendance and assist the school community to understand the correlation between regular attendance and academic progress and achievement.

Every six months:

use learner outcome data to monitor the impact of adaptive teaching practices, assessment and targeted interventions to improve equitable outcomes

monitor and report to the board, progress against the annual plan to ensure evidence-based decision making for school improvement

regularly meet with whānau and learners to sustain active participation in the development of the school curriculum

monitor the effectiveness of strategies to increase and sustain regular attendance.

Annually:

use the analysis of progress, achievement and attendance data to know the impact of initiatives and professional learning on learner outcomes; know what is working or not and for who and make adjustments

evaluate the impact of professional development to continue to strengthen the integration of te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori in the curriculum

evaluate the extent to which a responsive localised curriculum meets the needs and aspirations of learners and their whānau; continue to focus on developing reciprocal relationships with hapū and iwi .

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

increased equity and excellent outcomes for all learners through consistent, effective responsive teaching practice

data and evidence-based evaluation practices inform board, school and classroom decision making to adapt and respond to all learners’ needs

te reo Māori, tikanga Māori , and mātauranga Māori are effectively embedded within a responsive curriculum that supports Māori students learning as Māori

meeting or exceeding the Ministry of Education target for regular attendance.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

12 December 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).