Stratford High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 702
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- Swansea Road, Stratford
- Territorial authority
- Stratford District
- Phone
- 06-765 6039
- mail@stratfordhigh.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Taranaki
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
Not stated on the school’s website.
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 28th January – Thursday 2nd April
Term 1 Wednesday 28th January – Thursday 2nd April
Year stated as2026 Term dates and public holidays
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April – Friday 3rd July
Term 2 Monday 20th April – Friday 3rd July
Year stated as2026 Term dates and public holidays
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July – Friday 25th September
Term 3 Monday 20th July – Friday 25th September
Year stated as2026 Term dates and public holidays
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October – Friday 11th December
Term 4 Monday 12th October –Friday 11th December
Year stated as2026 Term dates and public holidays
- Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 28th January – Thursday 2nd April
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 555
- Māori
- 212
- Pacific
- 16
- Asian
- 26
- MELAA
- 3
- Other
- 4
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 50 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 126 | 0 | 164 |
| Year 10 | 51 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 125 | 0 | 157 |
| Year 11 | 47 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 0 | 141 |
| Year 12 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 101 |
| Year 13+ | 15 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 67 |
| Total | 187 | 13 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 487 | 0 | 630 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Age 13 | 41 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 0 | 133 |
| Age 14 | 50 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 118 | 0 | 153 |
| Age 15 | 49 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 113 | 0 | 149 |
| Age 16 | 26 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 103 |
| Age 17 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 74 |
| Age 18 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 14 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Total | 187 | 13 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 487 | 0 | 630 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
81.5%
| Stratford High School | 81.5% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 88.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 86.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | 76.4% |
| Māori | 65.6% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 85.5% |
| Total | 81.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
68.5%
| Stratford High School | 68.5% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 75.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 61.8% |
| Māori | 46.9% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 90.9% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 73.7% |
| Total | 68.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
42.6%
| Stratford High School | 42.6% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 58.2% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 60.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 25.5% |
| Māori | 31.3% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 54.5% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 43.4% |
| Total | 42.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
9.3%
| Stratford High School | 9.3% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 17.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 17% |
|---|---|
| Male | 1.8% |
| Māori | 12.5% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 9.1% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 7.9% |
| Total | 9.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
67.6%
| Stratford High School | 67.6% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 76.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 75.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 60% |
| Māori | 65.6% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 81.8% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 71.1% |
| Total | 67.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
21.7%
| Stratford High School | 21.7% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 41.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 14.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 27.5% |
| Māori | 38.1% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 17.7% |
| Total | 21.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
13.7%
| Stratford High School | 13.7% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 4.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 22.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 6% |
| Māori | 31.5% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 11.4% |
| Total | 13.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1%
| Stratford High School | 1% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 1.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 2.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 3% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 500
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Small urban area
- Date opened
- 25 January 1897
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 4
- Last reviewed
- 8 April 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (8 April 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The same report — the board assurance report of 8 April 2026 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.
ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:
undertake and record sufficient identity checks on the appointment of teaching staff [Children’s Act 2014]
use a suitable hazard identification system to identify, minimise or eliminate risks in the workplace [Health and Safety at Work Act 2015].
The board has addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 8 April 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
co-educational high school for learners in Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
- Also provides
- Teen parent unit (TPU), located onsite
A teen parent unit (TPU) is located onsite
- Alternative Education facility
the school has oversight of an Alternative Education facility
- Te Rangimarie (supported learning facility)
The school has a supported learning facility, Te Rangimarie
- Teen parent unit (TPU), located onsite
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 8 April 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Stratford High School is a co-educational high school for learners in Years 9 to 13. The school roll has increased. It currently has a roll of 698 with approximately 77% of students who identify as New Zealand European/ Pākehā, 30% as Māori and small percentages of Pacific heritage and Asian learners.
The school has a supported learning facility, Te Rangimarie. A teen parent unit (TPU) is located onsite, and the school has oversight of an Alternative Education facility. Heart values describe the schoolwide expectations of Honesty/ Pono , Excellence/ Rawe, Respect/ Manaakitanga , and Tolerance/ Manawanui.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the November 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school focused on building an inclusive culture where all learners feel supported and able to take part, ensuring classrooms focused more on students’ needs and improvements in student learning and developing stronger relationships with whānau, the community and iwi.
Findings
The school strengthened their inclusive culture. Teachers use increasingly consistent approaches and have raised expectations for learning and behaviour. Learners’ outcomes and engagement have improved and environments are settled. Teachers use relational and responsive approaches in the classroom. Students appreciate the support for them to understand new concepts and knowledge, and opportunities to try new things.
Opportunities for whānau, community and iwi to authentically connect with the school have increased.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.
A large majority of learners achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) at Level 1, 2 and 3. Less than a third achieve University Entrance.
Outcomes for groups of learners are improving however, disparity remains evident. Pathway options for learners have expanded. Schoolwide achievement and progress analysis is not yet available for Year 9 and 10.
Systems and processes that support the pastoral care of learners are well established. Behaviour data trends show that positive behaviour for learning is increasing. A next step is to systematically gather and analyse wellbeing information to inform decision making.
The small majority of students attend school regularly. Regular attendance rates are behind the government target of 80%. The school has implemented a suitable attendance plan; regular attendance is slowly improving. Chronic absence is not yet reducing.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
School leadership works with clear purpose to improve learner success.
Senior leaders set clear, learner‑focused annual goals and targets to strengthen relational teaching, inclusive learning approaches, and consistent behaviour management; a next step is to share data analysis more widely across staff to build evaluation capability.
Senior leaders effectively evaluate the impact of new programmes and initiatives; they seek a wide range of voices to inform their decisions.
Leaders work closely with the Board to set schoolwide plans and targets and to make resourcing decisions that are aligned with learner needs.
Learners have sufficient opportunities and the support required to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum.
Teachers and learners have respectful relationships in settled classrooms; teachers use relational approaches and well‑planned lessons that align with schoolwide expectations and support consistent literacy integration across the curriculum.
Transitions into high school are well managed. New learners are carefully introduced into the environment so that they can quickly settle into learning routines. Transitions out of high school are supported with sound processes that track and monitor individual pathway intent.
Assessment processes in the senior school are well developed; a more consistent approach and use of effective schoolwide assessment in the junior school is a next step.
Learners with additional needs are fully included and supported in the classroom, and those with significant needs are well served by the supported learning environment.
A collective understanding of what works best for learners is growing.
Community consultation has shaped the curriculum design, and a new, broader learning programme has been refined through ongoing evaluation.
Teachers build their collective understanding of effective teaching through regular staff development opportunities.
Whānau are increasingly contributing to decision making, and the Board’s regular gathering of whānau feedback shows a steady improvement in satisfaction.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Continue to raise achievement and reduce disparities for groups of students, particularly for Māori.
Further support all teachers to understand and use approaches that positively impact student learning and prioritise the integration of literacy across the curriculum.
Measure, analyse and use Years 9 and 10 progress and achievement data for reading, writing and mathematics to sharpen teaching and learning responses.
Improve regular attendance and reduce chronic attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders and teachers improve assessment methods in Years 9 and 10 to better track learner progress and strengthen teaching and learning responses, with a particular focus on literacy, mathematics, and wellbeing measures
leaders fully implement the school’s attendance plan
Every six months:
leaders evaluate and report to the Stratford High School Board about the impact of schoolwide practices on their agreed annual targets
the Board reviews and adjusts their attendance plan in response to attendance data
Annually:
the Board reports information about the impact of schoolwide practices on annual targets to the community.
Expected outcomes
Improved achievement and equitable outcomes for all learners.
Improved schoolwide measures of progress that includes wellbeing information.
Consistent, high quality teaching practices with effective literacy integration across the curriculum.
Improved regular attendance and reduced chronic attendance.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki
Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
8 April 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 4 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).