KuraHub

← Back to search

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)

Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated

Year levels
7–13
Total roll
787
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. St Peter's College (Palmerston North) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Holdsworth Avenue, Milson, Palmerston North
Territorial authority
Palmerston North City
Phone
06-3544198
Email
not reported
Website
http://www.stpeterspn.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Palmerston North · schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredStudents are expected to wear their uniform in accordance with the regulations set down by the Board of Trustees.
Where to buy the uniform
Getting there
  • Ministry of Education school bus service, with changes to the service taking effect from Term 1, 2026significant, impending changes to the Ministry of Education school bus service, which are scheduled to take effect from Term 1, 2026.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Special character
    • Catholic Character is at the heart of St Peter’s College. It sets the standard by which all things are measured.
    • At St Peter’s College we aim to create a worshipping community where a personal faith in Jesus Christ is reflected in all aspects of College life. This means that our values and beliefs influence everything that we do.
International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe enrol approximately 30 international students each year, from a range of countries. This means joining in, speaking English and making Kiwi friends is easy here.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Kapa Haka[Kapa Haka]
  • Pasifika Group[Pasifika Group]
  • Dance[Dance]
  • Music[Music]
  • Drama[Drama]
  • Visual Arts[Visual Arts]
  • Creative Technology & Design[Creative Technology & Design]
  • VEX Robotics[VEX Robotics]
  • Debating[Debating]
  • Students have the opportunity to learn to play a variety of instruments including guitar, drums, piano, brass and strings, and also to take vocal lessons.
  • Performing Arts Eveningat the Performing Arts Evening
  • Manawatu Super Sports ProgrammeStudents in our Junior School participate in the Manawatu Super Sports Programme

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
470
Māori
116
Pacific
74
Asian
216
MELAA
21
Other
4
International
5

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0715104121590111
Year 08128283063099
Year 0917162921710114
Year 1026123341913141
Year 112292430835125
Year 1220192012721113
Year 13+166182043074
Total128801931754829777
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 11137271149086
Age 1212104030690116
Age 1319162531630104
Age 1422123140890131
Age 1523102831832127
Age 1617152112715114
Age 17218132052283
Age 18127006015
Age 19+00100001
Total128801931754829777

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

93.9%

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)93.9%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region84.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)89.6%
State: Integrated95.8%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female92.5%
Male95.7%
Māori100%
PacificToo few to report
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā93.8%
Total93.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

86.9%

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)86.9%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region76.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.3%
State: Integrated92.1%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female84.9%
Male89.1%
Māori88.2%
PacificToo few to report
Asian85.7%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā89.2%
Total86.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

67.7%

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)67.7%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region55.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)64.5%
State: Integrated77.7%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female67.9%
Male67.4%
Māori70.6%
PacificToo few to report
Asian81%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā64.6%
Total67.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

9.1%

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)9.1%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region14.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)14.7%
State: Integrated13.5%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female11.3%
Male6.5%
Māori5.9%
PacificToo few to report
Asian0%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā12.3%
Total9.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

83.8%

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)83.8%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region81.1%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.1%
State: Integrated91.1%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female83%
Male84.8%
Māori94.1%
PacificToo few to report
Asian95.2%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā80%
Total83.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

37.4%

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)37.4%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)43.4%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female22.9%
Male53.8%
Māori92.9%
Pacific31.7%
Asian3.7%
Other27.2%
European/Pākehā36%
Total37.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0.7%

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)0.7%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Secondary (Year 7-15)4.6%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male1.6%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.1%
Total0.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Secondary (Year 7-15)2%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
436
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
28 July 1974

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
15 February 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 February 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 15 February 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 787 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2016

    550

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 May 2016

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 February 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 10 months of the Education Review Office and St Peter's College (Palmerston North) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about T e Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Peter’s College is a co-educational Catholic secondary school catering for learners from year 7 to 13. St Peter’s College is located in Palmerston North in the Manawatū .

St Peter's College (Palmerston North)’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Whakapono: We will promote a Catholic World View which reflects the life and values of Jesus, the importance of partnership, and the development of positive relationships throughout the College

Whānaungatanga: We will recognise Māori as tangata whenua supporting our Māori ākonga to succeed as Māori while developing a community that is connected and respectful of the diversity in our multi-cultural community

Hauora: We will prioritise and recognise the importance of ākonga and kaiako well-being and promote ways to support ākonga and kaiako to be active partners to change in our community

Whakamana: We will prioritise and support kaiako in implementing quality teaching and learning strategies into the classroom that are connected to the ākonga world and the world of work which prepare the ākonga to thrive in the 21 st century.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on St Peter's College (Palmerston North)’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the school’s strategy of te hōkaitanga ki te Atua (Journey to God) is securing all ākonga with a deeper sense of identity, belonging and connection to better support them to achieve their aspirations.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to ensure that school systems and processes are responsive to the identity, language, culture and aspirations of ākonga, whānau and Rangitanē o Manawatū. The school expects to see:

ākonga language, culture and identity further supported, encouraged and celebrated

improved ākonga achievement, attendance, retention and engagement rates

place based learning and matauranga Māori being prioritised in teaching and learning decisions

increased involvement of whānau and Rangitāne o Manawatū in decision making in ways that are meaningful to them.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support it to evaluate how effectively te hōkaitanga ki te Atua is securing all ākonga with a deeper sense of identity, belonging and connection to the school to better support them to achieve their aspirations:

a Catholic world view that prioritises partnership and relationship

a collaborative team who work relationally to support positive change and who have high expectations of ākonga, kaiako and their community

ongoing development and support for kaiako through a range of professional learning

a clear mandate for change through a comprehensive consultation process resulting in a carefully visioned strategic plan.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

supporting kaiako to further develop the capacity to provide effective and culturally responsive teaching and learning opportunities for all ākonga that are increasingly place-based

evaluating school systems and processes for effectiveness on valued outcomes for ākonga and alignment with te hōkaitanga ki te Atua

further identifying and responding to the meaningful outcomes important to whānau and Rangitāne o Manawatū.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

15 February 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).