St Peter's College (Gore)
Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- 7–13
- Total roll
- 350
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 121 Kakapo Street, Gore
- Territorial authority
- Gore District
- Phone
- 03-2089060
- office@stpetersgore.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Southland
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- In their words
- Our Mission - Creative Lifelong Learners
- We lay the foundation for educating the whole person in creating lives that have meaning and develop creative lifelong learners who are challenged to reach their personal and academic potential in a supportive and warm environment in accordance with the values of Jesus Christ and Catholic tradition.
- Special character
- St Peter's College in Gore is a vibrant educational institution that upholds the rich traditions and teachings of the Catholic faith. As a testament to the commitment of our local Catholic Community, our school exists to instill and preserve Gospel values in our students, nurturing their spiritual growth and guiding them to become compassionate and responsible individuals.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
Our goal is that International students who chose to study at St Peter's become confident, connected, life-long learners.
- Accepted, as stated
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Netball
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Rugby
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Football
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Hockey
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Volleyball
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Equestrian
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Athletics
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Road racing
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Orienteering
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Surfing
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Triathlon
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Touch
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Basketball
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Clay shooting
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Badminton
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Swimming
Sporting codes we offer include: Netball, Rugby, Football, Hockey, Volleyball, Equestrian, Athletics, Road racing, Orienteering, Surfing, Triathlon, Touch, Basketball, Clay shooting, Badminton, Swimming.
- Duke of Edinburgh programme
Through our school camps and Duke of Edinburgh programme, we offer all students the incredible opportunity to experience firsthand the natural beauty that surrounds us.
- Eisteddfod
Events such as our annual Eisteddfod, a week-long cultural festival, exemplify our passion.
- productions
In recent years, both senior and junior productions have become staple events in our cultural calendar.
- Netball
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 268
- Māori
- 63
- Pacific
- 10
- Asian
- 57
- MELAA
- 7
- Other
- 1
- International
- 8
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 07 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 46 |
| Year 08 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 54 |
| Year 09 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 1 | 51 |
| Year 10 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 56 |
| Year 11 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 2 | 62 |
| Year 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 5 | 49 |
| Year 13+ | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 3 | 45 |
| Total | 60 | 13 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 283 | 11 | 363 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 11 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 29 |
| Age 12 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 52 |
| Age 13 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 49 |
| Age 14 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 1 | 55 |
| Age 15 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 65 |
| Age 16 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 2 | 49 |
| Age 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 4 | 49 |
| Age 18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 13 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Total | 60 | 13 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 283 | 11 | 363 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
95.4%
| St Peter's College (Gore) | 95.4% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 84.9% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 89.6% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 90.3% |
|---|---|
| Male | 100% |
| Māori | 93.3% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 96.4% |
| Total | 95.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
95.4%
| St Peter's College (Gore) | 95.4% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 77.2% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.3% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 90.3% |
|---|---|
| Male | 100% |
| Māori | 93.3% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 96.4% |
| Total | 95.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
53.8%
| St Peter's College (Gore) | 53.8% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 48% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 64.5% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 71% |
|---|---|
| Male | 38.2% |
| Māori | 40% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 52.7% |
| Total | 53.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
12.3%
| St Peter's College (Gore) | 12.3% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 17.5% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 14.7% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 19.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 5.9% |
| Māori | 13.3% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 14.5% |
| Total | 12.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
84.6%
| St Peter's College (Gore) | 84.6% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 78.4% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.1% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 80.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 88.2% |
| Māori | 80% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 85.5% |
| Total | 84.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Pacific | not reported |
|---|---|
| Female | not reported |
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
22.2%
| St Peter's College (Gore) | 22.2% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 61.8% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 43.4% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 3.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 41.9% |
| Māori | 49.5% |
| Pacific | 45.9% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 19.7% |
| Total | 22.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.4%
| St Peter's College (Gore) | 1.4% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 6.3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 4.6% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 2.8% |
| Māori | 7.2% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 1.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| St Peter's College (Gore) | 0% |
|---|---|
| Southland Region | 2.8% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 2% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 442
- Boarding
- Yes
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Small urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1969
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 3
- Last reviewed
- 23 September 2025
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (23 September 2025)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The same report — the board assurance report of 23 September 2025 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.
ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:
Meeting the requirements to provide 10 hours a week of teaching and learning focussed on supporting progress and achievement in reading and writing in a typical week [National Curriculum Statements, NZ Gazette 2023 go5904]
Completing all components of a workforce safety check [Children’s (Regulations for safety checks of children’s workers) Regulations 2015, regulations 5-8]
The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 23 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 7 to 13
for students in Years 7 to 13
- Years 7 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 23 September 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
St Peter’s College (Gore) is an integrated Catholic college for students in Years 7 to 13 located in Gore. The college’s vision is to develop creative, lifelong learners who are challenged to reach their personal and academic potential in a supportive environment that embodies the community’s Catholic values .
A new principal was appointed at the start of 2025 and a new deputy principal was due to start later in the year. At the time of the review a Limited Statutory Manager was working with the School Board.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the February 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
ERO and the school have been working together to evaluate how well the school is raising achievement in literacy for students in Years 9 and 10.
Expected Improvements and findings
The school expected to see an increase in junior students’ achievement in literacy with sustained accelerated progress for those students who need this. As a result of leadership and staffing changes, the school has made limited progress in implementing planned strategies to lift literacy achievement for Year 9 and 10 students and this remains a school priority.
Other Findings
The greatest shift that occurred in response to the school’s actions has been that junior teachers have built their capability to deliver structured approaches to aspects of literacy teaching and are collaborating on developing shared assessment practices across Year 7 to 10 to better know about the continuity of literacy learning across these years.
Junior teachers have strengthened their ability to teach literacy using structured methods and are now working together to develop shared assessment practices in Years 7–10 to ensure continuity in literacy learning.
What we know about learner success
The judgments in this section are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner Success and Wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
The majority of learners are positively engaged and achieving well; understanding the progress and achievement of junior students is a priority.
Achievement in Years 7 to 10 is variable, with disparities among some learner groups; leaders and teachers are developing consistent assessment practices to better monitor progress over time.
In 2024, the majority of Year 11 students met literacy and numeracy requirements for national qualifications.
Almost all students achieved National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Level 2, most students achieved Level 3, and a large majority gained University Entrance (UE).
While the small majority of students attend school regularly, attendance levels remain below government targets. The school continues to work with the community to improve this.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
New school leadership is building the organisational conditions to support school improvement and positive outcomes for learners.
Leadership is fostering relational trust and collaboration across the school community to realise strategic goals.
Systems and processes are being established to support a positive school culture, orderly operations, and strategic improvement.
Leaders are beginning to set and pursue goals related to fostering effective teaching and curriculum planning.
Shared expectations for effective teaching and engaging curriculum are developing.
Leaders and teachers adapt learning programmes to enhance student engagement and respond to student interests and aspirations; increasing focus is given to supporting students to gain sound foundation skills in literacy and numeracy.
Teachers of junior students are building capability in structured literacy and numeracy instruction.
Teachers across the school use their knowledge of student strengths, interests and needs to support engagement and achievement.
Leaders and teachers are working to develop shared expectations for teaching and assessment to better track and monitor student progress, especially in Years 7 to 10.
An inclusive school culture supports students’ sense of belonging and wellbeing.
Leaders and teachers are re-establishing consistent expectations and practices to foster a positive and settled learning environment.
Students report an inclusive, respectful and caring school culture.
Students’ diverse identities, languages, and cultures are recognised and valued by leaders, teachers, and students.
Dedicated pastoral staff use appropriate systems and practices to monitor and respond to a range of student wellbeing needs.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.
Key Priorities
Develop a shared understanding of effective teaching practice and use these to foster and embed consistent high-quality teaching.
Implement consistent ways to assess students in Years 7 to 10 so it’s easier to track their progress, especially in literacy and numeracy.
Improve how the school tracks and monitors student progress, especially for those students at risk of not making sufficient progress.
Embed shared expectations and practices to sustain a positive, settled and inclusive learning culture.
Improve regular attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders implement the school’s attendance plan to improve regular attendance
leaders and teachers develop expectations for effective teaching and begin embedding them through professional learning and classroom practice
leaders and teachers review and confirm assessment tools and schedules for Years 7 to 10, particularly for literacy and mathematics, and plan professional learning for staff
leaders and teachers identify those learners at risk of not making sufficient progress to experience success and establish useful tracking systems
Every six months:
leaders review the quality and consistency of teaching practices and identify professional learning priorities
leaders offer opportunities for teachers to develop assessment knowledge and use it in their teaching
teachers review junior student progress using quality assessment data and plan targeted interventions
leaders review regular attendance trends and adjust initiatives as needed
Annually:
the School Board and leaders review junior student progress and achievement in reading, writing, and mathematics, identifying effective strategies and setting new priorities
the School Board and leaders review the effectiveness of systems supporting a positive school culture and identify areas for improvement
the School Board review attendance patterns, evaluate initiatives, and set new targets and share with the school community.
Expected outcomes
Improved progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics in Years 7 to 10 leads to success in the literacy and numeracy requirements of NCEA.
Better quality assessment information for learners in Years 7 to 10 is used to support strategic and teacher planning.
Students continue to experience a positive, inclusive and settled learning environment.
Students experience greater consistency in teaching practices across all levels of the school.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)
23 September 2025
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 3 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).