KuraHub

← Back to search

St Patrick's School (Kaiapoi)

Full Primary · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
196
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. St Patrick's School (Kaiapoi) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Fuller Street, Kaiapoi
Territorial authority
Waimakariri District
Phone
03-3277700
Email
office@stpatkai.school.nz
Website
http://www.stpatkai.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredGirls Essential Items Boys Essential Items Monogrammed Polo Monogrammed Polo Polar Fleece or Hoodie Polar Fleece or Hoodie Culottes or Dress Grey summer shorts

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • school Swimming Sportsbefore competing in the school Swimming Sports at Kaiapoi Aquatic Centre
  • Cross CountryCross Country Again another important event on the sporting calendar.
  • Athletics DayHosted at Kaiapoi High School in term 4, Athletics Day is the final big event on the sporting calendar.
  • HockeyIn years 5-8 all students compete in winter sport in Hockey, Soccer, Rugby or Netball.
  • SoccerIn years 5-8 all students compete in winter sport in Hockey, Soccer, Rugby or Netball.
  • RugbyIn years 5-8 all students compete in winter sport in Hockey, Soccer, Rugby or Netball.
  • NetballIn years 5-8 all students compete in winter sport in Hockey, Soccer, Rugby or Netball.
  • Cricket carnival daySports and events such as Cricket carnival day, North Canterbury Sport spectacular, Junior Cricket from year 0-3, Miniball, Korfball and tennis lessons are all a part of the sporting fabric here at St Patrick's Kaiapoi.
  • North Canterbury Sport spectacularSports and events such as Cricket carnival day, North Canterbury Sport spectacular, Junior Cricket from year 0-3, Miniball, Korfball and tennis lessons are all a part of the sporting fabric here at St Patrick's Kaiapoi.
  • Junior Cricket from year 0-3Sports and events such as Cricket carnival day, North Canterbury Sport spectacular, Junior Cricket from year 0-3, Miniball, Korfball and tennis lessons are all a part of the sporting fabric here at St Patrick's Kaiapoi.
  • MiniballSports and events such as Cricket carnival day, North Canterbury Sport spectacular, Junior Cricket from year 0-3, Miniball, Korfball and tennis lessons are all a part of the sporting fabric here at St Patrick's Kaiapoi.
  • KorfballSports and events such as Cricket carnival day, North Canterbury Sport spectacular, Junior Cricket from year 0-3, Miniball, Korfball and tennis lessons are all a part of the sporting fabric here at St Patrick's Kaiapoi.
  • tennis lessonsSports and events such as Cricket carnival day, North Canterbury Sport spectacular, Junior Cricket from year 0-3, Miniball, Korfball and tennis lessons are all a part of the sporting fabric here at St Patrick's Kaiapoi.
  • Top Team eventWith the Top Team event being run on St Patrick’s Day
  • Tough Kids eventYear 4-8 getting involved in the Tough Kids event is always awesome to see.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
160
Māori
16
Pacific
5
Asian
40
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 015190032040
Year 021060019025
Year 034140019024
Year 044040019021
Year 053020120022
Year 060030015017
Year 072230114018
Year 081020023025
Total20433021610192
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054180027035
Age 062070020026
Age 074140022027
Age 084040019021
Age 092020120022
Age 101030015017
Age 110120011014
Age 122120123025
Age 1310100405
Total20433021610192

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

28.1%

St Patrick's School (Kaiapoi)28.1%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female36.9%
Male19%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā33.4%
Total28.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Patrick's School (Kaiapoi)0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Patrick's School (Kaiapoi)0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
440
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
11 February 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 August 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 15 August 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 11 February 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 11 February 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

St Patrick’s School (Kaiapoi) provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The current school roll is 202. The majority of learners identify as Pākehā /New Zealand European (78%), 12.5% Asian and 2.5% identify as Māori . The school’s special Catholic character, shared vision, and AKE values of Appreciation, Kindness and Empowerment underpin the curriculum.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the August 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected outcomes

The school expected the implementation of evidence-based, best-practice teaching across all classrooms, leading to accelerated progress and achievement for all learners, with a focus on target and priority learners, as well as those working below New Zealand Curriculum expectations.

Findings

Leaders and teachers implement structured literacy, and numeracy approaches to ensure consistency in practice and assessment across the school. Targeted professional learning strengthens teacher capability, leading to more coherent and aligned teaching. Mathematics achievement is equitable across all groups, with Māori learners performing at levels comparable to their peers in both literacy and numeracy. Leaders prioritise strategies to accelerate progress and writing remains an area for improvement. Robust systems for identifying and supporting priority learners are in place and clearly defined next steps focus on personalised interventions for learners.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school reasonably promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is not yet improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Respectful relationships between staff, students and families foster a strong sense of belonging across the school community.

Students benefit from child-centred, caring and inclusive learning environments that foster participation and engagement, supported by teachers who know their students well.

Priority learners benefit from robust learning support systems that ensure early identification and timely, targeted interventions to meet individual needs.

Structured approaches to literacy and mathematics are prioritised, with teachers and leaders continually building their knowledge and capability through ongoing professional learning and development.

Leaders promote a collaborative culture where staff reflect on their practice and embrace new approaches to improve learner success and wellbeing.

Leaders and teachers work effectively in partnership with external agencies and the local community to enhance student wellbeing and strengthen families/ whānau engagement.

School leadership and staff demonstrate a clear focus on bicultural practice, integrating te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and tea o Māori into learning programmes, and build connections with iwi to value and share local knowledge.

Key priorities

Increase achievement and equity for all learners, with a particular focus on improving outcomes for boys in reading and writing.

Strengthen the use and analysis of school-wide data to inform strategic decision-making and improvement priorities.

Evaluate and expand strategies to improve regular student attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders and teachers analyse achievement data to identify emerging trends and gaps in achievement, and use these insights to adjust strategies for equity and accelerated progress

the school Board and principal share updated attendance information with the community and refine the attendance plan to improve regular attendance and reduce chronic absences

Annually:

leaders evaluate achievement data to review the impact of actions, identify and refine improvement priorities, and report findings to the school Board to inform strategic decisions

the school Board and principal review the attendance plan to determine its effectiveness, using data analysis and outcomes to refine strategies for sustained improvement.

Expected outcomes

Improved achievement and increased equity for boys in reading and writing.

Enhanced data analysis practices that clearly identify progress and achievement for learner groups.

The impact of actions for improvement is evaluated regularly and inform ongoing improvement priorities.

Increased rates of regular student attendance across all year levels.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements. This includes the provision of education for international students.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

Provision for international students

This section is about the quality of the provision of education for international students enrolled at the school.

Findings

The school is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020. The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code.

No international students were enrolled at the time of the ERO review.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

11 February 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).