KuraHub

← Back to search

St Mary's School (P North)

Contributing · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
222
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. St Mary's School (P North) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
69A Ruahine Street, Roslyn, Palmerston North
Territorial authority
Palmerston North City
Phone
06-3575015
Email
office@stmaryspn.school.nz
Website
http://www.stmaryspn.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Palmerston North · schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • Guided by the teachings of Jesus, our school values of Service, Justice, Respect, Hospitality, Compassion, and Courage are woven into every aspect of our daily lives.
Special character
  • At St Mary’s School, we are STRONG believers in Christ, and our faith is at the heart of everything we do.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
37
Māori
8
Pacific
12
Asian
170
MELAA
6
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012225107034
Year 021129205035
Year 030227217038
Year 040225009034
Year 054522009035
Year 062318018031
Year 0701400207
Year 0800100001
Total91615152470215
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052124107032
Age 061228206036
Age 070227216037
Age 080225009034
Age 094523007035
Age 1023190110033
Age 1101400207
Age 1200100001
Total91615152470215

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Mary's School (P North)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Contributing35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Mary's School (P North)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Contributing3.5%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Mary's School (P North)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
389
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
31 January 1950

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
19 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (19 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 19 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 222 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2018

    158

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 July 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 19 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 9 months of the Education Review Office and St Mary’s School (P North) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Mary’s School, located in Palmerston North, caters for learners in Years 1 to 6.

St Mary’s School (P North)’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to provide a Christ-centred learning environment to all children which is supported by school and parish activities

to track and monitor Māori and Pacific students to ensure they are progressing appropriately in literacy and mathematics

to provide an inclusive school culture that ensures progress and achievement for students with special education needs

to ensure all ākonga experience the best learning gains possible.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on St Mary’s School (P North) website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well delivery of the mathematics curriculum achieves equitable and excellent outcomes for learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

leaders and teachers have implemented changes in delivery of the mathematics curriculum over the previous 24 months. ERO and the school will work together to gather information to gain evaluative insights into the impact of teacher practice and the school’s deliberate actions on learner achievement, progress, and engagement in mathematics.

The school expects to see:

equity and excellence for students and accelerated progress for learners working toward curriculum expectations in mathematics

effective teaching and learning, reflecting shared strategies and new approaches, in the delivery of mathematics and culturally responsive curriculum.

the schools’ localised curriculum is documented overtime to reflect shared expectations for successful teaching and learning in mathematics and culturally responsive practice.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to achieve equitable and excellent outcomes for learners in mathematics:

inclusive practice between leaders, teachers and trustees reflects their shared desire to achieve the vision, values, and goals for learners and their community

the school environment reflects shared values, promoting positive relationships between staff, learners, and their peers

leaders and teachers gather regular information in relation to achievement, progress, and the outcome of additional support programmes to understand the impact of practices and deliberate actions on outcomes for learners and inform evaluative insights

collaborative practice between staff and access to relevant professional learning and development (PLD) has contributed to the implementation of mathematics strategies and approaches designed to achieve the schools desired outcomes for learner success.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

ongoing opportunities for leaders, teachers, and support staff to share practice and participate in relevant PLD to build their collective capability in delivery of the mathematics curriculum and culturally responsive practice

documenting ongoing changes to the St Mary’s School curriculum as successful approaches are embedded into practice

using gathered information from all stakeholders to inform evaluative insights into the impact of deliberate actions on achieving successful outcomes for learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

19 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).