KuraHub

← Back to search

St Mary's School (Blenheim)

Full Primary · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
171
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 30 schools in Marlborough Region with a published location. St Mary's School (Blenheim) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
3 Stephenson Street, Blenheim
Territorial authority
Marlborough District
Phone
03-5789494
Email
office@stmb.school.nz
Website
https://stmb.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Marlborough

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAll students need to wear the correct uniform at all times; to and from school and during the school day.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Special character
  • At St Mary’s School, our Special Character is the foundation upon which we build our community, curriculum and way of being. We aim to nurture students’ faith and values through engaging lessons that explore various religious traditions and beliefs, with a focus on the Catholic teachings.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
63
Māori
31
Pacific
29
Asian
73
MELAA
5
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 014212107023
Year 028015009026
Year 035412007023
Year 045781011026
Year 054318108030
Year 063710207024
Year 07338007018
Year 08137003012
Total33299050590182
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054110107020
Age 068115009027
Age 075413007024
Age 085781011026
Age 093317107028
Age 103612208026
Age 11437006016
Age 12146004013
Age 1300200002
Total33299050590182

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

38.5%

St Mary's School (Blenheim)38.5%
Marlborough Region36.2%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male80.3%
Māori59%
Pacific75.2%
Asian24.6%
Other0%
European/Pākehā29.7%
Total38.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Mary's School (Blenheim)0%
Marlborough Region4%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Mary's School (Blenheim)0%
Marlborough Region1%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
440
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
25 January 1973

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
21 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (21 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 21 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 171 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2018

    152

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 12 June 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 21 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 20 months of the Education Review Office and St Mary’s School (Blenheim) working in Te Ara Huarau, an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Mary’s Blenheim is a state integrated, Catholic school located in Blenheim, Marlborough. It provides education for students in Years 1 to 8 from a multi-cultural community.

St Mary’s School (Blenheim)’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

encounter Christ through knowledge, culture and faith creating opportunities for all in the Catholic hāpori whānui to live in the light of Christ

provide an innovative, authentic and student-led curriculum which is culturally responsive, inclusive and nurtures personal wellbeing and growth

respond to the evolving context through which ākonga learn and develop.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on St Mary’s School (Blenheim)’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively teachers understand and implement culturally responsive practices to enhance equity and excellence in student achievement.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

raise the achievement of Māori and Pacific learners

build and embed teachers’ culturally responsive practice to ensure consistency across the school

strengthen partnerships with whānau and the wider school community to support learning and teaching.

The school expects to see a shift in the progress and achievement of all students, particularly for Māori and Pacific. Teachers will use culturally appropriate practices and engage with whānau to enhance positive student learning outcomes and experiences.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to establish how effectively teachers understand and implement culturally responsive practices:

The provision of well-considered, targeted professional learning and development to raise teachers’ awareness and understanding of culturally responsive practices.

Positive relationships with, and knowledge of, students to address their individual needs.

A clear strategic direction that is well led by senior leaders.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

developing the school’s inquiry process to enable teachers to work collaboratively to establish the extent they are being effective in their practice

actively engaging with the school’s wider community to build strong learning partnerships.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

21 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).