KuraHub

← Back to search

St Marcellin School (Wanganui)

Full Primary · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
52
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. St Marcellin School (Wanganui) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Totara Street, Whanganui
Territorial authority
Whanganui District
Phone
06-3490023
Email
stmarcellin@welearn.school.nz
Website
http://www.stmarcellin.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredWINTER UNIFORM Grey shorts or grey cargo pants Long sleeve navy-blue polo shirt Black school shoes with long navy-blue socks

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • 'To provide a quality education in a positive Catholic environment'
    • QUALITY CATHOLIC EDUCATION
    • Respect
    • Integrity
    • Excellence
    • Courage
    • Living the Gospel values of Love, Compassion, Forgiveness, Reconciliation and Community
Special character
  • Recognising that each person is created in the image and likeness of God; we focus on human dignity and each person's unique gift and strengths so they can share them with others. In this approach to teaching and learning we remain true to providing an authentic, Catholic education for our students.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
7
Māori
4
Pacific
12
Asian
34
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0113400107
Year 0211200104
Year 0300400105
Year 0402400006
Year 0521000103
Year 0611300206
Year 0701300105
Year 08223104011
Total711231011047
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0513400107
Age 0611200104
Age 0700400004
Age 0802400107
Age 0921000103
Age 1001300105
Age 1111300206
Age 1221110105
Age 1301200306
Total711231011047

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Marcellin School (Wanganui)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Marcellin School (Wanganui)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Marcellin School (Wanganui)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
504
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
30 April 1983

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
30 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (30 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 30 April 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 52 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2017

    76

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 January 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 30 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 24 months of the Education Review Office and St Marcellin School ( Wanganui ) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Marcellin’s School is a co-educational, state integrated school of Catholic special character. Located in Whanganui , the school caters for learners from years 1 to 8. A new permanent principal began at the beginning of 2023. An elected School Board is now in place.

St Marcellin School ( Wanganui )’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Connected and Engaged: we will create a responsive learning environment that creates lifelong learners

Faith Centred: we will create an environment centred on Christ where all are treated with dignity and respect

Inclusivity: we will create an inclusive community that reflects our faith, our whānau and honours our turangawaewae

You can obtain a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan from the school’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent that each learner’s pathway of success is supported by reliable, useful and collectively understood, assessment information.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is because reliable, useful and collectively understood ways of assessing achievement and progress will help the school to better respond to each learner. This will help the school to know that learning is happening at expected rates.

The school expects to see:

assessment tools used, collectively understood and analysed regularly to inform teaching and learning decisions

improved achievement and progress evident in reading, writing and mathematics assessment information

actively engaged learners who are able to articulate their learning and share it with whānau

learners supported to know what they are learning, why they are learning it and what their next steps will be.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school to evaluate the extent that each learner’s pathway of success is supported by reliable, collectively understood and useful assessment information:

a supportive learning environment, underpinned by the school’s special character, that celebrates diversity and prioritises a holistic approach to learning

a diverse and supportive school community who are committed to the school and share their expertise to enrich learning

increasingly useful systems and processes that support quality teaching and learning.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

engaging with external expertise to further build teacher capacity in the use of assessment

using assessment information to inform teaching and learning decisions

using assessment information with learners and whānau to collaboratively determine each learner’s individual pathway of success.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

30 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).